| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Overeaters Anonymous Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960989811. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Highlighting; 204 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 26184 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| What Everyone Needs to Know About Drugs Washington D. C.: U. S. News & World Report, 1971. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 239 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 15472 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ALPERT, JANICE I-Quit Smoking Diet the Revolutionary 21-Day Plan That Lets You Stop Smoking without Gaining Weight Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809245876. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Suggests a twenty-one day diet plan designed to help one stop smoking without gaining weight and includes menus and advice on breaking the smoking habit; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 54088 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| ATHENS, ART Wcbs Smokers' Clinic Book a 3-Week How-to-Quit-Smoking Program, Proven on the Air, for People Who Have Given Up Trying to Quit New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030441161. Illustrated by Roy McKie Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 195 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 57869 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BILL B. Compulsive Overeater Basic Text for Compulsive Overeaters Minneapolis, MN: Compcare, 1987. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896380467. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 287 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25366 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CLINEBELL, HOWARD Understanding and Counseling the Alcoholic Through Religion and Psychology New York: Abingdon Press, 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687428033. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge; 252 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 28193 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GROSS, LEONARD How Much Is Too Much? : The Effects of Social Drinking New York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394527267. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Date on front endpaper. DJ is worn at edges; 160 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 39607 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| KIRK, MILO Let Them Live How Underage Drinking Affects Family and Friends and Solutions to the Problem Irving, TX: MADD, 1992. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 113 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 25587 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KRUMHOLZ, HARLAN No If's, and's, Or Butts the Smoker's Guide to Quitting Garden City, NY: Avery Publishing Group Inc. 1993. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0895295342. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Aids those who want to stop smoking by giving the latest in treatments and procedures and gives advice on establising an indivudal smoke-cessation program; 180 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 46864 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| LARNER, JEREMY EDITOR Addict in the Street New York NY: Grove Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Edited and with an introduction by Jeremy Larner from tape recordings collected by Ralph Tefferteller; 288 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 58384 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| L. , MARK Stairway to Serenity a Spirituality of Recovery New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0062554158. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hazelden Spirituality Series; Trade PB; 110 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 40562 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| MINIRTH, DR. FRANK Love Hunger Recovery from Food Addiction. 10-Stage Life Plan for Your Body, Mind, Soul. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0449906132. Very Good with no dust jacket; Argues that many compulsive overeaters crave food to satisfy their hunger for love, explains how they can change their eating habits and attitudes toward food, and outlines a ten-stage recovery program; Trade PB; 336 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 34402 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| NASH, JOYCE Taking Charge of Your Smoking Leader's Guide Palo Alto, CA: Bull Publishing, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0915950529. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 53 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33963 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| NASH, JOYCE Taking Charge of Your Smoking Palo Alto, CA: Bull Publishing, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0915950502. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 33964 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WALKER, ELLEN Smoker Self-Portrait of a Nicotine Addict Center City, MN: Hazelden, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0894866087. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; 120 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 48874 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WEISS, ROGER Cocaine the Human Danger, the Social Costs, the Treatment Alternatives New York: Ballantine, 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0345351355. Very Good with no dust jacket; A straightforward guide to the dangers and addictiveness of cocaine, written by two psychiatrists and drug counselors, includes the latest information on treating addiction and a state-by-state guide to treatment centers; 178 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 34653 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005