Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Actors: Stage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD  Gertrude Lawrence As Mrs a an Intimate Biography of the Great Star
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 414 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57559
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARLISS, GEORGE  Up the Years from Bloomsbury
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Water stain at bottom edge. Lower edge of front cover is stained; 321 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 26557
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BERTRAM, JAMES GLASS  Glimpses of Real Life As Seen in the Theatrical World and in Bohemia Being the Conessions of Peter Paterson, a Strolling Comedian
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1979. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208018123. Very Good with no dust jacket; Facsimile of 1864 edition; Decorations; 352 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21475
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BINGHAM, MADELEINE  Great Love the Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree
New York NY: Atheneum, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689109504. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 293 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38429
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GIELGUD, SIR JOHN  Distinguished Company
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385045638. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Photographs; 179 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 49985
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HARVEY, BASIL  Growing Pains an Autobiography
New York NY: Oxford University Press, 1937. Hardcover. ISBN: 0441143059. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8669
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

JEFFERSON, JOSEPH  Rip Van Winkle the Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41228
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

PETERS, MARGOT  Mrs. Pat the Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521897. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 531 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18730
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROSS, LILLIAN AND HELEN ROSS  Player a Profile of an Art
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Photographs; 459 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38137
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROWLANDS, WALTER  Among the Great Masters of the Drama Scenes in the Lives of Famous Actors
Boston, MA: Dana Estes and Co. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Plates Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped and frayed; Ex-Lib.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6485
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RUGGLES, ELEANOR  Prince of Players Edwin Booth
New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 401 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 46617
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RUGGLES, ELEANOR  Prince of Players Edwin Booth
New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 401 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 48901
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RUGGLES, ELEANOR  Prince of Players Edwin Booth
New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 401 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59989
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SCHILDKRAUT, JOSEPH  My Father and I As Told to Leo Lania
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Photographs; 246 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 50361
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS  Madame Sarah
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; 356 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20022
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS  Madame Sarah
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 356 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 60290
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ZOLOTOW, MAURICE  Stagestruck the Romance of Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 278 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28515
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005