| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD Gertrude Lawrence As Mrs a an Intimate Biography of the Great Star New York: Greystone Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 414 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57559 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ARLISS, GEORGE Up the Years from Bloomsbury New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Water stain at bottom edge. Lower edge of front cover is stained; 321 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 26557 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BERTRAM, JAMES GLASS Glimpses of Real Life As Seen in the Theatrical World and in Bohemia Being the Conessions of Peter Paterson, a Strolling Comedian Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1979. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208018123. Very Good with no dust jacket; Facsimile of 1864 edition; Decorations; 352 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21475 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BINGHAM, MADELEINE Great Love the Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree New York NY: Atheneum, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689109504. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 293 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38429 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GIELGUD, SIR JOHN Distinguished Company Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385045638. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Photographs; 179 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 49985 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HARVEY, BASIL Growing Pains an Autobiography New York NY: Oxford University Press, 1937. Hardcover. ISBN: 0441143059. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8669 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| JEFFERSON, JOSEPH Rip Van Winkle the Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41228 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PETERS, MARGOT Mrs. Pat the Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521897. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 531 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18730 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ROSS, LILLIAN AND HELEN ROSS Player a Profile of an Art New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Photographs; 459 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38137 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ROWLANDS, WALTER Among the Great Masters of the Drama Scenes in the Lives of Famous Actors Boston, MA: Dana Estes and Co. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Plates Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped and frayed; Ex-Lib. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6485 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RUGGLES, ELEANOR Prince of Players Edwin Booth New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 401 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 46617 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RUGGLES, ELEANOR Prince of Players Edwin Booth New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 401 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 48901 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RUGGLES, ELEANOR Prince of Players Edwin Booth New York: W. W. Norton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 401 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59989 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| SCHILDKRAUT, JOSEPH My Father and I As Told to Leo Lania New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Photographs; 246 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 50361 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS Madame Sarah Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; 356 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20022 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS Madame Sarah Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 356 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 60290 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ZOLOTOW, MAURICE Stagestruck the Romance of Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne New York: Harcourt Brace, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 278 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28515 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005