Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Academic Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
 - CORY, DESMOND  Catalyst
New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312058322. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dobie, a professor of math and the prime suspect in the murder of his wife and her friend, searches for a link between their murder and the death of a former student; 188 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45753
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CROSS, AMANDA  In the Last Analysis
New York: Avon, 1966. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380545101. Very Good with no dust jacket; A Kate Fansler Novel ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11776
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DEUTERMANN, P. T.  Darkside
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 031298636x. Very Good with no dust jacket; At the United States Naval Academy, a murderer lurks in the shadows of tradition; Mass Market PB; 529 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 34270
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FERRARS, E. X.  Thy Brother Death
New York: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385470924. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The placid life of a Senior Lecturer in Biochemistry becomes agitated for Patrick Carey when an unknown woman claiming to be his deserted wife suddenly appears, only to abruptly die in a mysterious fire; 192 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47947
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

KLASS, DAVID  Night of the Tyger
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031204397X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The bizarre murder of a young history student at Yale leads English professor Kevin Randall on a vengeful quest for the killer, an evil monster responsible for the brutal killing of Randall's wife two years earlier; 282 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35187
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ROBERTS, GILLIAN  Bluest Blood an Amanda Pepper Mystery
New York: Ballantine, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345403266. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; When English teacher and amateur sleuth Amanda Pepper attends an extravagant gala in honor of the local prep school's library and hosted by some of Philadelphia's ultrarich socialites, murder is on the menu; 230 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 44400
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROBERTS, GILLIAN  In the Dead of Summer an Amanda Pepper Mystery
New York: Ballantine, 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345391365. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; With summer approaching, Amanda Pepper prepares for summer school at exclusive Philly Prep, but a series of crimes--a fatal drive-by shooting and the kidnapping of a coed--soon take Amanda out of the classroom and into a showdown with a dangerous enemy; 202 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 46559
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

STINE, R. L.  Superstitious
New York NY: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446519537. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 390 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24023
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

STINE, R. L.  Superstitious
New York NY: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446519537. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Drawn to dashing Irish folklore professor Liam O'Connor, pretty graduate student Sara Morgan finds her new happiness threatened by a series of brutal murders and by Liam's superstitions, odd beliefs that hide dark and terrifying secrets; 390 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 49197
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

STINE, R. L.  Superstitious
New York NY: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446519537. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Drawn to dashing Irish folklore professor Liam O'Connor, pretty graduate student Sara Morgan finds her new happiness threatened by a series of brutal murders and by Liam's superstitions, odd beliefs that hide dark and terrifying secrets; 390 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54625
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

WHITE, STEPHEN  Manner of Death
New York NY: Signet, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0451197038. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Learning that he holds the key to solving a colleague's suspicious death, Alan Gregory and his old flame, Sawyer Sackett, uncover a sinister string of killings, linked to an unsolved mystery, that hits dangerously close to home; Mass Market PB; 403 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 38804
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005