Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BEAVIS, WES  Become the Person You Dream of Being
Corona CA, Powerborn. 1995, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0646158538) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". Ill.: Gino Campson. Spine moderately bent w/very light stresslines, a few instances of underling, else text crisp & clean. B(Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007323
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BERNSTEIN, DARYL  Venture Adventure
Tulsa OK, Global Support Network. 1996. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". First paperback printing. Small stain spot on Front, heavy crease across Back lower corner, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000662
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLOOMENTHAL, HOWARD  Promoting Your Cause
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, metallic lettering & gilt decoration, 248 pp incl Chapter Notes, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, rubbed on edges, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006656
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CAPLE, JOHN  The Right Work Finding it and Making it Right
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396090648) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Green boards, black paper backstrip, gilt lettering, 269pp, notes, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges faded, pages offwhite, usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover which is glued to book covers, call number label is on cover, not on dust jacket. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007082
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SHAW, CAROLE & HANK NUWER  Come Out, Come Out, Wherever You Are.
Los Angeles CA, American R. R. Publ. Co. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910277001) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Brown leatherette, gilt lettering, 271 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ ends bumped, store label on back cover, in clear cover w/label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006571
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CONNOR, TIM  The Ancient Scrolls
Mechanicsburg PA, Executive Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0937539341) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Ill.: Bryan Grose. Second printing. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear. (Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000661
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DARIAUX, GENEVIEVE ANTOINE  Elegance: A Complete Guide for Every Woman Who Wants To Be Well and Properly Dressed on All Occasions
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt & red lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, xvi, 319pp, index. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, nice soft luster remaining on cloth, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket bumped on spine ends, has a few light scratches on front; publisher's price of $5.50 remains on upper corner of front flap; in new Gaylord clear mylar plastic protector. "From A (Accessories) to Z (Zippers) here is a truly comprehensive encyclopedia covering every item a woman wears or carries and describing how each may be selected for quality, attractiveness, and appropriateness. From the proper length of gloves according to length of sleeve, to the correct use of alligator and mink, to complete wardrobes on a minimum--and maximum-- budget, to planning for a country weekend or southern cruise, this book is filled with common sense, stimulating suggestions, and reliable advise.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010705
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FIGLER, HOMER R.  Overcoming Executive Mid-Life Crisis
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1978, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0471041475) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Business Library, Burgundy leatherette w/copper lettering, 165 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, spine ends very lightly bumped, business library stamp on front pastedown & title page. DJ w/call # label on spine, littlefinger-size open tear at top of front hinge, 1" split at bottom of front flap bend. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006204
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GLODBERG, JOAN RACHEL  High-Tech Career Strategies for Women
New York, Collier Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0020082800) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Ex-Military Base Library, White wrappers, blue & black lettering on silver decoration, 290pp, bibliography, index. Spine square with very light stresslines, no creases, a bit of light rubbing & edgechipping on wrappers, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006851
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GORDON, ARTHUR  Through Many Windows
Carmel NY, Guideposts. 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0800713192) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue boards w/red lettering on spine. Name label on ffep. DJ has tiny tear to top edge & front flap. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002070
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARONE, NICKY  Women & Risk: How to Master Your Fears and Do What You Never Thought You Could Do
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312071159) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy simulated cloth w/gilt lettering, 249 pp incl Chapter Notes, Bibliography & Index. Spine bottom lightl bumped, back cover very slightly bowed. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005363
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCCARTHY, KEVIN W.  The On-Purpose Person
Colorado Springs CO, Pinon Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0891097058) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ninth printing. Crisp, clean, appears unread. As New/As New.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000677
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MOSES, BRUCE E.  How to Market Yourself Yourself
Olympia Fields IL, Pro-Search, Inc. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0960254005) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, The executive job changing handbook. Simulated pigskin, black lettering, 208pp. Spine top bumped, edges slightly faded & soiled, usual library markings. Dust jacket with call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006683
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PARROTT, LESLIE  Easy to Live with
Kansas City MO, Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City. 1970, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Secrets of successful interpersonal relationships. Pictorial wrappers, 128 pp. Spine slightly bent w/light stresslines, bottom significantly rubbed, no creases, text white, crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008148
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOSTETLER, RON AND JEFF HOSTETLER  There IS No Joy In Gruntsville But There's Plenty to Learn
Mechanicsburg PA, Executive Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937539112) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". Foreward by Jim Tunney. Lessons to turn trials into triumphs; Grunts into rising stars. (As New).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000669
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TEAGUE, JUANELL  The Zig Ziglar Difference
New York, Berkley Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425168735) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". With Mike Yorkey. Includes an exclusive personal interview with Zig Ziglar. How the greatest motivational speaker of the century has changed lives -- and how he can change yours. (As New).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000670
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TORPOV, BRANDON  The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Along with Difficult People
New York, Alpha Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0028615972) Soft Cover, 7-1/2" x 9". White pictorial wrappers w/orange spine & border, 324 pp incl Index, ill. throughout. Bright, crisp, inadvertent pencil mark on bottom edges. (Near Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007783
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ZEISS, DR. TONY  12 Essential Laws for Becoming Indispensable
Mechanicsburg PA, Executive Books. 1998, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0937539368) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8". Mo date or edition indicated by publisher, c.1998. Forword by Zig Ziglar. (As New).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001889
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

18 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005