| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Science News Letter Washington DC, Science Service Inc. 1963. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 83-84 Jan.-Dec. 1963. 52 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010140 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Science News Letter Washington DC, Science Service Inc. 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 87-88 Jan.-Dec. 1965. 52 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010141 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Science News Letter Washington DC, Science Service Inc. 1966. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 89 Jan.-June 1966. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010142 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Science News Letter Washington DC, Science Service Inc. 1966. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 90 July-Dec. 1966. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010143 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Science News Letter Washington DC, Science Service Inc. 1967. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, The Weekly Summary of Current Science. Vol. 91 Jan.-June 1967. 26 complete issues in light brown hardcover cloth bound book, dark brown lettering on spine, library stamp on top edges--no other markings. Each issue has librarian's address label on front. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010144 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Why We See Like Human Beings New York, Better Vision Institue, Inc. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt-stamped BVI logo on cover, 128pp. Much illustrated with three interesting pages of Illusions at final chapter. Front cover is very lightly soiled with three small light spots on fore edge near top corner, name inked on front pastedown, pages crisp, tight, offwhite. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004146 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ABRAMS, LEROY An Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California Vol. I [Palo Alto, California], Stanford University Press. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol. I (of three volumes): Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae Ferns to Birthworts. Green buckram, gilt lettering, blind stamped bordering on front, light green endpapers, xii, 557pp, key to the orders and families, index to latin names, index to english names, illustrated throughout with b&w sketches. Complete with publisher's plain kraft paper dust jacket, black lettering on spine, plain flaps with no lettering or price. Book is very tight with sharp square corners, spine bottom lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends, corners tips & edges are chipped with a few small closed tears on edges, there are four small open tears along the spine, perhaps the size of a small shirt-button, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012129 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ANDERSON, M. D. Through the Microscope: Science Probes an Unseen World Garden City NY, Natural History Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cloth covers, 156 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners rubbed to boards, headband worn away, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005399 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science New York, Basic Books. 1965, Second Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xvi 864pp, bibliography, indexes, profusely illustrated with photos. Spine very slightly faded, bottom lightly bumped, has a slight vertical crease, text crisp & clean, edges lightly faded. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009391 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Stars in Their Courses Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xi, 199pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, cloth very lightly rubbed, usual library markings with call number inked on lower spine, dust jacket flaps glued to front endpapers, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010955 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Wellsprings of Life London, New York, Abelard-Schuman Ltd. 1960, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Ill.: Brian Paine (dj). Ex-Library, How man evolved on earth and the mystery of life's origins explored by America's foremost science writer. Blue-gray cloth, dark blue lettering & stars decoration on spine and front cover, 238pp, timeline "A Table of Dates," index. Dust jacket "modern" artwork to suggest, perhaps, molecular movement; in violet yellow & white. Spine ends bumped with light vertical crease down center, corners lightly bumped with tips on bottom corners worn to boards, no external library markings except for stamp on to & bottom edges; text block is broken at inner spine between the front endpapers but covers remain wholly attached, usual internal library markings plus marginalia marking paragraphs in the first five chapters, else text remains bright white, crisp clean and quite readable. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded, front flap bottom corner is clipped but price at upper corner remains intact; no library markings, quite bright, clean, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013135 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BALDWIN, GORDON C. America's Buried Past New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, The Story of North American Archaeology. Intro by Dr. Frank H. H. Roberts, Jr. Dir. of the Bureau of American Ethnology, Smithsonian. Light blue cloth, black lettering, 191pp, index, illustrated with numerous photos. Spine moderately cocked, faded, with a smudge of soiling, ends & corners bumped, thumb-sized stain on back, text crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009898 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARROW, BENJAMIN & ABRAHAM MAZUR Textbook of Biochemistry: Eighth Edition Philadelphia PA, W. B. Saunders Co. 1962, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, red lettering, 651 pp, Appendix & Index. Spine ends & coners bumped, covers & edges soiled, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005331 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BENJAMIN, PARK (ED.) Wrinkles and Recipes, Compiled from the Scientific American New York, H. N. Munn. 1875, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Collection of Practical Suggestions, Processes, and Directions for The Mechanic, The Engineer, The Farmer, and The Housekeeper. Black leatherette, gilt lettering, gilded edges, 252pp, diagrams, charts, tables, illustrations. Lightly rubbed, a bit scuffed on spine and back, edges faded, two leaves partially torn from binding but wholly intact else text crisp & clean. Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011064 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLACK, N. HENRY A Laboratory Manual in Physics New York, Macmillan. 1915, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark gray cloth, black lettering, 115pp. to accompany Black and Davis' "Practical Physics." Spine cocked, ends & corners very lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper. Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006206 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L. The Sea Around Us New York, Oxford University Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Katherine L. Howe. Printed boards, 230 pp. w/Index & Suggestions for Further Reading. Spine top has a 1/4" square chip missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003684 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L. The Sea Around Us New York, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195061861) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale turquoise boards, green linen cloth backstrip, blue lettering on spine, xxviii, 250pp, suggestions for further reading. First Thus Edition, Preface to 1961 edition by Ms. Carson. Introduction by Ann H. Zwinger. Afterword by Jeffrey S. Levinton. Bright, crisp; appears unread; dust jacket price clipped. In clear mylar plastic cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011457 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CHERNISKE, STEPHEN A. The DHEA Breakthrough New York, Ballantine Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345411404) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 310 pp. w/ Notes, Glossary, Appendices & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003659 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FISHER, CLYDE & MARIAN LOCKWOOD Astronomy New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, silver lettering & decoration, ix, 205pp, bibliography, glossary, index, numerous photos & drawings throughout. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed but lettering quite legible, 1-1/2" of top of front free endpaper is removed, high quality text paper is quite crisp & white, marginalia & underlining scattered thorughout. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011221 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1896. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third Edition. (Preface to this edition is dated February 28, 1889.) Half-bound in red leather with glossy marbled paper, gilded top edges, xx, Plate III, 344pp, appendices, Plates I & II, index; the plates being fold-out maps; Appendix II by Prof. T. G. Bonney. Plate 3 . Shewing the distribution of the different kinds of coral reefs, together with the position of the active volcanos . (Printed in three colors). Plate I (Ten figures printed in two colors). Plate II (Five figures printed in black). Spine is darkened to near black, with wrinkles, head band lacking, corners rubbed through to boards, edges moderately faded, text very lightly agetoned, small name stamp on front pastedown, text is generally quite clean but has a few incidents of scattered marginalia and underlining, Plate III fold-out map is nearly detached at the first fold. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011842 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DODD, JOHN D. Course Book in General Botany Ames IA, Iowa State University Press. 1978, Second Edition, Second Prtg. (ISBN: 0813806909) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kathleen Thomas O'Sullivan & John D. Dodd. Greenish gray linen cloth, green lettering & cover art, 259pp, index, numerous illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, very faint smudge on text fore edges, text white, crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009332 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SANTELER, CLAUSE, DUBERG & HULTEN, KRUSZEWSKI, NESS The Roll of Simulation in Space Technology Blacksburg VA, Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1964, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Remainder, Engineering Extension Series Circular No. 4 (In four parts: A,B,C.D) PART A. Non-glossy wrappers, b&w cover art, chapters individually paginated, references, illustrations. Each chapter authored as noted. From the proceedings of the conference Aug 17-21. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010648 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NELSON, GIDEON E. & GERALD G. ROBINSON Fundamental Concepts of Biology Study Guide New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1970, Second Edition, Third Printing. (ISBN: 047163140X) Soft Cover, 8" x 10". Blue pictorial wrappers, white & yellow lettering, 176pp. Book has small warping at spine bottom (no stains), edge chipping & rubbing on wrappers, edges slightly faded, name inked on half title page, else pages crisp & clean. (Good). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007667 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| EVANS, O. F. Elementary Meteorology Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1936, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8-1/2 " x 11". Brown mottled card covers wITH black cloth backstrip, 32pp, illustrated with charts & diagrams. Covers have light bend stresslines, crease across front top corner, small light dampstain at front bottom corner, small namestamp on front near bottom corner, edges & first & last pages lightly faded else text crisp & clean. (Very Good Minus). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011831 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WETZEL, GREGORY F. & WILLIAM G. BULGREN Pascal and Algorithms Chicago [and] New York, Science Research Assocs. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0574186301) Soft Cover, 7-1/4" x 9-1/4". An Introduction to Problem Solving. Wrappers with original cover art, 570pp, index, appendices. Spine clean & square, wrappers bright & smooth, corners lightly bumped, a bit of underlining & highlighting scattered throughout, edges lightly smudged. (Good +). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009346 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005