next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Buy Wholesale By Mail 1999
New York, Harper Perennial/HarperCollins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0062736337) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Several pages indexed with dogears (corrected). (Near Fine).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000652
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Declaration of Independeance and The Constitution of The United States of America
Washington DC, USGPO. 1956, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 84th Congress, 2d Session, House Document No. 459. Dark blue printed wraps, corners bumped, edge chipping, two 3/4" closed tears on Back top, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001086
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Handbook on Ministerial Studies Church of the Nazarene
Kansas City MO, Nazarene Publishing House. 1986, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0834111314) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Maroon soft covers, orange emblem, white lettering, 72pp, errata sheet affixed inside front cover. Bright, crisp, corner very lightly bumped, edges slightly faded. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006418
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Jayne's Medical Almanac and Guide to Health 1940
Dr. D. Jayne & Son, Inc. 1940, Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover, 5-1/2" x 7". 32-page booklet with string in hole near top corner near spine, no cover, pagination starts on first page. Essentially an advertiser for patent medicines, i.e. liniment, etc. Pages tanned, rather brittle with small closed tears on edges. (Good).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005320
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Massachusettsl General Hospital Manual of Nursing Procedures
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0316549487) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Light maroon cloth, white lettering, 508pp , index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006004
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Saalfield's Standard Webster's Pronouncing Dictionary
Akron, Ohio, Saalfield. 1900, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Maroon leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration on front, tab-indexed, red edge dye, die-cut round corners, 193pp, no edition statement. Size = 2-3/4" x 5-5/8". A few spots of light rubbing, front hinge broken after front free endpaper but pages firmly attached. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008923
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Serials Directory An International Reference Book
Birmingham, Alabama, EBSCO Publishing. 1988, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0913956333) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Three Volume Set. Black leatherette, gilt lettering. Vol. 1: A-I, Vol. 2: J-Z, Vol. 3: Indexes. Bright, crisp, llight shelf wear, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005541
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAWLEY, LORENE ANDERSON & ALAN W. FARLEY  Kansas Imprints, 1854-1876: A Supplement
Topeka, Kansas State Historical Society. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 89pp. Supplement to the "Check List of Kansas Imprints, 1854-1876" published by the WPA, 1939. A square, tight copy with title gilding slightly agetoned. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 012471
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WHITTEM, ANDRADE & RIVERA  Spanish Commercial Correspondence: Reader, Composition Book, Manual
Boston, Massachusetts, D. C. Heath & Co. 1942, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, yellow lettering, 273pp, Appendix, Vocabularies & Index, with maps of Spanish language countries on endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned, a bit of light rubbing on covers, a few small areas of light soiling on edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005911
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARNHART, CLARENCE L.  The New Century Cyclopedia of Names
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 3 Volume Set. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on lightly ribbed spine & front cover, blind-embossed decoration, 4342pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, a bit of edge rubbing, back free endpapers removed from Vol 1. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005296
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOARDMAN, CHARLES  An Improved Pocket Dictionary Containing All The Principal Words in the English Language.
Cazenovia NY, Henry, Hitchcock, and Co. 1844, Edition Uncertain. Full-Leather, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Miniature, size: 2" x 3-1/4." Black full leather, three horiz. fine-line decorations gilt-stamped on spine, gilt-stamped title within ornate bordering on front, [4], 7-187pp, c.1836, Preface dated 1836. Spine head rubbed, 3/8" of spine foot lacking, back hinge cracked through to endpapers, corners bumped & rubbed through to boards, edges faded, endpapers have a bit of foxing & dampstains, text complete, wholly legible with scattered light foxing. Fair to Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011192
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

THOSTESON, GEORGE C. & JOSEPH G. MOLNER  The Everyday Medical Handbook
Greenwich CT, Hall House. 1968, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Co-authored with Joseph G. Molner. Olive green simulated leather boards, gilt lettering, 96pp, index, illustrated with diagrams, data tables on end papers. Light bump to spine bottom, edges faded. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007555
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARLSEN, G. ROBERT  Books and the Teen-Age Reader
New York, Bantam Books. 1967, Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Bright, crisp, slightly shelf-cocked, name inked inside cover. B-(Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 005907
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CRAWFORD, WALT  Desktop Publishing for Librarians
Boston, Massachusetts, G. K. Hall & Co. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816119295) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Green cloth, metallic blue lettering on spine, 403pp, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Boards slightly bowed, a bit of light smudging on edges, usual library markings. Dust jacket spine top bumped with small creases, 1" closed tear on back hinge, tiny closed tear & crease on front top edge, corners rubbed, label on lower spine. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006561
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DELANO, KENNETH J.  Astrology: Fact or Fiction?
Huntington IN, Our Sunday Visitor. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879738170) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: James E. McIlrath. Wrappers with original cover art. Spine square w/one faint stressline & a few colorchips on hinges, wrappers bright & clean, text crisp, white, one straightened dog-ear. (Very Good +).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009092
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DEWEY, MELVIL  Abridged Decimal Classification and Relativ Index
Lake Placid Club, New York, Forest Press. 1936, 13th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". Ex-Library, "for libraries and personal use in arranging for immediate reference books, pamflets, clippings, pictures, manuscript notes and other material" "Edition 5 revised to correspond to the few changes in meaning of numbers in ful tables, edition 13 by Dorkas Fellows, Editor and Myron Warren Getchell, Associate Editor." Brown cloth, black lettering on spine & on front within black bordering, 196pp. Spine ends & bottom corners bumped & rubbed with slight fraying, front cover has a bit of spotting & scuffing, text bright white, crisp & clean (has a small light diagonal crease on top edge on 10 leaves, apparently a binding error). Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 013007
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DOBSON, JAMES  Dr. Dobson Answers Your Questions About Confident Healthy Families
Wheaton IL, Tyndale House. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0842306218) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Brown pictorial wrappers w/black & white lettering, 152 pp incl Index plus cassette & reading list. Bright, crisp, very light crease across front bottom corner. (Near Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006439
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STEVENS, ROLLAND E. & JOAN M. WALTON  Reference Work in the Public Library
Littleton CO, Libraries Unlimited. 1983, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0872873323) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Green boards, white & beige lettering, 269pp, indexes, no edition indicated by publisher. Bright, crisp, corners lightly rubbed, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006601
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GELENDER, MAXWELL  Review Text in Chemistry
New York, Amsco School Publications. 1964, Revised Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Black & pink wraps w/reversed lettering, 455 pp incl Appendix plus Answers to textbook questions & Index. Very slight spine roll, slight bump to bottom, number code inked to top & bottom edges, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006263
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SOBOTTA, JOHANNES & FRANK H. J. FIGGE  Atlas of Human Anatomy
Baltimore-Munich, Urban & Schwarzenberg. 1977. (ISBN: 080671719X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THREE VOLUME SET COMPLETE -- NINETH EDITION IN ENGLISH. Brown leatherette, pale yellow-stamped lettering, illustrated endpapers, yellow silk page marker ribbon; Vol 1: Regions, Bones, Ligaments, Joints and Muscles, 275pp; Vol 2: Visceral Anatomy, 247pp; Vol 3: Central Nervous System, Autonomic Nervous System, Sense Organs and Skin, Peripheral Nerves and Vessels, 354pp; each volume w/index & illustrated throughout, mostly in color. Bright blue dust jackets w/pale yellow lettering, in new Gaylord clear mylar plastic covers. Endpapers illustrations are reprints of some of the works of Andreas Vesalius and Leonardo da Vinci. This work was originally authored by Dr. Med. Johannes Sobotta (1869-1945) and is based upon the 17th German edition; Vols 1&2 revised by Prof Figge and Vol 3 by Walther J. Hild, as Prof Figge died during the work in progress. Boards are very slightly bowed, front free endpapers have faint evidence of adhesive residue where a small name label was removed, text & ills. are crisp & clean thorughout. The top of the spine panel on the dust jacket of Vol 3 is lightly bumped with two tiny splits, the other two DJs are essentially in Fine condition. Over-all, an excellent, little-used set. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 011827
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KLOTS, ALEXANDER B.  A Field Guide to the Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1960, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Marjorie Statham. The Peterson Field Guide Series. Green cloth, red-stamped lettering on spine, and on cover with image of a butterfly, fore edge of back cover ruled one to seven inches, xvi, 349pp, check list, index. Supplemented by 232 photographs by Florence Longworth. Originally publ. 1951. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, spine bottom lightly bumped; appears unread. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 012833
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEACH, MARIA  Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary of Folklore Mythology and Legend
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TWO VOLUME SET. Light burgundy cloth, brown lettering & decoration. Vol 1 A-I, copyright 1949, 531 pp. Vol 2 J-Z , copyright 1950, 665pp, as edited by Ms. Leach. Very slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), edges & endpapers lightly faded. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007781
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MORRIS, PERCY A.  A Field Guide to the Shells of Our Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". The Peterson Field Guide Series. Green cloth, dark green-stamped lettering on spine, and on cover with image of a seashell, fore edge of back cover ruled one to seven inches, xx, 236pp, index. Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Revised and enlarged edition illustrated with photographs. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, spine bottom lightly bumped; appears unread. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 012832
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

NONTE, GEORGE C., JR.  Firearms Encyclopedia
New York, Outdoor Life/Harper & Row. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinnamon buckram w/gilt & black lettering & black & gilt embossed illustration of rifle & shotgun on cover, 341pp incl Index. Spine moderately shelf-cocked w/fall-in, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean. DJ has three 1" closed tears on front top edge, a number of closed tears on back edges & a 2" pencil-sized open tear across back top edge, in new Gaylord clear cover. Good Plus/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005760
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PIERCE, ROBERT MORRIS  Dictionary of Aviation
New York, Baker & Taylor Company. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth, white-stamped lettering, ii, 267pp. The A to Z of very early aviation (no illustrations). Spine cocked, letter stamping remains on spine but white ink lacking -- and is partially lacking on cover lettering, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, bottom tips rubbed to boards, inner spine broken thru endpapers but quite intact, "Omaha Reference Library Room" ink stamp & emboss on front endpapers but no other inner or outer markings, text crisp, clean, quite readable. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012427
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005