next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Laws of the State of Kansas, Passed at the Fifth Session of the Legislature,
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1865, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Commenced at the State Capital, on Tuesday, January 10, 1865, together with Lists of State Officers and Members and Officers of Both Branches of the Legislature. An Interesting Association Copy -- apparently previously owned by a Civel War veteran. The book retains the original spine and the boards were apparently re-covered in leather at a later time, as evidenced by the bindery's label on the front free endpaper, "From The Bulletin Book-Bindery, Leavenworth, Kansas." The previous owner's name, "Theo. C. Bowles," is inked on the front cover, and also appears faintly on the back cover. Mr. Bowles was Captain and Acting Quartermaster in General Johnson's Brigade (3rd Brigade, 15th Regiment, Ohio Volunteer Infantry) in which he was commissioned a Lieutenant on Aug 14, 1861. On Apr 27, 1866, bill H.R. 395. at the U.S. House of Representatives was presented on behalf of Brevet Major Theo. C. Bowles "assistant quartermaster United States volunteers," for back pay. The book, while displaying notable wear, is in remarkably good wholly intact condition, including the original fold-out census form; text block protrudes slightly from covers fore edges, corners tips are worn to boards, edges are faded, endpapers somewhat spotted with tiny speckles but text remains quite bright, clean & pliable, with a few scattered incidents of underlining and marginalia. Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 012408
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Proceedings in the Cases of the Impeachment of Charles Robinson, Governor; John W. Robinson, Secretary of State; George S. Hillyer, Auditor of State, of Kansas
Lawrence KS, State of Kansas. 1862, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proceedings in the Cases of the Impeachment of Charles Robinson, Governor; John W. Robinson, Secretary of State; George S. Hillyer, Auditor of State, of KANSAS. Published by Authority. Modern binding in brown cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, preserving the original endpapers, 425pp + errata. SIGNED on the Original Front Free Endpaper by [State Senator] "S. S. Benedict, 63rd Dist." (Sen. Samuel Seward Benedict, of Benedict, KS, -- for whom the town is named -- served 4 terms in both the House & Senate from 1872 to 1905.) This is a well-preserved copy with square, tight binding with just a hint of a bump to the spine top, corners square with top corners slightly bowed inward. Text is complete with faded edges, a large, light dampstain along the fore edges of the first several pages to p12 and a large, quite light half-circle dampstain on the bottom edges centered on the spine -- this extends upward about 2" into the text which is quite readable and pliable throughout. Very Good Plus. Signed, Association Copy.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 012371
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  State of North Dakota 1905 Legislative Manual
Bismark ND, State of North Dakota. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. North Dakota Blue Book. containing the Constitution of North Dakota, the Constitution of The United States, also Rules and Standing Committees of the Ninth Legislative Assembly and Historical, Statistical and Political Information. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front within blind stamped border, decorative endpapers with green fern pattern, red edge dye, 367pp, steel engraving of capitol following title page. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, small ink spills spotting on back, edges moderately faded, text agetoned, crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 010823
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ACKERKNECHT, ERWIN H.  Rudolf Virchow: Doctor, Statesman, Anthropologist
Madison, Wisconson, University of Wisconsin Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Brick red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, frontis. portrait photo of Dr. Virchow, xvi, 304pp, notes, biographical glossary, bibliography, index, plus two add'l portraits. Dust jacket with front panel featuring b/w grainy rendering of portrait photo of the doctor taken from text. Book is square & binding tight, spine ends lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean; was apparently a Christmas gift -- of 1953 -- To Lilia ---------, From (list of 16 different signatures, headed by that of an M.D.), as noted on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly faded, has two tiny chips at top of spine panel, a small closed tear on each edge of back panel, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Dr. Virchow, public health activist, the "Father of Pathology," is primarily noted as the founder of the cell concept in medicine, was a German statesman & political opponent of Chancellor Bismarck, and as an anthropologist he guided Schliemann in his discovery of ancient Troy and other investigations. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 013383
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALDRIDGE, ALFRED OWEN  Franklin and his French Contemporaries
New York, New York University Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Ex-Library, Dark blue cloth, yellow-stamped lettering on spine, the initial "F" stamped in yellow on front cover, 260pp, chapter notes, index. Dust jacket artwork by Joseph Low. Binding is square, quite tight, no library markings on spine, spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, text crisp, minimal library markings with due dates stamped on front free endpaper, facility name-stamp on top & bottom edges. Dust jacket upper spine is somewhat faded, partial label adhesive residue near bottom, small closed tear on back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Overall, a good reading or study copy that displays farily decently on the shelf. Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013009
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANDERSON, JAMES E.  Public Policty Making
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1979, Second Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Rebound in heavy black library cloth, gilt lettering, 200 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006725
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANONYMOUS  The True History of Joshua Davidson, Communist
Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1873. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine with black-stamped decoration, black-stamped decorative emblem on front centered within black-stamped bordering, brown endpapers, viii, 279pp. Apparent Reprint; no copyright statement. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, corners bumped & rubbed, bottom corners tips starting to boards, edges faded, name plate on front pastedown, "Plainview Library" penned on flyleaf but no other markings, text white, crisp & clean though some signatures/gatherings protrude slightly unevenly. Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012416
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARENDT, HANNAH  On Revolution
New York, Viking Press. 1969, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black cloth, silver lettering & decoration on spine, silver decoration on cover, black top edge dye, 344pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Spine sunned but readable, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006504
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARNOLD, ANNA E.  Civics and Citizenship
Chase County KS, Anna E. Arnold. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray cloth w/black lettering, 297 pp incl Index. Long diagonal crease across FC top corner & broken thru front pastedown (tho lays reasonably flat), spine cocked, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, marginalia but still very much readable, binding tight. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004270
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ART, ROBERT J.  The TFX Decision: McNamara and the Military
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ex-Library, Light green cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xviii, 202pp, bibliographic notes, appendix, chronology of key events, bibliography, index. Green dust jacket, with photograph of the F-111 in flight on back panel. Spine ends lightly bumped, no library markings on spine, a good square reference copy, sharp corners, usual interior library markings, but with clean text. Wholly intact dust jacket has thumbnail-sized colorchip near spine bottom where label has been removed, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The TFX Decision and the events leading to it are a classic study of civilian-military relations -- Tactical Fighter Experimental; the original designation of the F-111 Fighter Bomber. Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012997
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AYNOR, H. S.  Notes from Africa
New York, Frederick A. Praeger. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, x, 163pp. Dust jacket lightly bumped at spine top, one 2" closed tear at bottom of front panel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009868
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BIENEN, HENRY  Voices of Power World Leaders Speak
Hopewell NJ, Ecco Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0880013842) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, xiv, 409pp. A unique collection of speeches and writings from many of the most famous and powerful leaders of the 20th century. Spine bottom lightly bumped, has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, lightly bumped along top edge. Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009452
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRANDON, DOROTHY  Mamie Doud Eisenhower: A Portrait of a First Lady
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Pink boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, black- and gilt-stamped emblem on front, frontis. color plate (portrait by Thomas E. Stephens), x, 307pp. Frontispiece illustration is featured on the dust jacket front panel. Binding is square & tight, spine bottom has a rather sharp bump, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket has three very small closed tears on edges, lightly bumped on bottom edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). A charming and popular woman married to the most popular and successful man of the time. She noted that as a soldier's wife she moved the household at least 27 times in 37 years -- as a First Lady, she hostessed an unprecedented number of heads of state and leaders of foreign governments, as well as most capably managing the daily domestic demands of the White House. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013058
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRYSON, LYMAN  Which Way America? Communism--Fascism--Democracy
New York, Macmillan and Co. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, [iv], 113pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, bookplate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011414
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BUCHNER, ZDRUBEK  Sila a Hmota
Chicago [and] New York, A. Geringera. Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aneb: Hlavni rysy prirozeneho svetoveho radu jakoz i mravouky na nem zalozene. Pochopitelne lici Prof. Dr. Ludwig Buchner. Tlumoci lidove F. B. Zdrubek. Text in Czechoslovakian. Tan cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind stamp embossed decorative border on covers, marbled edges, steel engaving of Prof. Buchner on frontis, 220pp, contents, 3pp adv. no publication date indicated.(ca.1900). Spine ends & corners lighty bumped, spine very slightly cocked, boards very slightly bowed, text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010706
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BURDICK, EUGENE  The Ninth Wave
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/2". Green cloth, blue lettering and "waves" decoration on spine and front cover, xii, 332pp. Binding is square, spine is very lightly faded, has a few small spots of foxing, has a vertical crease along partial length; bottom corners are bumped and rubbed; edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper, binding is firm, text is bright & clean; a good reading or study copy. No, it's not ALL about surfing but the author uses surfing as a fitting metaphor and background for a rather complex, but fascinating and timeless story. A classic. Mr. Burdick's first literary work. He later wrote The Ugly American with William Lederer, and Fail-Safe with Harvey Wheeler. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013445
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CANTOR, ROBERT D.  Introduction to International Politics
Itasca IL, F. E. Peacock. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards, black & beige cover art, reverse lettering, 323pp illustrated with numerous maps, graphs, charts, cartoons by author. Spine cocked, bottom corners bumped, a bit of light pencil underlining & paragraph markings scattered throughout, edges faded. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009340
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CASSIDY, MICHAEL  The Passing Summer
Ventura, California, Regal Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0830714243) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A South African's response to white fear, black anger, and the politics of love. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, xxiv, 534pp, appendices, chapter notes. Slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top; typical of large volumes), ends & corners lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped & colorchipped, two small closed tears on top edge. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010913
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CATT, CARRIE CHAPMAN, MRS. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, ET.AL.  Why Wars Must Cease
New York, Macmillan and Co. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ten essays by members of the National Committee on the Cause and Cure of War, published on the 10th anniversary. (Author list below:) Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, deckel edges, xiv, 156pp. Book stands upright on fore edges even tho spine appears slightly cocked, spine ends lightly bumped, front cover very slightly bowed, name & address inked on front endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown else text crisp & clean. Author's of nine reasons Why Wars Must Cease, and Conclusion by: Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Carrie Chapman Catt, Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Mary E. Woolley, Mrs. William Brown Meloney, Florence Brewer Boeckel, Emily Newell Blair, Judge Florence E. Allen, Dr. Alice Hamilton and Jane Addams. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011413
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHESTER, EDWARD W.  Radio, Television and American Politics
New York, Sheed and Ward. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Book slightly cocked, spine bottom bumped, library stamps & pocket on bfep. DJ lightly bumped at spine top, label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002067
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHODOROV, FRANK  One is a Crowd: Reflections of an Individualist
New York, Devin-Adair Company. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Gray simulated cloth paper covered boards, red-stamped lettering with decorative white rules, xiv, 176pp. Introduction by John Chamberlain. Book is square, spine is lightly faded, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, fore edge of front cover slightly bowed vertically, edges lightly faded, text bright and clean. Frank Chodorov (1887-1966) was a U.S. thinker and member of the Old Right, a group of libertarian ideologists who were minarchist, anti-war, anti-imperialist, and (later) anti-New Dealers. In 1944, Chodorov established a four-page monthly broadsheet called Analysis, described as "an individualistic publication the only one of its kind in America." Attracting a modest subscriber base, the magazine merged with the conservative weekly Human Events in 1951. In 1953, Chodorov founded the Intercollegiate Society of Individualists (ISI), with William F. Buckley, Jr. as president. In later years, ISI became extremely influential as a clearinghouse of conservative publications and as a locus of the conservative intellectual movement in America. It later evolved into the Intercollegiate Studies Institute. John Chamberlain (1903-1995) was a noted conservative book reviewer and columnist. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013436
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHUTE, MARCHETTE  The First Liberty
E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, A History of the Right to Vote in America, 1619-1850. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, top edges a bit dusty in appearance, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, spine & edges slightly faded, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007304
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLEMENTS, JOHN  Clements' Encyclopedia of World Governments Volume 11 1994-1995
Dallas, Political Research, Inc. 1994, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Black leatherette, gilt lettering, 486pp, index. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped, two small punctures near top of back hinge, small tear near top of front hinge, pages very crisp & clean, usual library markings. The results of a huge effort by people dedicated to assembling the facts behind the governmental processes of the independent countries of the world. Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005307
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLEMENTS, JOHN  Taylor's Encyclopedia of Government Officials Federal and State
Dallas, Political Research, Inc. 1995, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Volume XV 1995-1996. Bright, crisp, apparently little used, with usual library markings. Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005308
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLUGSTON, W. G.  Eisenhower for President? or, Who Will Get Us Out of the Messes We Are In?
New York, Exposition Press. 1951, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Blue cloth, black lettering on spine & front, 118pp. Yellow dust jacket with red lettering & reverse lettering on yellow paper. Signed & Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To my swell friends, ------- & Harry Levinson with most sincere regards and very best wishes -- Always -- W. G. Clugston, June 11th, 1951" Book has a slight spine lean, light bump to top corners, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at spine bottom, a few chips at front top edge with closed tears & small crease, small closed tear on front bottom edge, price intact on front flap, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "In the highest tradition of independent journalism, Mr. Clugston states the facts and leaves the reader to reach his own conclusions.". Very Good/Very Good Minus. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013402
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

90 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005