next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fiction Vol. XXII Part I The Pocket University
Garden City NY, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration, gilt top edges, steel engraving of Voltaire on frontis, 146 pp, n.ed. copyright 1905 & 1922. Spine top lightly bumped, edges lightly sunned. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005551
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Lanterns
Columbia MO, Stephens College. 1938, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Students' poetry annual. Light turquoise striped cloth, burgundy lettering on silver-flecked white panel affixed on front cover, blind-stamped border, 93pp. Spine slightly cocked, top corners lightly bumped, light soiling on back cover that has a thumb-sized reddish smudge, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005454
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Poetry Lyrics: Vol. XII The Pocket University
Garden City NY, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering & decoration, gilt top edges, steel engraving of Robert Burns on frontis, 348pp, n.ed. copyright 1905 & 1922. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few very light smudges on front cover. Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005549
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Poetry: Elegies and Hymns Vol. XV The Pocket University
Garden City NY, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration, gilt top edges, steel engraving of William Wordsworth on frontis, 254 pp, n.ed. copyright 1905 & 1922. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, top corners bumped, tiny white speck on fr cover, smudges on back cover. Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005550
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Satires of Juvenal
New York, Mentor Classic. 1963, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White pictorial wrappers, 288pp including Glossary. Very light bump to front top corner, edges lightly faded. A new translation with an introduction by Hubert Creekmore. (Very Good +).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008060
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Stephenson's Graded Classical Poems
Lincoln NE, Lincoln School Supply Co. 1927, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 3-5/8" x 6-3/8". Kansas State Capital printed on gray cover with yapped (overlapping) edges, 80pp (c.1927 no statement of edition or publication date). Lightly sunned at edges, corners very lightly bumped, pages crisp, tan. "Seventh Grade" and "Required by Kansas Course of Study" also printed on cover. (Near Fine).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004137
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Yale Record Book of Verse 1872-1922
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As edited by: Francis W. Bronson, Thomas Caldecot Chubb and Cyril Hume. Introduction by William Lyon Phelps. The best of 50 year's amateur poetry, including the early works of those who went on to achieve professional acclaim, such as Brian Hooker, W. R. Benet, Stephen V. Benet . Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, slight fading around permimeter of boards, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 012462
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BACON, LEONARD  Animula Vagula
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Khaki green cloth, paper title label affixed to spine & front, 37pp. Boards bowed vertically, dampstain on lower fore edges of both covers, a bit of scattered very light foxing on endpapers, faint dampstain on first couple of text pages. Dust jacket has a pea-sized chip at top of front hinge, light brown dampstain along lower front fore edge, a bit darker stain same area on back. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010802
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEARD, MARY MILLER  Singing Through
New York, Henry Harrison. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Light blue linen cloth, red stamped lettering on spine & front, 64pp. Light blue dust jacket with green decoration & black lettering. Author's ornately penned dedication on front free endpaper: "Yours With A Song -- James Neill Northe, Eunice and Teddy with Love." Spine has a slight twist although the book is not shelf-cocked, light bump to spine, edges lightly faded, author's correction on fourth line of the Foreword else text crisp, clean. Dust jacket is faded on spine and along top edges, the bend at the front hinge is broken, but barely noticeable in the clear cover, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). (Mr. Northe was an Oklahoma City bookseller and promoter of fine American poetry.). Very Good/Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 013067
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEATTY, ARTHUR  Tennyson's Idylls of the King
Boston, Massachusetts, D. C. Heath & Co. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dark beige cloth, brown lettering & decoration, 191 pp incl Notes. Spine slightly faded, top & corners lightly bumped, very very light soiling on cloth, front end paper missing, edges faded, notes inked on back end papers, a few marks in text. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007426
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLANDING, DON  Drifter's Gold
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Don Blanding. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, large gilt-stamped illustration on cover, facsimile signature on frontispiece photo & backpiece illustration, 142pp, illustrated throughout including endpapers. Spine ends heavily rubbed w/head- and foot-bands worn away, small area of rubbing on front cover illustration, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine very lightly sunned, top lightly abraded, bottom lightly rubbed, no library markings. Good/Very Good Minus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011362
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLANDING, DON  Drifter's Gold
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1946, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Don Blanding. Blue cloth, black lettering on spine, large black illustration on cover, frontispiece photo without the facsimile signature as on first edition & backpiece illustration with facsimile signature, 142pp, illustrated throughout. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, endpapers & edges faded, text crisp & clean. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011363
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLANDING, DON  Hawaii Says Aloha
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Don Blanding. Ex-School Library, Orange patterned paper covered boards, blue cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 160pp, ill. throughout w/etching prints. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, front board very slightly bowed, library stamps on endpapers else text crisp & clean. No exterior markings, pocket, etc. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011299
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLANDING, DON  The Rest of the Road
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Don Blanding. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ill. endpapers, 143pp, glossary. Spine slightly sunned, ends lightly bumped, name inked on page facing frontispiece photo, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, spine darkened, ends lightly chipped, two light pea-sized spots on front. Good Plus/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011498
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLANDING, DON  Today is Here
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Don Blanding. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full page gilt-stamped illustration on cover with reverse lettering, 143pp. Facsimile signatures on dedication & last pages. Spine cocked, name inked on front free endpaper with bookplate, text crisp & clean. Very Good Minus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011435
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BREDIN, PAUL FLEMING  I Savor Your Caress
Great Bend KS, "Rusty" Publications. 1993, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". White soft covers, black lettering, unpaginated. Front soiled, back has light price tag lamination lift spot, very light dampstain at top of first leaf. (Good).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006202
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRIGGS, CARLETON  The Things That Matter Much and Other Poems
Kansas City MO, Brown-White Company. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Brown card stock covers w/black lettering & decoration w/beige backstrip, 46 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1937. Upper area of spine has a bump with a few small red spots of, perhaps, fingernail polish, price tag ghost on upper right front cover. (Good).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004821
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROCKINGTON, A. ALLEN  Mysticism and Poetry On a Basis of Experience
London UK, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Will C. Penn (frontis.). Green cloth, black lettering on spine, frontispiece illustration, xvi, 224pp, index. Boards very slightly bowed, edges very lightly agetoned; crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly faded, spine slightly darkened, spine ends chipped, small light inadvertent pen smudge on front near top edge. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011503
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH B.  Elizabeth B. Browning's Poems
London UK, Books Limited. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Miniature, Brown full leather w/gilt letterin & cover decoration, 63 pp, n.d. n.ed. Small hole worn in mid-spine, edges lightly rubbed, text edges faded, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006769
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARHART, MARGARET SPRAGUE  Selections from American Poetry
New York, Macmillan. 1921, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Brown cloth, black & gilt lettering, 373 pp incl Notes. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, tiny tear on headband, edges faded, endpapers browned, name on front free end paper, a few notes on back end papers, else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007428
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHILDE, MRS. HUBERT  Life and Song
Wichita KS, 1907, First Edition. Soft Cover, 5-3/8" x 9-1/4". Self Published, Yapped cover (overlapping edges) of offwhite heavy high quality paper, halftone photo affixed to front cover over red title outlined in black, title superimposed over a line of musical verse, high quality watermarked paper with deckle edges (deliberately rough), two-hole punched by publisher and archival acid free glassine dust jacket fastened with red ribbon (old torn & fragile glassine & ribbon replaced with new), 59pp, c.November, 1907. Covers edges bumped with a few small closed tears & chips as is common with this style, agetoned to a very light tan, gift note on front free endpaper ("A Happy Birthday to you, 'Guess Who?'"), text creamy white, crisp & clean. Poems & apt sayings which apply to life and music, with a bar of music from two songs heading each page. Mrs. Childe's preface: In launching this little book upon the sea of public opinion, I wish to say that its contents have taken years in the gathering and have been collected from various sources. Some of the selections are by authors unknown to me, while others are familiar to everyone. As the years passed by, the reading of this collection at odd times has afforded many an enjoyable moment to me, and that it may do the same for you, my reader, is the sincere wish of the compiler. (Very Good).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012223
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DILLARD, EMIL L.  Nouns and Pronouns: (I and Others)
Peterborough, New Hampshire, Windy Row Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911838406) Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". Brown leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, plain emblem on front, 79pp. Gray dust jacket with front panel illustrations of monoliths by Fran Hall. Bright, crisp, square with sharp corners, light foxing in endpaper's gutters, text bright & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, bright, has a tiny closed tear on back top edge, light foxing along flap folds, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Mr. Dillard was a native Kansan, a WWII veteran and a member of the English faculty at Adelphi University in Garden City, New York. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013220
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DOWNING, ANDREW  The Trumpeters and Other Poems Including Arizona Verses
Boston, Massachusetts, Sherman, French & Co. 1913, Third Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilded top edges, 202pp. Spine very lightly faded (quite legible), ends bumped & lightly rubbed, a few BB-size stain spots near front bottom corner, small stain on back, edges faded, text crisp & clean throughout. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010721
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FITZGIBBON, CONSTANTINE  The Golden Age
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393086836) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped. Dust jacket price clipped, spine ends & top corners lightly rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003809
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RICE, FRANCES & WALLACE  Mother and Home
[Chicago], M. A. Donohue & Co. 1913, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F. W. Raymond. Green cloth, b/w illustration & white lettering on front, illustrated karft paper endpapers, 64pp, text in green printed over a light beige illustration on each page. Spine slightly cocked, covers fore edges very slightly bowed, text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 012819
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005