| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Philosophy of Kant: Immanuel Kant's Moral and Political Writings New York, Modern Library. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7" x 4-5/8". Number 266. Green cloth, black panel on spine with title, editor & publisher in gilt-stamped lettering, panel bordered with gilt rule with publisher's emblem at top, similar panel on front with title & editor, top edge dye, decorated endpapers, l, 476pp plus 2pp list of 85 Modern Library Giants. Edited, with an Introduction by Carl J. Friedrich, Professor of Government, Harvard Univ. Introduction includes a list of Kant's more important books, articles and reviews in chronological order. Number 266 near bottom of dust jacket spine. The book appears quite presentable with spine ends bumped, corners are sharp with very light rubbing on tips, boards have a very slight bow, binding is lightly shaken with an internal break between the leaves with the half-title and title pages, name inked rather large on front free endpaper in orange highlight pen, text is crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly chipped at hinge & flap fold ends, has a 1/4" tear & crease on front top edge, a light fingernail-sized stain on the letters "PH" of the title on front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013027 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAMBROUGH, RENFORD The Philosophy of Aristotle New York, Mentor Classic. 1963, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #MQ504 White wrappers w/cover art, red & black lettering, 432pp including Books for Further Reading. Spine square & clean, wrappers & edges very lightly faded, text white, crisp & clean. (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007942 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BENDER, DAVID L. Constructing a Life Philosophy St. Paul MN, Greenhaven Press. 1985, Fifth Edition Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial library binding on heavy white cloth, 193 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005160 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRINTON, CRANE The Fate of Man New York, George Braziller. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue cloth, gilt & silver lettering on spine, gilt facsimile autograph on cover, 532 pp incl Reading Suggestions. Spine has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), a small light smudge of silver ink near ends (printing error), ends & back top corner lightly bumped, edges very lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed on spine ends, top corners bumped. Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007469 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRINTON, CRANE Ideas & Men: The Storey of Western Thought New York, Prentice-Hall. 1950, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine & cover, 587 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, lightly sunned, edges moderately faded. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007475 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DICK, THOMAS The Complete Works of Thomas Dick Dayton OH, L. F. Claflin & Co. 1850. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOL. 2 ONLY of "Eleven Voumes in Two." Brown leather, four-ribbed spine, gilt lettering on two black panels, marbled edges, about 590pp, illustrated throughout with steel engravings, Reprint Edition. Generally scuffed, worn & lightly soiled over-all, edges faded such that marbling is barely discernable, with all text pages present. Spine gilding is quite legible, head & foot bands are worn & lacking, the front hinge has a 2" split top & bottom & the back hinge has a 1-1/2" split at the top; the portrait of the author, presumably the frontispiece, is lacking, as are the back free endpapers; a few early leaves are partially bound, the signature containing pp33-44 is loose, text & illustrations are quite readable though there is light foxing throughout. This book, being Volume Two of the two volume set, contains the following works: I. The Christian Philosopher; or, Science and Religion 160pp. II. Celestial Scenery; or, The Wonders of The Planetary System Displayed; Illustrating The Perfections of Deity and A Plurality of Worlds 140pp. III. The Sidereal Heavens and Other Subjects Connected with Astronomy, as Illustrative of the Character of the Deity, and of an Infinity of Worlds 151pp. IV. The Practical Astronomer, comprising Illustrations of Light and Colors--Practical Descriptions of all Kinds of Telescopes--The Use of the Equatorial-Transit--Circular, and Other Astronomical Observations; A Particular Account of the Earl of Rosse's Large Telescopes; and other topics connected with Astronomy 153pp. V. The Solar System: With Moral and Religious Reflections, in Reference to The Wonders Therein Displayed 93pp. VI. The Atmosphere and Atmospheric Phenomena: Its Nature, Properties, etc. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012282 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GREINER, DONNA AND THEODORE KINNI Ayn Rand and Business New York, Texere. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1587990725) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An interpretation for today's business. Black cloth, gilt lettering, xiii, 209pp, bibliography, notes, index. Tiny bump to spine top at back hinge. Bright. Crisp. Appears unread. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010792 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DUNNE, DESMOND Yoga Made Easy Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1966, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/gilt lettering, 198 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp, offwhite, edges slightly faded, two leaves w/inadvertent dogears. DJ has splits at top of spine & thumbnail sized open tear at bottom, corners tattered. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003731 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO Essays First Series New York, Hurst & Co. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Aldine Edition. Brown cloth, gilt reverse lettering on spine, ornate black emboss decoration, 254 pp, n.d. n.ed. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed (bottom front corner starting to boards), end papers & edges browned, text tan & browned at margins, crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007419 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE LE PETIT PRINCE New York, Harcourt Brace & World. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-3/4" x 7". Ill.: Antoine de Saint-Exupery. Beige cloth, maroon lettering on spine & on cover with illustration, pp.[1 - 6], 7 - 91, [92 - 93]. First Edition Thus of the French Language Version. Dust Jacket illustrations are a print of the watercolor on p.15, "Le petit prince sur l'asteroide B 612" (The Little Prince on Asteroid B-612). $4.95 price at top of dust jacket front flap; Harcourt, Brace & World / 750 Third Avenue, New York 17, New York, at flap bottom [indicates 1961 printing]. Book and Dust Jacket Appear Flawless at First Glance. Book is crisp, square, spine ends lightly bumped, corners sharp, text is bright, white, clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has a hint of fading on spine and front flap fold, appears to have been well protected by an archival quality cover; which has been replaced by a new and brighter Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). From the dust jacket (English Version): "There are a few stories which in some way, in some degree, change the world forever for their readers. This is one. To preserve his memory of the Little Prince, Saint-Exupery has made some forty watercolors, whimsical, gravely meticulous in detail. Each is an almost essential part of the story." (Actually, there are a few additional small sketches as well.) A Rare Book in Superb Condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 013481 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL Spirits Rebellious New York, Philosophical Library. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red/green boards in striated crosshatch pattern w/black lettering on spine. No Date, No Edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, private library circular emboss on lower title page. Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003951 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GRANT, FRANCIS Oriental Philosophy New York, Dial Press. 1938, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Story of the Teachers of the East. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, 303pp, bibliography. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges & end papers faded, named inked on front free end paper. Dust jacket has thumb-sized open tear on front top edge near spine, spine top & back top edge has a number of small open tears. Good Plus/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007145 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOCKS, RICHARD A. Henry James and Pragmatistic Thought Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807812250) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". A Study in the Relationship between the Philosophy of William James and the Literary Art of Henry James. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, green endpapers, xii, 258pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photo of the James brothers on page one. Dust jacket front panel photograph of Henry James is from the autobiography of photographer Alvin Langdon Coburn. Book is bright, square, binding is firm, spine top & corners lightly bumped, text crisp, clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, light rubbing on spine, a bit of scattered foxing on back panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013252 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KAISUKA, SHIGEKI Confucius London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy boards lightly soiled & bent, light dampstain on top edge dye, pages lightly tanned, crisp & clean. Translated from the Japanese by Geoffrey Bownas. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001886 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KAUFMANN, WALTER Nietzsche Philosopher Psychologist Antichrist Cleveland OH, Meridian Books/The World Publ. Co. 1966, Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8". Series #M25 Clean, square spine with a bit of colorchipping, wraps lightly sunned, no creases, lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped w/small stresslines across same, old price tag at top corner on back, pages crisp, white, edges sunned, no ss or initials. (Very Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001880 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KLONSKY, MILTON A Discource on Hip Detroit MI, Wayne State University. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0814319726) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected writings of one of the original "Bohemians." In original publisher's plastic shrink wrap. Red cloth, 336pp. Introduction by Mark Shechner. Edited by Ted Solotaroff. As New/As New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011768 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRANDEN, NATHANIEL & BARBARA Who is Ayn Rand? New York, Random House. 1962, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An analysis of the novels by Mr. Branden; biographical essay by Mrs. Branden. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers, 239pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, two pea-sized very light stains on front, small name stamp & price on front free endpaper. Dust jacket ends bumped, very light 2" vertical scratch on spine, price clipped. Good/Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009068 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| OLSON, ELDER Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature Chicago [and] New York, University of Chicago Press. 1965, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". A collection of critical essays. White wrappers w/olive green decoration & lettering, 236 pp. Wrappers & edges lightly faded. (Near Fine). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007905 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| OVERSTREET, H. A. The Mature Mind New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1949, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration, 295 pp incl Index. Spine cocked, ends lightly rubbed, mark on bottom edges, name label affixed to front pastedown, pages crisp & clean. DJ flaps laid in. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004862 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RAND, AYN Philosophy: Who Needs It Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0672527952) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Spine square w/one light stressline, edges colorchipped, small split to top of front hinge, wraps bright, both corners bumped & front sharply bowed at same, long sharp crease across back bottom corner, pages crisp, offwhite, edges faded. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002605 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROBERTS, KEN A Rich Man's Secret St. Paul MN, Llewellyb Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1567185800) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Charles Shields. Slight evidece of shelf life (Front corners lightly bumped), no other flaws. (Fine). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 000660 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES The Creed of a Priest of Savoy New York, Frederick Ungar. 1957, Second, Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Milestones of Thought in the History of Ideas edition. Blue cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, blind stamped lettering on cover, 84pp, selected bibliography. Very, very light stains on covers (only visible when book held to light at a slant), edges slightly faded, name inked on front free end paper, a bit of underlining through p.7, else text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 007003 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RUSSELL, BERTRAND Wisdom of the West Crescent Books. 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 320 pp incl Index, illustrated. Slight spine fall-in, ends lightly bumped, spine & edges lightly faded. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007629 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SHAW, BERNARD Man and Superman Baltimore MD, Penguin. 1952, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. White & burgundy wrappers, black lettering, 275 pp. Very slight slant to faded spine, wrappers lightly faded, fine-line brown pen mark on last page, else text crisp, clean, offwhite with brown edges. (Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007934 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| TAPPAN, HENRY P. The Doctrine of the Will, Applied to Moral Agency and Responsibility. New York, Wiley and Putnam. 1841, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Title Continues .) Applied to Moral Agency and Responsibility. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & blind-stamped bands on spine, blind-stamped decoration & border on covers, x, 348pp. Spine head- & footbands worn away, fingernail-sized chip on spine center near back hinge (not into lettering), covers lightly rubbed with scattered soiling spots on back, corners bumped with tips to boards, front inner hinge broken through endpapers but attached, name label on front pastedown w/name scratched out, foxing on endpapers, scattered light foxing on several of the first & last pages, there is a 3" long dampstain into the fore edge margin starting at the back and diminishing in size toward the front thru about half the text block, else text reasonably clean & white with a small bit of scattered foxing on occasional pages. Prof. Tappan was the first president of the University of Michigan in 1852, a strong voice for emancipation and a correspondent with Lincoln during the civil war. Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 011184 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005