| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| Bush Dwellers of Australia Canberra, Australian News and Information Bureau. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover, white boards, 71 pp, n.d. n.ed. n.copyright, w/color photos thruout. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, spine covered w/clear tape, boards lightly rubbed, light soiling on back cover, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005423 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BEEBE, B. F. Animals South of the Border New York, David McKay Co. Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James Ralph Johnson. Ex-Military Base Library, Green pictorial heavy library cloth, 146 pp incl Appendix & Index, ill. w/original drawings. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded with a few smudges, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006855 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COOK, JOSEPH J., & WILLIAM L. WISNER The Nightmare World of the Shark New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Rebound in heavy red library cloth, white lettering, 96pp, index, illustrated with photos & diagrams. Bright, crisp, a bit of light smudging on end papers, light pencil underlining on some of the early pages, usual internal library markings, clean covers & spine, no labels, etc. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006804 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FALK, RICHARD A. This Endangered Planet New York, Vintage Books. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 039471802X) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, #V-802 Prospects and Proposals for Human Survival. Pictorial wrappers, 495 pp incl Appendix & Index. Very slight spine roll w/faint stresslines, tiny bump to top corners (no creases), edges lightly faded, small remainder mark on bottom edges, text crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008125 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FARRE, ROWENA Seal Morning New York, Rinehart & Co. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rowena Farre. Green cloth, white lettering on spine, 220pp, illustrated throughout with sketches by the author, Later Printing of the first edition. A charming & delightful study of animal life on a Scottish croft. Spine cocked, ends bumped, bottom covers edges rubbed, text edges faded, usual internal library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no library markings, has a thin band of fading along top edges, small chip on front flap, a bit of light rubbing on back, in new clear mylar plastic cover. Good/Very Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011801 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GREENBANK, ANTHONY The Book of Survival New York, Harper & Row. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Everyman's Guide to Staying Alive and Handling Emergencies in the City, the Suburbs, and the Wild Lands Beyond. Black boards, blue backstrip. Dust jacket is taped to book. Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002875 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAGEN, VICTOR WOLFGANG VON South America: The Green World of the Naturalists London UK, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Five centuries of natural history in South America; Selected and annotated with biographical sketches and introduction by author. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, xvii, 398pp, index, plus ills.& maps on full page plates. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top lightly abraded, small closed tear on front top edge with crease. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011454 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HALLE, LOUIS F. Birds Against Men New York, Viking Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lynd Ward. Ex-Library, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decorative blue & white collage of birds art pasted on cover, 228 pp. Spine top sharply bumped w/three punctures into boards & spine, smaller sharp dents in top edges in same area, edges faded & dusty, text offwhite, crisp & clean, usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006564 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOGNER, DOROTHY CHILDS Spiders New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1955, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nils Hogner. Ex-Military Base Library, Rebound in heavy red library cloth, gilt lettering, 56 pp incl Index, ill. w/b&w drawings. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006828 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PATENT, DOROTHY HINSHAW Frogs, Toads, Salamanders, and How They Reproduce New York, Holiday House. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 082340255X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Matthew Kalmenoff. Ex-Military Base Library, Green cloth, black lettering & cover art, 142 pp incl Bibliography & Index, ill. w/b&w drawings. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006827 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WHITEHEAD, HAL Voyage to the Whales Post Mills VT, Chelsea Green Publishing. 1990, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0930031253) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards, gilt lettering, 195pp, appendices, chapter notes & suggested reading. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped. Near Fine/Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006891 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005