next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Gospel Call for Men A Collection of Gospel Songs
Dayton OH, Lorenz Publ. Co. 1943, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Gray wrapper w/brown lettering, unpaginated w/78 songs, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1943. Bright, crisp, unfaded. Appears unused. (Fine).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004320
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Recording Basics
St. Paul MN, 3M Company/Magnetic Products Division. Edition Uncertain. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". Black wrappers w/white lettering, 50 pp, n.d. n.ed. Spine ends lightly rubbed, top corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. (Very Good +).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006380
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Songs of Beta Sigma Phi
Kansas City MO, Beta Sigma Phi. 1974, Edition Uncertain. Plastic/Ring Binding, 7" x 10". B/W pictorial cover, 93pp, iIndex, no edition indicated. Front corners lightly bumped with a few very light creases. (Very Good).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007771
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOLOCAN, DAVID  Mastering Symphony
Blue Ridge Summit PA, TAB Books. 1986, Second Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0830627189) Soft Cover, 7-1/2" x 9-1/4". Ex-Military Base Library, White soft covers, black lettering, color cover art, 244pp, glossary, index. Spine square, no creases or bends, inadvertent dogears on top corners of last half-dozen pages, usual library markings. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006698
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MOON, LORRAINE, NADINE ALBRIGHT, GEORGIAN PATTON, RUTH CLINE & RUTH ANDERSON  Symposium of Ideas Collected By the Wichita Area Piano Teachers League
Wichita KS, Wichita Area Piano Teachers League. 1968, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8". Remainder, Black lettering on textured yellow wrappers, 62pp including people-at-events photos, scores, cartoon, recipes, suggestions, personal experiences, etc. Bright, crisp, mark on bottom edges, slight evidence of shelf-life. (Very Good +).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005538
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KULBACH, JOHANNA E. & ARTHUR NITKA  The Recorder Guide
New York, Oak Publications. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0825600200) Plastic/Ring Binding, 12" x 9". An Instruction Method for Soprano and Alto Recorder, Including Folk Melodies from Around the World. Green & yellow covers, white lettering, 128 pp INCLUDING [In Flexible Plastic] TWO 33-1/3 rpm RECORDS (40 minutes of music and instruction) still bound in and never played] They have to be removed by "tearing along the dotted line" to be played. Book appears unread, with edges lightly faded. The Recorder Guide recordings by the authors were prepared by EVA-TONE SOUNDSHEETS, Clearwater, Florida. The four recordings are: Side 1, Soprano recorder; Side 2, Alto recorder; Side 3, Duets; Side 4, Duets. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 007736
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FRANCK, CESAR  Variations Symphoniques for Piano and Orchestra
New York, G. Schirmer, Inc. 1943, First Edition. Soft Cover, 9" x 12". Vol. 1407 The Orchestral Accompaniment Arranged for a Second Piano. Edited and Fingered by Isidor Philipp. Very slightly age toned with a few light smudges on front, name discreetly inked on front near top, score crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008593
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FRANZ, FREDERICK  Metronome Techniques
New Haven CT, Yale University Press. 1953, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Light olive green wrappers w/yapped edges, black lettering, 49 pp plus Bibliography & Index & separate note from author laid in. Wrapper edges lightly sunned, name inked near top of front cover, name label affixed near bottom. (Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005480
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GEHRKENS, KARL W.  Revised Music Notation and Terminology
Chicago IL, Laidlaw Brothers. 1930, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth w/black lettering, 168 pp incl Pronouncing Index. Spine cocked, ends, corners & bottom edges rubbed thru to boards, fore edges dampstained, edges & endpapers faded, pages reasonably crisp & clean with a bit of pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006042
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GERSHON, FREDDIE  Sweetie Baby Cookie Honey
New York, Arbor House. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877957541) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine ends bumped, slightly cocked, boards slightly bowed open toward fore edge, pages crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly bumped at spine ends & corners. Good/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001928
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GLOVER, DAVID CARR  It's Time for Boogie Woogie
New York, Chas. H. Hansen Music Corp. 1956, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 9" x 12". White wrappers w/sketches of three pianos on front, 24pp. Piano solos for the young student (not an instruction book), eleven basic song solos -- score only, no lyric. Wrappers slightly agetoned & a bit soiled, text & music score crisp & clean with inadvertent dogears on corners of first several pages. Includes: Hee Haw Boogie, Three Cool Kittens, Hot Rod Boogie, Oh No! More Boogie?, Boogie Woogie Woodpecker, Merry-Go-Boogie-Round, Bear Scratch Boogie, Cuckoo Boogie, Lulu Boogie, Soft Shoe Boogie. (Good).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 010206
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SIZEMORE, GORDON & LITTLE BETTY  Book of Songs and Nursery Rhymes
Chicago [and] New York, M. M. Cole Publ. Co.. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Green & black cover art with photo of Gordon with guitar & Little Betty, 24pp, no publication statement of date or edition (songs c. late 1930s to early 1940s). A much used copy with splits on spine ends, corner dogears & numerous creases on wrappers. Wholly intact and readable with text reasonably crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 008468
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAGGIN, B. H.  The New Listener's Companion and Record Guide
New York, Horizon Press. 1968, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black cloth, gilt lettering, 349pp, indexes. Spine ends lightly rubbed, usual library markings. Dust jacket has label on spine, in clear protective cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006826
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HEACOX, ARTHUR EDWARD  Harmony for Ear, Eye, and Keyboard (First Year)
Philadelphia PA, Oliver Ditson Company. 1923, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth w/gilt lettering & medallion, red speckled edges, 185 pp incl Index, n.d. n.ed. copyrighted 1922 & 1923. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, name inked to ffep, marginalia on first several pp, about a dozen pp w/corrected dogears, text essentially crisp & clear except as noted. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004885
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SACHER, JACK & JAMES EVERSOLE  The Art of Sound: An Introduction to Music
Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0130486868) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Violet & red printing on offwhite cloth, 332 pp incl Appendices (The History of Music in Chart Form, A Basic Record Library, Short Biographies & Glossary) plus Index, with promo letter including an article of the author's from the Music Educators' Book Society laid in. Rem mark on bottom edges, spine very slightly cocked, back cover very slightly bowed, small owner's label discretely applied to front pastedown. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004829
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SANDBERT, LARRY & DICK WEISSMAN  The Folk Music Sourcebook
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394496841) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Gray/brown boards, brown cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, x, 260pp, glossary, xiv index. Square, with sharp corners, spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, no marks on covers, stamp on top & bottom edges, stamps & pocket on front endpapers else text is crisp & clean. Dust jacket is quite bright, crisp, with no markings. The complete guide to North American Folk Music -- from blues to ragtime, string bands to bluegrass, Canadian to Chicano, traditional to contemporary, the players and singers, composers and songs, instruments and recordings, books, instructional material, films, tapes, and folk music organizations. Good Plus/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012466
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEIGHTON, GEORGE A.  Harmony Analytical and Applied
Boston, Massachusetts, The Boston Music Co. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth w/gilt lettering on backstrip & cover, 208 pp. Spine broken at end papers but still attached, spine ends a bit ragged, corners bumped & worn to boards, pages very lightly tanned, reasonably crisp, a bit of marginalia, edges faded. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004275
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LHEVINNE, JOSEF  Basic Principles in Pianoforte Playing
New York, Dover Publications. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486228207) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". Remainder, Pictorial cover, 48 pp. Bright, crisp, name inked on ffep, rem. mark on bottom edges, small bump to bottom corner, lamination lifting on corners. (Very Good -).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005526
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LORENZ, ELLEN JAME  Easy Standard Anthems for Non-Professional Choirs of Mixed Voices
Dayton OH, Lorenz Publ. Co. 1949, Edition Uncertain. Sewed Printed Wrapper, 7" x 10". Light tan covers, black backstrip, 96pp, no publication date or edition statement, copyright 1949. Spine top rubbed, front bottom corner bumped, name stamp on front top corner, back lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean, aged to offwhite. (Good).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 005440
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARKEL, ROBERTA  Music for Your Child
New York, Facts on File Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871967545) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, A Complete Guide for Parents and Teachers. Red boards, light orange cloth backstrip, copper lettering, 171pp plus Index. Illustrated with numerous photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, small sharp bump/ding to bottom edges, usual library markings. Dust jacket with label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009326
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PAPARELLI, FRANK  Boogie Woogie for Beginners
New York, Leed Music Corp. 1943. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 9" x 12". Pink wrappers w/music score montage illustration on front, black & red lettering, 48pp. A short easy method to learn to play boogie woogie. Designed for the beginner and average pianist. Wrappers have light bends & stresslines, name inked near top corner, text & music score very lightly agetoned, crisp & clean. Complete course with exercises for development of the bass and right hand. Includes practice excerpts from "Bass On Top" by Meade "Lux" Lewis, "Answer to the Prayer" by Mead Lewis, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson, plus Pete Johnson's version of "Kaycee on My Mind," various "Walking Bass" and the complete score to "Down The Road A Piece" by Don Raye, and "Answer To The Prayer." Center spread photo feature of eleven of the greatest Boogie Woogie songwriters, composers and artists: Peter Johnson, Albert Ammons, Jay McShann, Frank Paparellie, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Hazel Scott, Tommy Linehan, Gene De Paul, Don Raye, Hughie Prince and Dick Rogers. (Very Good -).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010205
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PAULL, E. T.  E. T. Paull's Novelties and Marches
119 Fifth Ave. New York, Paull-Pioneer Music Corp. 1928. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 9" x 12". E. T. Paull's Folio of Novelties and Marches. 48pp. Last copyright renewal date: 1928. Spine intact, with a number of tiny crosscreases & colorchipping, ends rubbed w/small split at bottom, corners lightly bumped w/light stresslines, a few small handling stresslines near fore edge, text lightly agetoned to offwhite, center 4pp pulled loose from staples but all pages are present. Includes the following pieces: Paul Revere's Ride, Charge of the Light Brigade, Spirit of the U.S.A. The Storm King, A Signal From Mars, The Mardi Gras, Flash Light, The Romany Rye, Uncle Jasper's Jubilee, A Warmin' Up In Dixie. (Very Good).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 075682
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROBINSON, A. F.  Rubank Elementary Method Cornet or Trumpet
Chicago [and] New York, Rubank, Inc. 1934, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 9" x 12". Light blue wrappers w/dark blue cover art, 48pp. Slight spine curl, bottom corner lightly bumped, light thumb-sized stain on back, name inked inside back, a bit of scattered marginalia else text crisp & clean. Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009941
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROYAL, DAN J.  World's Favoite Easy To Play Pieces For Cornet
New York, Ashley Publications. 1962, Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover, 9" x 12". World's Favorite Series No. 22. Yellow wrappers with black lettering, illuwtrqtion of cornet on cover, 52 popular pieces, 79pp, as edited by Mr. Royal. Spine has a few light crosscreases, top corner bumped, a few light smudges & dings on front cover, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009940
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SEEGER, PETE  The Incompleat Folksinger
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 067120954X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, white- & blue-stamped lettering on spine, brick red endpapers, 596pp, appendix, index, plus music scores & photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly faded, gift note inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011234
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005