Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
WALTON, GEO. A. & ELECTRA N. L.  An Intellectual Arithmetic, with an Introduction to Written Arithmetic
Boston, Massachusetts, Brewer and Tileston. 1869. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Second Edition. Green boards, black lettering & engraved illustration on cover, cloth backstrip, 176pp, illustrated with tables, diagrams, pictures & examples. Spine cloth nearly completely deteriorated, boards edges chipped, corners rubbed round, covers soiled & rubbed, front hinge broken through endpapers but attached, name & "Teacher's Desk, Chanute, Ks" pencilled on front free endpaper, edges faded, text white, crisp, pliable, generally clean but has a bit of scattered pencil marginalia, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Part of the three book series, consisting of: I. The Pictorial Primary Arithmetic. II. The Intellectual Arithmetic. III. The Illustrative Practical Arithmetic. The idea of the book is to apply the principles of numbers practically, using business transactions and incidents which occur daily in common life as illustrations. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012199
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AGOSTINI, FRANCO  Math and Logic Games
New York, Facts on File Publications. 1983, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0871962128) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A book of puzzles and problems. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 181pp, appendix, list of main symbols used, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with color photos & diagrams. Spine slightly cocked, name inked on front pastedown, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped at spine top, bright, crisp, clean. Very Good/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011918
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANDREE, RICHARD V.  Selections from Modern Abstract Algebra
New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, red & white lettering, 212pp, index, illustrated. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, a few light scuffs on covers, edges slightly faded, text crisp with a bit of scattered marginalia. Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008961
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRUECKNER, ANDERSON, BANTING & MERTON  The New Curriculum Arithmetics: Grade Four
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1941, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy orange library cloth, black lettering, illustrations on end papers, 278pp, index, numerous black & orange drawings. Spine moderately cocked, ends & corners bumped, covers moderately soiled with two small areas of apparent rodent chewing, edges faded & soiled, name pencilled on front free endpaper, a bit of pencil marking but text remarkably crisp & clean. A good study/reference copy. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 007173
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARNHART, WILBUR S. & LESLIE B. MAXWELL  Social Business Arithmetic
New York, Mentzer Bush & Co. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Red cloth, black & white & reverse lettering & cover art, large publisher's logo on back, 640pp, index. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings, marginalia on a few pages, else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007494
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GUNDLACH, DENNY, BUFFIE & KEMPF  Success in Mathematics
River Forest IL, Laidlaw Brothers. 1972, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial covers on cloth. n.d. n.ed. c.1972 Spine ends very lightly bumped. Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003591
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CROOKS, THOMAS C. & HARRY L. HANCOCK  Basic Technical Mathematics
New York, Macmillan. 1973, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright tan cloth, black lettering, 472pp including Tables, Review Test Answers, Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges a bit faded & slightly soiled, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006547
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CURRY, PRESTON E. & RALPH R. RICE  Applied Business Arithmetic
Cincinnati, South-Western Publ. Co. 1940, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth w/black & burgundy lettering & decoration, 576 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed (bottom corners to boards), edges faded & lightly soiled, text has a few pages with light marginalia. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006190
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BITTER, GARY G. ET. AL.  Extra Practice for McGraw-Hill Mathematics
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 007012695X) Soft Cover, 8-1/2 " x 11". Blackline Masters. Orange wrappers with graph outline on front, 148pp plus answers section, 3-hole punched. Corners very lightly bumped, tiny "x" faintly inked on front near top corner, text crisp & clean. (Near Fine).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009337
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOE, WILLIAM E.  Consumer Mathematics
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1979, Third Edition, First Prtg. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teaches basic consumer math, and budgeting everything from personal & home to investments. Orange pictorial cloth, 472pp including Index, Answers to Problems, illustrated thoughout with typical consumer math situations. Spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of light soiling on text edges. Appears unread. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009343
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWN, MIRICK, GUY & ELDREDGE  Champion Arithmatics Book Two
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1937, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nell Hukle Compton. Gray cloth, black & orange pictorial cover, 512pp plus 22pp index, illustrated. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, corners rubbed, edges faded, name penciled on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean with a few check marks, etc. on a few pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006797
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MOORE, JOHN H. & GEORGE W. MINER  Concise Business Arithmatic
Boston, Massachusetts, Ginn and Company. 1915, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine & cover, 283pp, index, copyright 1906 & 1915. Spine slightly cocked, lightly rubbed on ends & corners, unfortunate 1/2 dollar sized stain on front cover, name stamp on front end papers, pages tight, crisp, clean, creamy white. A short course on the basics of business math. Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004235
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HODGMAN, CHARLES D.  Standard Mathematical Tables
Cleveland OH, Chemical Rubber Publ. Co. 1962, Eighth Printing, 12th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/light green lettering, title embossed on front cover. Eighth printing, 12th Edition. Headband split at hinges & mended w/faded clear tape, front hinge a bit soft, name inked to ffep, three index tabs taped to foreedges by a previous owner, marginal notes on back paste down. Fair.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003593
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WHIKEY, KENNETH L. & MARY NELL  The Power of Calculus Third Edition
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471031402) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed boards, 344 pp incl Tables of Exponentials and Natural Logarithms plus Answers to Selected Problems and Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, boards & edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, "used book" stamp on bottom edges. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004839
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LOWENSTEIN, DYNO  Graphs
Franklin Watts. 1976, Second Edition, Revised. (ISBN: 0531006794) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dyno Lowenstein. Ex-Military Base Library, Pictorial boards, spine ends & corners bumped, front very lightly rubbed, sm closed tear at bottom edge of p. 1, else text & illustrations crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007188
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RAY, JOSEPH  Practical Arithmetic, by Induction and Analysis
New York, Wilson, Hinckle & Co. 1857, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Printed boards with embossed black leatherette backstrip & marbled edges, 336pp, copyright 1857, no publication date or edition statement. Book is considerably rubbed & edgeworn, head & foot bands are gone, covers are somewhat readable, book is slightly bowed so pages are stiff (perhaps from dampness as there are faint dampstains on the first several pages), pages are clean, offwhite, name & notes penciled to front & back endpapers. The title page reads as follows (in caps & small caps): Eclectic Educational Series. Ray's Arithmatic, Third Book. Practical Arithmatic, by Induction and Analysis. By Joseph Ray, M.D. Late Professor Of Mathematics In Woodward College. One-Thousandth Edition -- Improved. Wilson, Hinckle & Co. Cincinnati: 137 Walnut St. New York: 28 Bond St. Good.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003694
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAILEY, E. H. S. & HAMILTON P. CADY  A Laboratory Guide to the Study of Qualitative Analysis
Philadelphia PA, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc. 1916, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, blind engraved decorative border on covers, 294 pp. Backstrip completely worn away, all edges worn to boards, hinges partially broken thru end papers but covers still loosely attached, hence binding is quite weak, text edges faded, all pages present including endpapers & fold-out table pages near back of book, pages offwhite, reasonably crisp & clean with notations on some of the blank pages. Fair.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006779
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SHORLING, RALEIGH, ROLLAND R. SMITH & JOHN R. CLARK  Second-Year Algebra
Yonkers-on-Hudson NY, World Book Company. 1942, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon cloth, light green lettering, 484pp including Tables & Index. No publication edition indicated, copyright 1942. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, end papers faded with a bit of light foxing, edges faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006448
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMITH, OLIVER S.  Smith's Applied Arithmetic
Chicago IL, Lyons & Carnahan. 1926, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & cover, blind-stamped border on front & emblem on back, 313pp, iIndex plus 16 pages of answers, copyright "1921-26," no edition statement of publication date. Edges very lightly rubbed, names on front free endpaper, a bit of with minor marginalia, but text is generally bright and clean. "A course in arithmetic should give a student the ability to handle figures rapidly and accurately, and it should give him a knowledge of the problems of business and of life.". Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 004236
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMITH, DAVID EUGENE  Topical Advanced Arithmetic
Boston, Massachusetts, Ginn and Company. 1912, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray cloth, dark green lettering on spine and on front within very ornate bordering, 458pp, Definition of Common Terms & Index, plus 58 pages of Answers. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, top of back fore edge frayed, small price tag ghost on front, name inked on front free endpaper, notes on back end papers, a bit of marginalia on a few pages, pencil graffiti on faded edges, center signature (gathering of pages) protrudes but is firmly attached, pages reasonably crisp, offwhite. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004273
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

THURSTON, ERNEST L.  Practical Tests in Commercial and Higher Arithmetic
Boston, Massachusetts, Silver, Burdett & Co. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "The object of the arithmetic course is . in general, to train the pupil to interpret and express a business transaction in mathematical terms." Brown cloth, black lettering & wavey bordering on front, blind-stamped logo on back, 67pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of light rubbing on covers, small area of abrasion on back cover fore edge, short notation on front flyleaf, text crisp & clean. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010998
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

21 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005