Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BRANDEIS, IRMA  Discussions of The Divine Comedy
Boston, Massachusetts, D. C. Heath & Co. 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6-1/2" x 9-1/4". Tan & black pictorial wrappers, black lettering, 117 pp. Spine slightly bent, wrappers & edges slightly faded, top corner slightly bent w/very faint crease, underlining & marginalia on a few pages, else text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007832
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWN, PAUL JOSEPH  The Apple or the Axe
Hicksville NY, Exposition Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0682480460) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 193 pp. Edges lightly spotted, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007480
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWN, DOUGLAS  Thomas Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge
Great Neck NY, Barron's Educational Series. 1962, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4-3/4" x 7-1/4". Tan & beige cover art, black lettering, 64pp. Spine bent, a few pea-sized barely noticeable colorchips on lower front, small split at front top hinge, small blue ink stain at back bottom edge, light stain inside front, scattered underlining throughout text. (Good).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008992
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DUPEE, F. W.  The Question of Henry James: A Collection of Critical Essays
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-3/8" x 5-3/8". Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, pale yellow top edge dye, xxiv, 302pp, as edited by Mr. Dupee. Index of James Characters and Titles, with Bibliography by Lyon N. Richardson. Pale yellow dust jacket with b/w portrait photo of Mr. James in top hat on front panel, Table of Contents of the 26 critical essays is on the back panel. Book is square, binding firm, light bump to spine bottom, corners sharp, edges lightly faded, text bright. (From the estate of a professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) Dust jacket is lightly faded, with some very light soiling overall, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The essays: Henry James, Jr. by Thomas Wentworth Higginson; Mr. Henry James's Later Work by William Dean Howells; In Darkest James by Frank Moore Colby; Henry James and His Countrymen by Herbert Croly; The Mote in the Middle Distance by Max Beerbohm; The Historian of Fine Consciences by Joseph Conrad; The Old Man by Ford Madox Ford; The Mind of an Artist by Percy Lubbock; The Aesthetic Idealism of Henry James by Stuart P. Sherman; The Figure on the Carpet by Joseph Warren Beach; Henry James and Stephen Crane by Thomas Beer; On Henry James by T. S. Eliot; Two Phases of Henry James by Van Wyck Brooks; Henry James and the Nostalgia of Culture by Vernon Louis Parrington; Henry James in the World by Edna Kenton; The American by Constance Rourke; The Ambiguity of Henry James by Edmund Wilson; In the Country of the Blue by R. P. Blackmur; The Poetics of Henry James by Morton D. Zabel; The Ambassadors by F. O. Matthiessen; The Golden Bowl by Stephen Spender; At the Grave of Henry James by W. H. Auden; Henry James by Andre Gide; Henry James, Melodramatist by Jacques Barzun; The Altar of Henry James by William Troy; Attitudes Toward Henry James by Philip Rahy. Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013275
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAYES, MICHAEL  The Haunting Tales of Nathaniel Hawthorne
London, England, John Calder. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714538094) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/4". Green simulated cloth boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xiv, 162pp, with Introduction by Editor (Mr. Hayes). Green dust jacket with photo of multi-gabled house on front panel. Square, bright, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket has a BB-sized smudge on front panel, tiny split at top of front fold; bright, clean. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012977
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HEINEY, DONALD W.  Essentials of Contemporary Literature
Great Neck NY, Barron's Educational Series. 1956, Third Printing. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". Gray wrappers, white lettering, 555 pp incl Index. Slight roll to spine, slightly faded w/light creases, bottom bumped & chipped, a bit of edge chipping on wrappers, edges slightly faded, name inked on half title page, else text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007903
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEBOLT, GLADYS  D. H. Lawrence: The True Redeemer
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, Portals Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916620638) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Green leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front, xii, 255pp, bibliographical essay, biographical landmarks, index, Addendum: Mr. Noon. SIGNED and Inscribed to Emil and Leona [Dillard]. Plain dust jacket with an image of an unusual trophy or emblem on front panel, publisher's review on back. Book is square, tightly bound with sharp corners, clean bright text, a scattering of very light foxing on edges. Dust jacket is bright, clean, wholly intact, has a tiny almost unnoticeable scratch on front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Gladys Lebolt -- poet and devotee -- presents us a definitive literary unraveling of the enigma that is D. H. Lawrence. It is the supreme virtue and permanent achievement of Lebolt's systhesis that she aids us all to comprehend . the truly epochal visions of D. H. Lawrence .". Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013238
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PROUST, MARCEL  On Art and Literature: 1896-1919
New York, Meridian Books. 1958, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Gray/white boards with a wavey pattern, mauve cloth backstrip, red-stamped lettering on spine, dark top edge dye, pale mauve endpapers, 398pp plus 16pp Notes. Pink & black dust jacket with reversed lettering. Edited by Bernard de Fallois. Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Book has a very slight lean, bump to front top corner, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded with lettering still easily readable, tiny closed tears on back fold ends, 1" closed tear on back top edge, back panel is lightly faded on edges, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). ". the most complete presentation of Proust's critical writings to have been published to the present time.". Very Good/Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013449
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SPENGEMANN, WILLIAM C.  The Forms of Autobiography
New Haven & London, Yale University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300024738) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xviii, 254pp, bibliographic essay, index. Generally sharp, square copy, but with a small thumbnail-sized dampstain on endpapers at spine bottom, faintly dusty appearing top edges; quite crisp, clean - no odor. Dust jacket has a bit of colorchipping on edges, small closed tear on front panel top edge, a small area of damp bends, color stains on back; generally appears quite clean & crisp. This compact and clearly written volume contains two historical studies. The first, and longer, presents and illustrates a thesis about the evolution of autobiography as a literary form, beginning with a study of St. Augustine's Confessions. The second, which is primarily bibliographical, gives a comprehensive review of the study of autobiography. Beginning students will find the volume accessible; scholars will find its thesis provocative, its textual renderings worth arguing, and its bibliography indispensable. There is a careful index, covering select topics and all names, including those in the bibliography. The author asserts that in autobiography, "self-revelation is in fact self-creation" and the autobiography is not just a manifestation of the self but its very embodiment. As the self becomes identified with the autobiography, moreover, the autobiography becomes the subject of its own allegory; the autobiography becomes a work about itself. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 012459
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WAGENKNECHT, EDWARD  Dickens and the Scandalmongers: Essays in Criticism
Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth silver lettering & decoration on dark brown panel on spine, viii, 162pp, index. Library stamp on pastedowns, no other markings; bright, crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket spine has a small chip near bottom where call number label was partially removed, else bright & crisp. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011427
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

10 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005