next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Literary Collections

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Friend Indeed
Kansas City MO, Hallmark Editions. 1971, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0875292178) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pink cloth w/blue lettering, unpaginated w/attractive text & original art on pastedowns & every second page, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1971. Tiny light spot on fore edges, Light smudge at top of DJ front. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005467
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Panorama of Modern Literature
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth w/black lettering on spine, cover art & border, 555 pp. Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers With an Introduction by Christopher Morley. Spine lightly sunned, ends bumped, covers dampstained, edges & endpapers faded, pages offwhite, crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005812
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Pocket Playboy, Number One
Chicago IL, Playboy Press. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Arthur F. Riser. Series #16194. Spine square with two fine reader's stresslines and a bit of color chipping at edges, wraps bright, very minor corner bumps & edge chipping, pages crisp, white. Photos: The Bunnies of Hollywood, James Bond's Girls. Articles by: Kurt Vonnegut, Stirling Moss, J. Paul Getty, Catherine Deneuve, Marshall McLuhan "plus many more cartoons, articles, features, pictorials & stories.". (Near Fine).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000044
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COHEN, S. ALAN & JOAN S. HYMAN  The Magic Show and Other Selections
New York, Random House. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394044010) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial covers on white cloth, green lettering, 92 pp ill. w/original color artwork. Bright, crisp, tiny bubble dampspots on covers, text perfectly crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006842
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  Cleveland Amory's Compleat Cat
New York, Black Dog & Levanthal Publishers. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 1884822282) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Edith Allard and Lisa Adams. Three Volumes in One: The Cat Who Came for Christmas, c.1987; The Cat and the Curmudgeon, c.1990; The Best Cat Ever, c.1993. Published by arrangement with Little, Brown and Company, with original copyright as indicated. Blue boards, gray cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [xvi], 814pp incl 2pp Acknowledgments, n.d. [1995]. Dust jacket with front panel illustration of -- a cat, of course. A nice, clean, crisp, little read copy with slight text block fall-in as is typical of such a large volume, square, slight shelf wear, sharp corners (except as noted following), text edges slightly agetoned. Dust jacket protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). This copy was obviously endorsed by the previous owner's cat -- as evidenced by minor chew marks of approval on the front top corner of book and top of the dust jacket front fold. This best selling author was also a humorist and humanitarian, known as a Lifetime Leader for Animals; he founded The Fund for Animals in 1967 and served without pay as its president until his death in 1998. The Fund's Black Beauty Ranch continues today as a sanctuary for hundreds of abused and abandoned animals. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013002
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Asimov on Science Fiction
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1981, First Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0385174438) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprints of 55 essays published from 1967 thru 1980 in various magazines & other media. Gray boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 334pp. Spine ends & top corners lightly bumped, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011166
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BATTENHOUSE, HENRY M.  English Romantic Writers
Great Neck NY, Barron's Educational Series. 1958, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". The Romantic Movement, its origin and background, development and achievement, its authors and their works. Light beige wrappers, white lettering, 322 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine very slightly bent w/edge chipping, wrappers very lightly rubbed, edges slightly faded. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007909
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BERCZELLER, RICHARD  A Trip Into the Blue and Other Stories from The New Yorker
New York, A & W Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894790668) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Blue simulated cloth boards, black stamped lettering on spine, 156pp. Bright, crisp, clean, small black dot on bottom edges. Ten stories originally published in The New Yorker including the title story plus: The Revanche, Sodom and Gomorrah, Fellow-American, The Morphinist, Paternity, The Red Bicycle, M. Zuckerberg's Heart, Our Maximilian and Matura. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011112
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOTTIGLIA, WILLIAM F.  Voltaire: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xi,177pp, notes, chronology, bibliography. Spine cocked, ends bumped, lightly rubbed, marks on top & bottom edges apparently covered with "white out," pocket removed from front free endpaper. Dust jacket has no library markings, has been carefully repaired by previous owner with black marker & clear tape inside, light dampstain inside back (not detectable on outside). Good/Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010667
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

INGLIS, GEHLMANN, BOWMAN & FOERSTER  Adventures in American Literature
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1942, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Light blue cloth w/yellow & blue lettering & decoration, 772 pp incl Dictionary & Index. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, front hinge broken trhu endpapers but firm, edges faded & lightly soiled, pages reasonalby crisp w/light pencil underlining throughout with a bit of marginalia. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005934
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BREWTON, JOHN E.  Expanding Literary Interests
Chicago IL, Laidlaw Brothers. 1950, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, black & white lettering, 704 pp incl Index. Spine cocked with text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), light vertical crease down center of spine, ends & corners lightly bumped, front cover has a light scribble in pencil, edges faded w/graffiti scribbles, name penciled on ffep, a bit of marginalia on a number of pages. A large book, with binding reasonably tight, pages crisp & white. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004890
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS  The World We Live In
Philadelphia PA, Blakiston Co. 1945, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth w/black lettering on spine, 339 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, two sm dark spots on front cover, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, deckle edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004544
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROSS, JAMES BRUCE & MARY MARTIN MCLAUGHLIN  The Portable Renaissance Reader
New York, Viking Press. 1968, Fourteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Hofman. Pictorial soft covers with original art, 756pp, as edited by Ross & McLaughlin. Spine & edges very lightly faded, small dampstain on bottom edges near spine. (Very Good -).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007970
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BURTON, H. M.  Bernard Shaw: A Prose Anthology
New York, Fawcett Premier. 1965, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers with original cover art, 256pp, Chapter Notes. Preface by A. C. Ward. Spine square, lightly sunned with one faint stressline, wrappers lustrous smooth & clean, text white, crisp & clean, edges lightly faded. (Near Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009200
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CAMUS, ALBERT  Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
New York, Modern Library. First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7" x 4-3/4". Number 339. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & rules on spine w/publisher's logo at top, blind-stamped logo on front, decorated endpapers, xii, 209pp plus 2pp list of Modern Library Giants ending with G79 The Wisdom of Israel, n.d. c.1960 by Alfred A. Knopf. Translated from the French and with an Introduction by Justin O'Brien. A very presentable book, square, tight, sharp corners, crisp clean text, with just a hint of fading on edges. Dust jacket has two dollars forty five cents price at top of front flap, lightly agetoned, has a small closed tear at top of back panel, front panel artwork by Salter, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013029
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MANSON, CYNTHIA & CONSTANCE SCARBOROUGH  Win, Lose or Die
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312960921) Mass Market Paperback. Spine slightly bent & rolled with light readers stresslines, no creases, no ss or initials. Anthology of stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine. Includes 26 short stories by the top mystery novelists, featuring on the cover: Sara Paretsky, Lawrence Block, Agatha Christie, Ellery Queen, Anthony Boucher and Ruth Rendell. (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000604
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DALE, JOHN T.  Heroes and Greathearts and Their Animal Friends
Chicago [and] New York, Fairfax Publishing. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering, 300pp, halftone illustrations throughout. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, covers & giltding slightly faded, a few small spots of soiling on front cover, hinges broken thruough end papers though rather firmly attached, name inked on front pastedown,edges moderately faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007416
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DELBANCO, ANDREW  Required Reading
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965833348) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Clean copy, appears unread. (As New).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000647
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DEVINE, ERIC (ED.)  Down the Hatch
New York, Sheridan House. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alden McWilliams. "Gay yachting yarns by: James Thurber, Guy Gilpatrick, Ring Lardner, Alf Loomis, Bill Taylor and 30 others ." Light blue cloth, dark blue lettering on spine, 251pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed. Dust jacket edges tattered with thumb-sized open tears at spine ends & front top corner, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009879
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Mudfog Papers
New York, Hurst & Co.. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pink cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, yellow & black ornate stamped decoration on spine & cover, frontis. portrait of Dickens, 249pp, n.d.[1880], n.ed. (Reprint Edition). Spine lightly darkened, fraying beginning on headband, bottom bumped & rubbed, corners very lightly bumped, edges faded, text crisp & clean. An attractive little volume. Includes an Editorial Note by George Bentley, dated London, July 26th, 1880. Good Plus.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011762
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DOGGETT, GILLIS & BLUDWORTH  A College Forum
New York, Odyssey Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinnamon cloth, green cloth backstrip, gilt & black lettering on spine & cover, 618 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, edges lightly faded & spotted on top, name & price tag ghost on front endpaper, pages crisp & clean except for a bit of underlining & marginalia on a few pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005797
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DONNE, JOHN  No Man Is an Island: Selected from the Writings of John Donne
New York, Stanyan Books and Random House. 1970, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/2" x 4-1/2". Printed boards, blue & brown design, unpaginated (about 50pp), copyright 1970, no publication date or edition statement. Corners very lightly rubbed. Dust jacket has one bump & tiny closed tear on front top edge, top edges show a very light dampstain. "This collection from the writings of John Donne covers not only selections from his sermons and poems, but private correspondence as well." Dust jacket cover photograph by Rod McKuen. Fine/Very Good Minus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003752
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  Heroism
New York, Barse & Hopkins. Edition Uncertain. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unique soft brown suede leather covers with sewn leather thong binding in two large stitches through three punched holes in text block, unpaginated; thirteen leaves with all versos blank plus flyleafs and marbled endpapers which fold around spine, top edges gilded. Title & author on front in embossed reverse on gilt panel within decorative embossed gilt bordering. A collection of aphorisms on the title subject by noteable men following one by the author. Each page is one aphorism printed in red & black with each within a unique decorative border. no date of publication or edition statement, ca. early 1900s. (Gift notation inked on ffep: 'From Florence Jan. 29th 1918.') Covers probably originally had yapped edges but are now worn nearly even with text edges, tip of bottom corner on cover & first three front endpaper leaves is worn away, edges faded, gilt on top edges nearly all worn away, text on very high quality paper is nearly bright white & quite crisp & clean. [Mr. van Dyke, 1852-1933, was pastor of Brick Presbyterian Church, NY, professor at Princeton, and US minister to the Netherlands 1913-16, and a popular inspirational writer.]. Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008910
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MAULE, HARRY E. & MELVILLE H. CANE  The Man from Main Street: A Sinclair Lewis Reader
New York, Cardinal/Pocket Books. 1962, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, Bright, crisp, spine square, small lamination wrinkle at spine top, wraps very lightly sunned, small light crease across back bottom corner, pages crisp, lightly tanned & lightly browned near edges. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003020
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GREENE, JAY E. & MURRAY BROMBERG  World-Wide Essays
New York, Globe Book Co. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/black & white lettering & cover art, 518 pp incl short author's bios, n.ed. (assume First Edition). Spine ends & corners bumped, covers & edges lightly soiled, a bit of underlining in Introduction, else pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005963
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005