| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| Do Your Own Legal Work Provo UT, Favour Enterprises, Inc. 1978, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Black covers with hammer & gavel in white reverse with reversed lettering, 259pp, author anonymous. Spine is square, ends very lightly rubbed, pages lightly faded at edges. (Near Fine). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004374 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLACKSTONE, WILLIAM Chitty's Blackstone Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1857. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete Title reads as follows: "Commentaries on the Laws of England: in Four Books; with An Analysis of the Work. By Sir William Blackstone, Knt. One of the Justices of The Court of Common Pleas. In Two Volumes, from the Nineteenth London Edition, with A Life of the Author, and Notes by Christian, Chitty, Lee, Hovenden, and Ryland: and also References to American Cases by a Member of the New - York Bar. Vol. II--Book III. & IV." (Later Printing) Brown leather, three black-stamped lines below gilt-lined red panel with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lined border on front & back, xx, 401pp, index. Generally scuffed, worn & lightly soiled over-all, with all text pages present. Spine gilding is quite legible, head- & footbands are worn & lacking, hinges are broken through but attached, endpapers are lacking, title page has significant bends but is legible, index is complete through "Theft" with pp399 & 400 partially & p401 wholly lacking; edges are soiled & significantly faded, early text pages to p55 have a dampstain at the top corner, text is quite readable throughout. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012284 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BUSTAMANTE, ANTONIO SANCHEZ The World Court New York, Macmillan and Co. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, xxvi, 379pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped & rubbed, edges & endpapers moderately faded, names inked on front endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, notation on back pastedown, text crisp & clean. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011407 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CHADMAN, CHARLES E. Chadman's Cyclopedia of Law Chicago IL, De Bower-Elliott Company. 1908, Edition Uncertain. Quarter-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1, How to Study Law Blackstone's Commentaries and Quiz. n.d. n.ed. c.1908. Cloth boards w/leather spine and corners. Leather much aged, foxed & stained, front hinge weak tho not broken, corners bumped, endpapers and edges sunned & foxed. All pages clean, no notes or writting of any kind. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001084 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAMILTON, BURRITT Practical Law Battle Creek MI, Ellis Publishing Co. 1914, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title and, "Learn To Do By Doing" gilt-stamped within black-stamped decoration on cover. "The Kansas Wesleyan Business College Salina, Kan." black-stamped near bottom, 222pp. Spine gilding faded, covers lightly smudged, lightly marbled edges faded, name inked on front pastedown. Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004120 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PETRO, SYLVESTER The Kohler Strike: Union Violence and Administrative Law Chicago [and] New York, Henry Regnery Co. 1961, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, vii 118pp, appendices. Text edges very lightly faded, Dust Jacket very lightly rubbed. Fine/Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009441 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROSE, JEROME G. The Legal Adviser on Home Ownership New York, Bantam Books. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers, cover photo of house model, 290pp, index. "If you own a house or plan to buy one, you need this book! A remarkable guide--unique, concise, comprehensive--everything you should know about the home!" Spine square & clean, very light bump to front corners, straightened inadvertent dogears on bottom corners of pp13 to 26, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean, slightly agetoned. (Very Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010036 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005