next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Language Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Experience and Communication
Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1978, Fourth Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0673129055) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guide to Modern English Series. White boards w/black lettering & decoration, 584 pp incl Index. Light damp ripples on back cover top corner, same area on last several text pages, no stains, name stamp & label on title page, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006580
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Japanese with Pictures
Fort Buckner, Military Education Division. Reprint. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 10". White wrappers, black lettering & cover art, 73 pp, no author, n.d. n.ed. indicated. Front & edges lightly soiled w/fine-line cup ring, large soiling spot on back, staples rusty, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007668
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader
New York, American Book Company. 1920, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative boards, red shiney cloth backstrip w/blind emboss decoration & gilt lettering, 352 pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, corners rubbed, edgechipping to boards, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006761
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Usage File of American English
Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1972, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Earthtones colored cover art on wrappers, black lettering in orange panel, 246pp, index. Back hinge lightly bumped top & bottom, edges very lightly faded. (Very Good +).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007921
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Usage File of American English
Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1972, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Earthtones colored cover art on wrappers, black lettering in orange panel, 246 pp incl Index. Colorchipping on edges of square spine, very light vertical crease on both covers, a bit of marginalia on a few text pages, else text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007912
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAILEY, DUDLEY  Essays on Rhetoric
New York, Oxford University Press. 1965, Second Printing. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Black wrappers, yellow lettering, 309 pp. Spine square & relatively clean, sm splits on ends, wrappers significantly rubbed, corners bumped w/sm creases, about half the text chapers have varying marginalia, underlining & highlighting. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007151
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARNHART, CLARENCE L.  The New Century Handbook of English Literature
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 1167 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges moderately faded w/small inadvertent pen mark on fore edges. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007029
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STRATTON, CLARENCE, JOHN E. BLOSSOM & PRUDENCE TAYLER LANPHEAR  Expressing Ideas Clearly
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1945, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vance Locke. Cinnamon cloth, black lettering, xiii, 354pp, seven page index, illustrated with drawings & photos. Spine ends bumped, corners rubbed to boards, small ink spot on back cover, small pencil notes on endpapers, a bit of scattered marginalia in text. c.1942 by Houghton Mifflin Co. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009869
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOND, F. FRASER  An Introduction to Journalism: A Survey of the Fourth Estate in All Its Forms
New York, Macmillan. 1966, Fourth Printing of Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black leatherette band above red cloth w/silver lettering, 359 pp plus 16 pp of photos. Bright, crisp, ends & corners bumped, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005156
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BREWER, JOHN M.  Oral English
Boston, Massachusetts, Ginn and Company. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth w/black lettering, 396 pp incl Appendices & Index. Spine moderately cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges faded, pages offwhite with a bit of pencil underlining throughout & notes on endpapers, pp 223-226 loose, else binding is tight. Fair.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006054
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MADDEN, RICHARD, THORSTEN CARLSON & BETTY H. YARBOROUGH  Sound and Sense in Spelling
New York, Harcourt Brace & World. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Green cloth, white & black lettering with cover art, 120pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, general light rubbing over all, front bottom corner reinforced with brown tape, end papers lightly soiled, text crisp & clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006687
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, DAVID  The Dictionary of Foreign Terms in the English Language
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, 212pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket with call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006562
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1965, Winter. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Volume 9, Number 3. Olive green cover with photo of man at typewriter, 46pp. Very slight bump to front top corner with faint scuff in same area. Featured articles: Why women want to write by Janet Van Duyn, Do newspapermen make novelists? by J. D. Ratcliff, How to get book ideas by Harry Edward Neal, Writing yourself into non-fiction by Rudolph Flesch, Choose the right words! by Bergan Evans. (Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009285
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1965, Spring. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Volume 3, Number 10. Green cover with photo of stack of books, 47pp. Spine top & front top corner lightly bumped, light rubbing near front top corner. Featured articles include: An editor talks back by Margaret Cousins, Where and when to use anecdotes by John J. Green, Transitions: a key to style. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009286
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine Vol 3 No 12
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1965, Fall. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Ill.: Walter Tittle. Volume 3, Number 12. Brown cover with drawing of Joseph Conrad, 47pp. Featured articles include: Authors as editors by Staff, featuring manuscripts & printed Facsimile Autographs of Joseph Conrad, John O'Hara, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald & John P. Marquand; Writing a novel in half-hours by George Lowther, Articles and article writers by Morton Sontheimer. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009287
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine Vol 4 No 14
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1966, Spring. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Volume 4, Number 14. Light olive green cover with two steel engraving reproductions of an 18th Century gentleman and lady writing, taken directly from the folio pages of Diderot's classic Encyclopedia, 48pp. Front top corner lightly bumped with small light scuff nearby, tiny inadvertent pen mark near fore edge. Featured articles include: Bennett Cerf tells about The birth of a book and Rudolf Flesch explains Why business can't write. (Very Good +).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009288
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine Vol 4 No 16
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1966, Fall. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Volume 4, Number 16. Yellow cover with typewriter keyboard motif in black, 48pp. Tiny bump to spine top, partial address label on front. Featured articles include: What makes an editor buy? by Herbert R. Mayes, How to write for boys by Robert E. Hood. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009289
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARROLL, GORDON  Famous Writers Magazine Vol 5 No 18
Westport CT, Famous Writers School. 1967, Spring. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8" x 11". Volume 5, Number 18. Green cover with artwork signed (facsimile) by 'Ursula' depicting woman writing in forest, 48pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, address label on front. Featured articles include: J. D. Ratcliff tells you What to write about, Philippe Halsman asks Is one picture worth 10,000 words?, Lois DeBakey explains Why doctors can't write. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009290
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHURCH, RICHARD  The Growth of the English Novel
New York, Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1961, Third Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". White wrappers, red cover art, black lettering, 179 pp. One stressline on square spine, wrappers very slightly faded, top corner bumped w/crease & a few small light smudges on back, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007862
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLARK, S. H.  Interpretation of the Printed Page
Chicago IL, Row, Peterson & Co. 1915, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 317 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1915. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, a bit of light rubbing along front cover hinge, there is a bit of dark stain on the back cover top corner, edges lightly faded with a mark on the bottom, pages crisp & clean. Good Minus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004877
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLARK, S. W.  Key to Clark's Normal Grammar
New York, A. S. Barnes & Co. 1872. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Title continues .) . in which The Analyses of the Sentences in The Grammar are indicated by Diagrams, and the Examples of Grammatic Fallacies are Corrected. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on front, blind-stamped decoration on both covers, 93pp plus 60pp of publisher's ads, Later Printing. Spine ends bumped, spine has a few scattered tiny white chips, corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011763
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MILLER, WILLIAM D. & ROBERT G. KINKEAD  English Lessons Book II
Topeka KS, The State of Kansas. 1917, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book II: Grammar and Composition. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine & on cover within borders, 330 pp, index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, name penciled to front free endpaper, spine slightly broken near bottom in center of book with a few pages beginning to loosen. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004127
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DAVIS, H. W.  Self-Improvement in English
Garden City NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1935, Second Printing, Second Ed. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black lettering & decoration, 407 pp incl Glossary & Index. Spine cocked, lightly sunned, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, text crisp & clean, edges faded. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007392
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HORN, ERNEST & ERNEST J. ASHBAUGH  The Horn-Ashbaugh Fundamentals of Spelling For Grades One to Eight
Topeka KS, The State of Kansas. 1929, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark red cloth, black lettering on spine & on cover within black border, 148pp. Spine ends & corners bumped, names lightly inked & pencilled on endpapers, a bit of marginalia, pages reasonably crisp, tight, offwhite. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004153
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SHANE, HAROLD G., FLORENCE K. FERRIS & EDWARD E. KEENER  Building Good English
River Forest IL, Laidlaw Brothers. 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed cloth covered boards, 320pp, index, no publication date indicated, copyright 1956. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, a few light pencil markings on a number of pages but text is generally clean with clear, bright illustrations. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004869
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005