next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Kansas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Eastmoor United Methodist Women's Cook Book
Marion KS, Eastmoor United Methodist Women's Club. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover, 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". Metallic blue cardboard cover, black lettering & illustration, unpaginated, no date. no copyright. Uniquely bound with two metal locking rings. Corners of front cover are lightly bumped & there is a bit of edgechipping at the bottom edge, text crisp & clean. (Near Fine)/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011269
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Session Laws, 1921
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light salmon-colored buckram cloth, gilding on black panel on spine, xx, 274pp, indices. Passed at the Thirty-Ninth regular session -- The same being the Twenty-Second biennial session -- of the Legislature of the State of Kansas. Boards have a bit of very light smudging with a small light stain on lower spine, edges & endpapers faded, text crisp & clean. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011854
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AVERILL, THOMAS FOX  What Kansas Means to Me: Twentieth-Century Writers on the Sunflower State
Lawrence KS, University Press of Kansas. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0700604316) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Birger Sandzen, Margaret Whittmore, et.al. Brown linen, blue lettering on spine, bright blue endpapers, xii, 243pp. Introduction by Thomas Fox Averill. Articles about Kansas by noted Kansas authors, including: William Allen White, William Inge, Milton S. Eisenhower, William Least Heat-Moon & thirteen others. Illustrated throughout in b&w prints on works on Kansas by noted Kansas artists, including: Birger Sandzen, Margaret Whittmore & eight others. As New/As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 011528
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARROWS, HARLAN H.  Our Big World
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Man In His World: Essential Elementary Geography. Co-authored with Edith Putnam Parker and Clarence Woodrow Sorensen. Green cloth, dark brown lettering & cover art, 186pp, index, b/w & color illustrations on nearly every page. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, spine slightly bowed, name erased on front & back end papers, edges faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 007558
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BELL, JONATHAN WESLEY  The Kansas Art Reader
Lawrence KS, University of Kansas. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Originally published in soft cover trade paperback format, and re-bound in brown cloth with original cover affixed by the Salina Public Library, vi, 437pp, as edited by Mr. Bell. An excellent review of the Kansas art scene, from primitive to contemporary, profusely illustrated with examples of hundreds of works. Of particular interest is Mide Williamson's article, "Kansas Painters: Past and Present," grouping the more well know artists by the communities in which they worked, with interesting biographical sketches. Usual library markings, with front free endpaper removed, quite square, tight, text crisp & clean. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 012472
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLARICUM, ELSIE VAN  Grand Guards March
1958. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". Privately Printed, Dedicated to the Grand Guards of the Grand Chapter of Kansas O.E.S. "Composed by Elsie Van Blaricum, Worthy Grand Matron, O.E.S. of Kansas 1958-59." c.1958, n.pub. n.pl. (Fine).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 010607
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLARICUM, ELSIE VAN  Grand Guards March
1958. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". Privately Printed, Dedicated to the Grand Guards of the Grand Chapter of Kansas O.E.S. "Composed by Elsie Van Blaricum, Worthy Grand Matron, O.E.S. of Kansas 1958-59." c.1958, n.pub. n.pl. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Fine).
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 010608
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DASSLER, C. F. W.  Compiled Laws of Kansas 1885
Topeka KS, Geo. W. Crane Co. 1886, Second Edition. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Compiled Laws of Kansas 1885. Being a Compilation of All the Laws of a General Nature based upon the General Statutes of 1868 (embracing all of said statutes unrepealed) Together with Subsequent Enactments, including the Session Laws of 1885, with references to decisions. (Second Edition . With New Expanded Index). Contemporary brown leather, four raised ribs on spine, gilt lettering on maroon panel, decorated with burned-in fine lines bordering and crosshatching on cover fore edges, 1181pp including new index with 'greater number of subject-matters' prepared especially for this second edition. Leather rubbed with a mottled appearance ranging from a light to dark brown, gilt lettering quite readable and reasonably attractive when shelved, small 'STATE' branded into front cover, front hinge has a 2-1/4" split at top, back hinge a 1/2" split, top corners rubbed through to boards, lacks the second of two front free endpapers and both back free endpapers, light foxing at gutter of pastedowns, edges browned, text complete, crisp & clean, toned to offwhite. Charles F. W. Dassler was a noted attorney at Leavenworth who prepared a number of law books, this being his third preceded by Dassler's Kansas Statutes 1876 and Compiled Laws of Kansas 1879. Fair.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 829 | £UK 754.25 | JP¥ 107493] Book number: 008843
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DOLD, GAYLORD  Cold Cash
New York, Ivy Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804101558) Mass Market Paperback. "A cash-and-carry case of kidnapping costs Wichita private eye Mitch Roberts plenty."Black wrappers w/original cover art, 199pp. Spine bent w/faint stresslines, ends very lightly rubbed, tiny bump to front top corner, text crisp & clean. (Very Good +).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010078
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOODRICH, ARTHUR L.  Birds in Kansas
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1945, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". Ill.: Margaret Whittemore. White wrappers, cloth backstrip, color plate of Western Meadowlark on front, 340pp, index, illustrated. Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture, June, 1945. Title penned on backstrip in red ink, 1" split at back hinge top, wrappers lightly faded with scattered foxing, text & illustrations bright, white, crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 010742
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HARBAUGH, CHARLES HAMILTON  Causes of Disability as Applied Under Accident and Health Insurance Policies
New York, The Spectator Company. 1909, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering on backstrip, blind embossed decorative border on both covers, marbled end papers, 650pp, comprehensive index, 123 half tones & 15 full page plates, 11 in colors, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1909. Tipped in the front end papers is a "Special Article -- Report of Committee on Compensation For Eye Injuries" from the July 11, 1925 issue of The Journal of the AMA. Binding is extremely weak as the adhesive in the spine has completely deteriorated and the book is essentially held together by the stitching. Covers & endpapers are wholly intact, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, the front cover hinge is broken on the outside about 1/3 up from the bottom & spine ends are rather ragged. Pages are clean, crisp, creamy white, "The Kansas Indemnity Company" discretely stamped on ffep, edges faded. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 004208
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HEITZ, LISA HEFNER  Haunted Kansas: Ghost Stories and Other Eerie Tales
Lawrence KS, University Press of Kansas. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0700608656) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, gray endpapers, xiv, 215pp, notes and sources, additional resources, index. Dust jacket design by Rich Hendel, using a photograph by the author. Book appears unread, is quite crisp & clean, spine ends are very lightly rubbed, front cover has a small faint smudge, fore edges of covers have a very slight vertical bow. Dust jacket is quite crisp, clean, with a hint of light rubbing on back panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 013010
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KESSLER, GORDON A.  Jezebel
Newton, Kansas, Gordon A. Kessler. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0738841226) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/4". Self Published, Sleep lightly tonight . Jezebel is on the loose! (from the dust jacket) Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on front, 385pp. Dust jacket with rather scary front panel artwork of a Great Dane overlooking the Wichita skyline. Spine ends bumped, boards slightly bowed, bright, crisp, clean with sharp corners; appears unread but poorly shelved. Dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing on the high spots, some tiny colorchipping on spine ends, wholly intact, bright & clean. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 013150
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

THOROMAN, A. M. & H. W. DAVIS  Classics For The Kansas Schools Eighth Grade
Topeka KS, The State of Kansas. 1916, Fourth Editon. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light olive green cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover, 380 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, a little bit of marginalia, name penciled on back pastedown, a rather nice crisp, tight copy. Good Plus.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 22.5
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JOHNSON, MARIE & DAVE CASE  Kansas Wildlife Chef
Kirwin KS, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0961474300) Plastic Ring Binding, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". Ill.: Mike Miller & Ken Raney. Self Published, Stiff tan covers, black lettering & illustrations of Kansas wildlife,166pp, index, illustrations throughout. Price tag ghost on front cover near top corner. Appears unread. (Near Fine).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010676
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MILLER, ELSIE LEE  Herbs and Spices (Let's Season with a Reason)
Manhattan KS, KSU Extension Service. 1964. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Red & brown cover art and lettering on stiff light brown paper soft covers, 21pp, no edition indicated. (No. C-324, April, 1964). Bright, crisp, a few light brown & red offset spots on cover (printing error caused by stacking books before ink was thoroughly dry). (Very Good).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007754
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PRONKO, N. H., & J. W. BOWLES, JR.,  Empirical Foundations of Psychology
New York, Rinehart & Company. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-3/8" x 5-5/8". Fourth Printing, July 1959. With the collaboration of: D. T. Herman, Harris Hill & John Bucklew, Jr. Black cloth, light blue lettering with decorative white dot patterns on spine & front, xvi, 464pp, name index, subject index, numerous charts, graphs & illustrations printed in the text. Complete with the original plain kraft paper dust cover. SIGNED and INSCRIBED: To L---- C---- / as a reminder of many / good times together / Gerry & N H Pronko / January 18, 1963. Binding is very crisp & tight, sharp corners, very slight bump to spine ends, slight fading to free endpapers against the high acid content dust jacket flaps; appears unread. Dust jacket has a tiny chip on spine bottom and bottom of flap bends, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). A potpouri of works that the authors believe presage a revolution in psychology similar to the Einsteinian one in physics, i.e. forerunners of the Age of Psychology -- most are quite fascinating to the amateur or lay person. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 013465
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROGERS, MARY ANNE  Favorite Recipes of the Great Plains Desserts Edition
Louisville KY, Favorite Recipes Press. 1966, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Color photo of baked delicacies on cover, 124 pp, b/w photos & sketches. Bright, crisp, spine colorchipped, sharp crease across front bottom corner, edges lightly faded. Contains 900 recipes from women's club leaders in Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota & South Dakota. (Very Good -).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007400
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TARR, RALPH S. & FRANK M. MCMURRY  World Geography Part Two with Kansas Supplement
New York, Macmillan. 1913, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greenish tan cloth, black lettering on spine, green, black & tan map on cover with black lettering & borders, 422pp, Index & Pronouncing Vocabulary and 26 page Kansas Supplement by Edwin L. Holton with maps & photos. Spine ends tattered, heavily edgeworn, back free endpapers and last six pages have small closed tears, notes on end papers & a bit of marginalia, pages reasonably crisp, tight, offwhite. Many colored maps & b/w illustrations, photos of the time. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004276
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SCHUNK, LAUREL  Black and Secret Midnight
Wichita KS, St. Kitts Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0966187903) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 239pp. Bright, crisp, clean. Appears unread. As New/As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011079
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STEPHEN, BETTIE NELL  Great Cooks in the Breadbasket
Wichita KS, American Cancer Society Kansas Div. 1982, First Edition. Plastic/Ring Binding, 6" x 9". Ill.: Maleta Forsberg. Brown & blue original cover art on basket weave print on stiff card stock covers, 190pp including Charts & Index, with original art illustrations throughout. Very slight shelf wear. (Fine).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 007752
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SWEET, AL  Show Me the Way Back to Kansas
Phil Eastman. 1922. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". "Dedicated to the Kansas Free Fair," 4pp. Slightly agetoned with a few light smudges, light folding creases. Meadow Gold Butter/Beatrice Creamery Company ad on back. (Very Good Minus).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 010462
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SWEET, AL  Show Me the Way Back to Kansas
Phil Eastman. 1922. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". "Dedicated to the Kansas Free Fair," 4pp. Slightly agetoned with a few light smudges, light folding creases. Meadow Gold Butter/Beatrice Creamery Company ad on back. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus).
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 010463
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TARR, RALPH S.  First Book of Physical Geography
New York, Macmillan. 1897, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. KANSAS EDITION. Light brown cloth, xxvii, 368pp, index, plus 4pp of advertisements, illustrated throughout with photos, charts, maps. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, covers lightly soiled with a slight dampstain along front edge, back hinge broken from pastedown, edges faded & soiled, approximately the last 2/3 of the textblock has a dampstain around the bottom corner in the margins, pencilled notes on endpapers, else text & illustrations are crisp & clean with just a few scattered bits of marginalia. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010871
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

VER WIEBE, WALTER A.  Historical Geology
Wichita KS, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8-3/8" x 10-3/4". Privately Printed, Pliable tan boards, black cloth backstrip, black lettering on cover, ii, 162pp, index, illustrated throughout with maps, drawings, charts. Printed on recto (right-hand pages) only in typewritten type, with blank verso. "Photo-Lithoprint Reproduction of Author's Manuscript by Edwards Brothers, Inc. Ann Arbor, Michigan." Spine ends rubbed, covers agetoned with a bit of light soiling, corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text quite bright & easily readable with a bit of scattered marginalia. Mr. ver Wiebe was Professor of Geology at the University of Wichita. (Good Plus).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012487
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005