Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ALLINGTON, RICHARD L.  Story Clouds
Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 067371506X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Eileen Mueller Neill, et. al. Pictoral cover. Spine bumped top & bottom, corners bumped, a 1/2" area along bottom 1/4th of Front hinge knifed out (perhaps to remove graffiti?) else covers are fine with light soiling, three names erased from inside Front, name erased from back of front free endpaper & sm circles erased from title page credits, text pages are clean & bright. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001049
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AUGSBURGER, DAVID  So What? Everybody's Doing It!
Chicago IL, Moody Press. 1969, Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. c.1969 Spine very slightly bent, wraps very lightly sunned, name inked on front top corner, a bit of edgechipping, back bottom corner lightly bumped, pages crisp, crease across top corner on first three leaves. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003499
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BITTER, GARY G.  Exploring with Computers
New York, Julian Messner. 1983, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0671340344) Hard Cover, 7-1/2" x 9". Ex-Library, Pictorial covers w/B&W & Green illustration of a computer, 64 pp w/index & photo illustrations. Cover bottom edges lightly rubbed, text crisp & clean w/usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004798
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRINDZE, RUTH  All About Courts and the Law
New York, Random House. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Leonard Slonevsky. Ex-Library, Rebound in heavy green library cloth w/pictorial cover, 138 pp, ill. w/b&w artwork, incl. Glossary of Legal Terms, Lists of State & Federal Courts & Index. Spine top lightly bumped, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, covers & edges lightly soiled, usual library markings, else pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006874
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHAPPELL, RICHARD LEE  Antarctic Scout
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1961, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 205pp with numerous photos by author. Spine ends bumped, bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket has 2" closed jagged tear at top of front cover, call numbers discretely inked on spine in white ink, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005023
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GRIFFITH, HELEN V.  Foxy
New York, Greenwillow Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688025676) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, lettering on spine & front, 137pp. Spine is very slightly cocked, spine ends & corner tips very lightly rubbed, text wavey near gutter indicating originally too-tightly bound, text lightly age-toned to off white, crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008950
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HALE, EDWARD E.  Stories of Discovery
Cambridge, University Press of Kansas. 1882. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Brown cloth, gilt lettering, black reverse decoration, 290 pp incl Index, no edition indicated. Spine cocked, bottom & corners very lightly bumped, covers very slightly bowed, edges faded, remnant of school library label on front pastedown is only library marking, text crisp & clean. Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007425
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOOKE, NINA WARNER  The Starveling
New York, The John Day Company. 1968, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Betty Maxey. Dark beige cloth w/black lettering & black illustration on front. Bright, crisp, bookplate affixed to ffep. DJ dampstained w/small closed tear on top edge near spine, spine ends very lightly tattered. Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003563
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOPE, RONALD  Ships
New York, Macmillan. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Mansbridge. Ex-Military Base Library, Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 80pp, index & numerous illustrations. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, call number discreetly inked on spine near bottom, usual library markings, pages & illustrations crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006227
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HYLER, NELSON W.  The How and Why Book of Rocks and Minerals
New York, Wonder Books, Inc. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8-1/2 " x 11". Ill.: Kenyon Shannon. Stiff wrappers with color art of rock specimens on front, 48pp with color & b/w ills. throughout. Spine square & clean, wrappers very lightly sunned, edges faded, text lightly age toned, crisp & clean. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008572
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JACOBS, LINDA  Go for Six
St. Paul MN, EMC Corporation. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884360784) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Snyder. Ex-School Library, Glossy beige boards w/pictorial cover, 39 pp w/numerous b&w illustrations. Spine ends bumped, light scratch on cover, edges faded, small stain on fore edges of first two leaves, else pages & illustrations crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006177
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LATTIMORE, ELEANOR FRANCES  Beachcomber Boy
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eleanor Francis Lattimore. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, black lettering & cover art, 124pp. Spine ends & corners bumped, bottom covers edges heavily rubbed, usual library markings. Dust jacket spine sunned, call number is inked near bottom, bottom lightly abraded, top has closed tear repairs with tape on inside. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007098
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LOVEJOY, BAHIHA FATTUHI  Two Boys of Baghdad
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, Inc. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Yellow cloth, red lettering on spine, 128pp, glossary, index, illustrative photos on nearly every page. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings with light tape tabs residue on covers. Dust jacket price clipped, Library Edition label across lower spine, label on cover. Good/Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008855
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MALKAS, ALIDA  The Sea and Its Rivers
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1956, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alida Malkas. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/brown lettering on spine, brown & blue cover art, 221 pp incl Bibliography & Index w/numerous illustrations. Usual library markings, a bit of very light soiling on covers, edges slightly faded, DJ flap glued to bfep. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005275
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCDONALD, GERALD D.  A Way of Knowing: A Collection of Poems for Boys
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Clare & John Ross. Ex-Library, Orange cloth w/black lettering, 234 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, ends, corners, bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, DJ flap glued on ffep, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005072
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G.  Jets away!
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1957, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brownish yellow cloth w/black lettering, 179 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages have one corrected dogear, else crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005113
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MOORE, WILLIAM  Here is Your Hobby: Science Equipment
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1962, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth, black & white lettering & cover art, 127pp, photo illustrations throughout. Bright, crisp, covers lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005426
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

NEALE, DR. J. M.  Die agyptischen Wanderer
(no publ. place - Germany), Drud und Derlag von J. G. Onden Nachfolger, G.m.b.h. 1905, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In German. Pictorial cover. Grey cloth (silk?) boards with an Egyptian scene in color artwork overprinted on the cover in a decorated panel. Marbled decoration on page edges. Slightly cocked, spine bumped top & bottom with a small abraided scuff to back hinge, corners bumped. A small chemical stain spot on Front, a larger, darker spot on Back and a similar stain spot to pages 182 thru 187, else pages are clean and only slightly off white, no writing, etc. "Eine Geschichte fur kinder und Erwachsene aus der Zeit der zehnten groszen Christenverfolgung." Translation: A story (history) for children and adults from the time of the great Christian persecution (persuit). Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001097
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

OAKES, VANYA  The Bamboo Gate
New York, Macmillan. 1947, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dong Kingman. Ex-Library, Stories of Children of Modern China. Red cloth, black lettering, 157 pp, illustrated. Spine sunned but quite legible, slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, light dampstains on back cover, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007093
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PRATT, FLETCHER  All About Famous Inventors and Their Inventions
New York, Random House. 1955, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rus Anderson. Black lettering with illistration on front cover near bottom corner, ill. endpapers, ix, 141pp, two-color illustrations throughout. Book is very crisp & clean, has old price inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed, light spotting on spine, small closed tears near spine mended on backside with clear archival tape. Near Fine/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011345
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RADLAUER, ED  Karting: Fun on Four Wheels
Glendale CA, Bowmar Publishing. 1973, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0837203139) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ed Radlauer. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover on rough textured orange cloth, 32pp with color photo on every page. Spine ends & corners moderately bumped & rubbed, covers lightly rubbed, pages reasonably crisp & clean with a bit of very light smudging in margins, sharp bump to bottom edges near spine, last leaf has a repaired tear, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005436
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STOCKARD, JIMMY, JR.  Experiments for Young Scientists
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenneth Ray Crowder. Ex-Library, Gray cloth w/green lettering, 88 pp incl Glossary & Index, numerous two-color illustrations. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, headband missing, covers soiled, pages crisp & clean, DJ flaps glued to ffep, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005437
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

YATES, RAYMOND F.  The Boys' Book of Tools
New York, Harper & Row. 1957, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover on green cloth w/red lettering, 173 pp w/numerous illustrations, n.d. n.ed, copyright 1957. Spine sunned, ends bumped & rubbed, corners lightly bumped & lightly rubbed, light rubbing overall on covers, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005180
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

23 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005