next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 453 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Combined Convention Proceedings 1893 -- 1926
New York, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - 12" x 9". Complete title: 1893 - 1926 Combined Convention Proceedings National Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the U.S. and Canada A Record of All Conventions Held Since the Inception of the Organization, July, 1893. Deeply embossed decoration on olive green/brown cloth with red emblem, 876pp plus Index by year. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, tiny ding to top & bottom edges on back, text toned to offwhite, edges lightly faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 009382
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Counties of LaGrange and Noble, Indiana. Historical and Biographical. Illustrated.
Chicago [and] New York, F. A. Bettery & Co. 1882, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contemporary dark brown half-leather/dark brown pebbled cloth, five panel spine divided with black-stamped double rules, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on each panel, gilt-stamped lettering on front, beveled edges on covers, decorated edges, floral patterned endpapers, 2 vols. in 1, paginated individually, (LaGrange) vii, 441pp, (Noble) 502pp. Each volume is arranged as: County History - which includes military rolls through the Civil War, Touwnship Histories, Biographical Sketches, Portraits and "Views," i.e. illustrations of five significant buildings including the County Court Houses. Generally a well preserved, large, volume, showing light overall wear, a bit more to covers corners, faded edges, text quite bright, clean, pliable and easily readable. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 012583
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Eleventh Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, J. S. Parks, State Printer. 1898, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the period From November 1, 1896, to November 1, 1898, 186pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light brown wrappers, lightly agetoned, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012590
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Everything and the Kitchen Sink: How the First Century of Industry Created Our First Century of Good Living
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. 1955, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Black boards w/orange cloth backstrip w/black lettering, gray lettering stamped on cover, 160 pp w/numerous photos. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, back cover bottom corner bumped, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005396
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Facts About Kansas
St Louis, Missouri, Missouri Pacific Railway. 1901, Fifteenth Edition. Soft Cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4". A comprehensive statistical description of the State of Kansas, compiled from official reports. Pink wrappers, black lettering with Kansas State Seal, 150pp, profusely illustrated with historic photos, much statistical data, plus large fold-out map (24" x 14"). Introduction by John J. Ingalls. "A book for Home-Seekers and Home-Builders. Statistics from State and National Reports. Farm lands, grazing lands, fruit lands. The unsurpassed and limitless resources of the great corn and wheat producing state." Wrappers lightly agetoned, a bit tattered on edges, inadvertent chipping & dogears on early pages bottom corners else text is quite bright, crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012604
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Fifteenth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, State Printing Office. 1907, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . For the Biennial Period July 1, 1904, to June 30, 1906. Including proceedings Thirtieth and Thirty-First Annual Meetings, held December 5, 1905, and December 4, 1906; also The Battle-Flags of Kansas, the Marking of the Santa Fe Trail, and List of Kansas Newspapers to February 1, 1907, 165pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Pale green wrappers, lightly agetoned, small chip at spine bottom, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012592
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Fifth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer. 1887, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . presented to the Society at the Eleventh Annual Meeting, Held at Topeka, January 18, 1887, 109pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light gray wrappers, lightly agetoned, bump to bottom corner, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012585
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Fourteenth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Geo. A. Clark, State Printer. 1904, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the Biennial Period July 1, 1902, and ending June 30, 1904, including proceedings twenty eighth and twenty-ninth annnual meetings, held December 1, 1903, and December 6, 1904; also list of Kansas books and newspapers up to December 1, 1904, 147pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Pale green wrappers, lightly agetoned, small chip at spine bottom, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012591
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  In Washington The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Diamond Anniversary 1890-1965
Washington DC, National Society, DAR. 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover, 7" x 10". Pictorial wrappers, 120 pp profusely illustrated. Crosscrease on spine at upper staple w/light bend from same on back, edge rubbing on front hinge above same, front top edge near corner bumped but no crease, a bit of light foxing near top edge on back. (Very Good -).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007617
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Kansas Historical Quarterly May 1948
Topeka KS, Kansas State Historical Society. 1948. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". Yellow cover w/black lettering with B&W print of Remington drawing of longhorn cattle with cowboys, Vol. 16, No. 2, pp 113 thru 224. Wraps very lightly soiled, newspaper clipping pasted inside front, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. (Very Good -).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004296
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Kansas and The Flag. Dedication of a Monument Marking the Site of Pike's Pawnee Village
[Topeka], Kansas State Historical Society. First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". Stapled plain white wrappers, black lettering, 58pp, plus a full-page photograph of the monument, n.d. (ca. 1901). "Reprinted from volume VII of the Collections of the Kansas State Historical Society. "The site of the Pawnee Indian village -- where Lieutenant Zebulon Montgomery Pike, on the 29th day of September, 1806, raised the flag of the United States, and asserted and enforced for the first time national sovereignty over the territory now known as Kansas ." A collection of the speeches made at the dedication ceremony by various noted Kansas citizens of the era, including Margaret Hill McCarter. (Near Fine).
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 012596
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Manual for the Use of The Legislature of the State of New York. 1866.
Albany, State of New York. 1866, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Red cloth, "H. M. Severence" gilt-stamped on cover within blind-stamped ornate bordering, fold-out Diagram of the Senate Chamber and Diagram of the Assembly Chamber laid-in, lxi, 411pp. A compendium of the basic rules for governing the State of New York, but also a huge collection of historical data, including the Census Data at five year intervals from 1835 thru 1865. H. M. Severence was a very early Kansas settler, having arrived with "The First Spring Party," March 13, 1855, under the auspices of the New England Emigrant Aid Society. The outer spine on the book is wholly lacking, having been restored with brown library tape, remains a good study & reference copy. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012428
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Midwest: A Collection from Harper's Magazine
New York, Gallery Books. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831742585) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full color pictorial boards, 535pp, illustrated with over 300 exquisite turn-of-the-century line drawings, engravings, photographs, and etchings. A square, tight, clean copy, showing slight shelf wear. Dust jacket is a replica of the book covers, with color artwork of a Midwestern 1800s railroad construction scene, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012782
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Mills College Yearbook
Mills College, California, Associated Students. 1942. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, VOLUME 27. White boards, "M" logo blind embossed on cover, 157pp with usual assortment of photos & portraits. Limited Edition. 1 of 650 copies. From the library of Elizabeth Jane Hodge of Sterling, Kansas (Class of '45). Spine cocked, backstrip missing, boards significantly faded & soiled, edges faded, text crisp & clean with exception of usual personal notes from fellow graduates. Laid in is a playbill with unique war time "blackout & alarm instructions.". Good Minus/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007633
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Ninth Biennial Report of the Directors, Warden and Other Officers of the Kansas State Penitentiary, to the Governor of Kansas. For the Fiscal Years 1893, 1894.
Topeka KS, State of Kansas. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped lettering on cover, engraving of Kansas State Penitentiary on frontispiece, 78pp, reports, tables. "Compliments of S. W. Chase, Warden Kansas State Penitentiary" printed slip affixed to front free endpaper. Boards are a bit soiled, slightly bowed with a dampstain on back cover across bottom area, edges faded, text agetoned to a light tan, crisp & clean. Table of Contents: List of Officers, Report of Board of Directors, Warden's Report, Estimates for 1896-'97, Statistical Tables, Cash Disbursed, Tables of Superintendent of Buildings, Storekeeper's Tables, Physician's Report, Chaplain's Report, Chaplain's Tables, Engineer's Report, Mine Superintendent's Report, Matron's Report. A fascinating account showing, for example, "Crimes and Terms of Sentence of all Prisoners in Custody June 30, 1894" with sentences ranging from 1 to 50 years & "Life" & "Hang," and a thorough report of all facets of prison economics of the day, including the operation of the Coal Mine. Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 011176
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Ninth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Press of the Hamilton Printing Company: Edwin H. Snow, State Printer. 1895, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the period Commencing November 16, 1892, and ending November 20, 1894, 174pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light brown wrappers, lightly agetoned, significant chipping along spine, lacking back cover, quite pliable & readable. (Fair).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 012588
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Old Pawnee Capitol
Topeka, Kansas State Historical Society. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". An account of The First Capitol Building of Kansas, The Town of Pawnee, Initial Sessions of the First Territorial Legislature, Destruction of the Town of Pawnee, Ruins of the Capitol Building, Restoration of the Capitol Building [by the Union Pacific Railroad Company], Dedication Ceremonies August 1, 1928. Tan wrappers, black lettering on front with State Seal, within black border, 38pp with historic photographs. Sharp bump to spine bottom, else quite crisp, clean. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012597
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Publications of the Kansas State Historical Society Embracing Biographical Sketches and the Executive Minutes of . . .
Topeka, Kansas Publishing House: T. D. Thatcher, State Printer. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Title Continues:) . Governors Reeder and Shannon, 1854-1856; addresses of Governors Stanton and Denver, at Bismarck [Bismarck Grove, Lawrence KS], 1884; and Proceedings of the Kansas Quarter-Centennial Celebration, at Topeka, January 29, 1886. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 302pp. Clean, firm, square copy with sharp corners, edges moderately faded, Cincinnati Society of Natural History bookplate on front pastedown. Includes addresses from the following notables: ex-Gov. Charles Robinson, Gov. John A. Martin, Hon. Benj. F. Simpson, Chief Justice A. H. Horton, Col. C. K. Holliday, Hon. James Humphrey, Gen. D. W. Wilder, Col. D. R. Anthony, Lt. Gov. A. P. Riddle, Speaker J. B. Johnson, Rev. Richard Cordley, Rev. F. S. McCabe, Col. Samuel N. Wood, Hon John Speer, Hon T. D. Thacher, Hon Eugene F. Ware, Hon. William Sims, Hon. Alexander Caldwell, Noble L. Prentis. Very Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012576
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Report of The Special Committee appointed to Investigate The Troubles In Kansas; with The Views Of The Minority of Said Committee
Washington DC, Government Printing Office. 1856, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 34th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 200. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine between blind-stamped decorative rules, blind-stamped "House Document" seal, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, viii, 1206pp. The U.S. Congressional Investigation into "The Troubles In Kansas" during the Bloody Kansas Era of anarchy and vigilantes, prompted by the passage of "The Bogus Statutes" by "The Bogus Legislature," i.e. the pro-Slavery advocates. Some of the issues upon which testimony was taken include: Emigrant Aid Society, Secret Societies, Squatter Associations, Lynching of Wm. Philips, Taking of ballot-box at Leavenworth City, Dec. 15, 1855, Murder of R. P. Brown, Murder of C. W. Dow, Murder of Thomas Barber, Siege of Lawrence -- in addition to testimony on three different contested state elections. (A large, 3" volume weighing nearly 4 lbs.) Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed with splits in head-band & foot-band, gilding mostly lacking, corners tips rubbed to boards, edges faded, endpapers a bit foxed, except for some light dampstains on the first & last couple of pages, text bright & clean. A good study or reference copy. (See Also our Books No. 012306 & 012536 "Journal of the House of Representatives of the Territory of Kansas. At The First Session.." aka The Bogus Legislature, and "The Statutes of the Territory of Kansas.." aka The Bogus Statutes.). Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 012621
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Second Survey of The Fields and Work of the Northern Baptist Convention
New York, The Northern Baptist Convention Board of Missionary Cooperation. 1929, First Edition. Soft Cover, 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". Stapled signatures with light olive green wrappers, black lettering in box on front cover, emblem on back cover, 284pp, index. Presented by the Committee on Survey to the Northern Baptist Convention Denver, Colorado June 17, 1929. (Very Good ).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005270
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Seventh Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer. 1891, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the period Commencing November 21, 1888, and ending November 18, 1890, 124pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light gray wrappers, lightly agetoned, light bump & chip to spine bottom, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012587
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Shipping Casualties (Loss of the Steamship "Titanic")
Dorset Press. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0880291702) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8-1/8" x 11-3/4". Facsimile Edition, REPORT of the Formal Investigation into the circumstances attending the foundering on 15th April, 1912, of the British Steamship "Titanic," of Liverpool, after striking ice (in the) North Atlantic, whereby loss of life ensued. Light blue wrappers, black lettering, 74pp, no publisher's place indicated. Top & bottom edges lightly faded. PACKAGED with THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC by Dr. Robert D. Ballard, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 4th printing, Fine/Fine condition. (Near Fine)/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007661
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Sixth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer. 1889, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the period Commencing January 19, 1887, and ending November 20, 1888, 128pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light gray wrappers, lightly agetoned, bump to bottom corner, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012586
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Tenth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society . . .
Topeka, Kansas State Printing Company: J. K. Hudson, State Printer. 1896, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6" x 9". (Title Continues:) . for the period Commencing November 20, 1894, and ending November 17, 1896, 184pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cuttings, Pictures, Currency, Scrip, Coins & Medals, as well as regular business matters of the Society. Light brown wrappers, lightly agetoned, quite pliable & readable. (Very Good).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012589
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church [Wichita] Year Book 1914
Wichita KS, Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church. 1914, First Edition. Soft Cover, 5-3/4" x 9-1/4". Light gray wrappers, black lettering on front within decorative border, pagination [i] Portrait of Pastor Herbert J. Cockrell, [ii] Blank, [iii] Photo of the Church at corner of Martinson & Maple, [iv] Blank, 1 - 56pp. Includes the names and addresses of the complete Membership Roll, plus lists of officers & members of many of the church organizations; about 20pp of period advertisements of local merchants and businesses. A well preserved copy with a barely noticeable very light thumb-nail sized dampstain on first two pages, else quite crisp & clean. (Near Fine).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012865
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

453 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005