Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Health & Fitness

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  American Red Cross First Aid Textbook for Juniors With an Appendix on Safety Information
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1953, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPLETE with "A Supplement on Artificial Respiration" laid-in. Gray cloth, black lettering with Red Cross symbol, 145pp, index, ills. throughout, plus supplement noted. Spine cocked, name inked on front free endpaper & discreetly on front of supplement, else crisp, clean; appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 011392
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Visual Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
Emmaus PA, Rodale Press. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light beige boards w/green lettering. Spine ends very lightly bumped. DJ has a number of small closed tears at top edge. Fine/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002879
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEHRSTOCK, BARRY B.  The Parents When-Not-To-Worry Book
New York, Harper & Row. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0690019726) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Red boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 262 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges a bit smudged, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006652
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRATTNAS, BERIT & K. W. GULLERS  Fit for Fun: A Swedish Message
Stockholm, Gullersproduktion AB. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 9185228001) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed boards, white & yellow lettering, 95pp (text in English). Spine top lightly bumped, ends very lightly rubbed, faint rubbing on boards. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 005312
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHICHESTER, BRIAN, AND JACK CROFT  Powerfully Fit
Emmaus PA, Rodale Press. 1996, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0875962793) Soft Cover, 7-1/2" x 9". Ill.: Mark Matcho & John Herr. "Dozens of ways to boost strength, increase endurance and chisel your body." Men's Health Life Improvement Guides. (As New).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002063
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COFFEY, BARBARA  Glamour's Health & Beauty Book: A Complete Shape-Up Program
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671230891) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red boards w/red cloth backstrip w/blind-stamping on cover, 248 pp incl Index. Front cover slightly bowed, a bit of dampwarping on later pages (no stains). DJ has three closed tears on top edges near spine, fingernail-sized open tear in same area. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005336
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOWSKILL, DEREK & ANTHEA LINACRE  The Male Menopause
Los Angeles CA, Brooke House Publishers. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912588152) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, 195 pp incl Bibliography. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, thumb-sized open tear on front flap, in clear cover. Good/Fair.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006708
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EDEN, ALVIN N.  Dr. Eden's Diet & Nutrition Program for Children
New York, Hawthorn/Dutton. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0801531810) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Ex-Military Base Library, White wrappers, black lettering, blue & yellow cover art, 226 pp incl Index. Spine square w/one slight stressline, call # label, ends & corners lightly bumped, light creases near hinges, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006575
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GAMBORDELLA, THEODORE L.  End of Injury
Chicago [and] New York, Contemporary Books, Inc. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809270854) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Black glossy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 73pp illustrated with training sketches, Work Out Card & Health Progress Chart. Bright, crisp, spine top bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 007655
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BASSLER, THOMAS J. & ROBERT E. BURGER  The Whole Life Diet
New York, M. Evans & Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871313057) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, An Integrated Program of Nutrition and Exercise for a Lifestyle of Total Health. Light gray boards, green lettering, 203 pp incl Chapter Notes. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, bottom edges rubbed to boards, edges slightly faded & soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006574
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KIEVMAN, BEVERLY  For Better or For Worse
Chicago IL, Contemporary Books, Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809246007) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, A Couple's Guide To Dealing With Chronic Illness. Blue boards, light gray cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 312pp, Suggested Readings. Spine bottom bumped, slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), edges very slightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket is clean with no label, etc. but the (removable) clear cover has a small label on the spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006608
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KROHN, WILLIAM O.  Graded Lessons in Physiology and Hygiene
New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1910, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, black lettering with decorations on spine & cover, 296pp, index, c.1900. Spine ends & corners rubbed through to boards, both hinges broken at end papers but still intact, front free endpaper has a finger-sized area missing at top, notes on end papers, a small bit of marginalia. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004142
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LANCE, KATHRYN  Getting Strong
Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Betty deAraujo. Blue leatherette boards, gilt lettering on spine, 207pp, illustrated throughout. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, very light smudging on boards & margins on a number of pages, edges lightly faded, small spotting on bottoms. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, spine ends rubbed, spot of old price tag adhesive residue on front near top corner. Very Good/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008944
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRUNSWICK, J. PETER, DOROTHY LOVE & ASSA WEINBERG  How to Live 365 Days a Year the Salt-Free Way
New York, Bantam Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553103954) Mass Market Paperback. Beige pictorial wrappers, 182 pp incl numerous recipes, menus & dietary charts. Light readers stressline on front near spine, name inked inside front, edges lightly faded. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008146
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JUSTIN, MARGARET M. & LUCILE OSBORN RUST  Home Living
Chicago IL, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1935, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 605pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, notes on front end papers, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004409
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COVINO, MARGE & PAT JORDAN  Woman's Guide to Shaping Your Body with Weights
Philadelphia PA, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397013019) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 175pp, Appendix of Nutritional Tables, much illustrated with demonstration photos. Spine ends bumped, bottom edges rubbed, front hinge broken through end papers but firmly attached, usual library markings else pages crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine sunned with a small split at top, label on lower spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006672
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCGILL, MICHAEL E.  The 40- to 60- Year-Old Male
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671251333) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, A guide for men -- and the women in their lives -- to see them through the crises of the male middle years. Red boards, gray cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 298 pp incl Appendix. Spine ends very lightly bumped w/slight fall-in, top edges lightly sunned, edges faded, usual library markings, else pages crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006869
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JONES, EDWINA, EDNA MORGAN & PAUL E. LANDIS  For Healthful Living
Laidlaw Brothers. 1957, Third Printing of Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: R. D. Navigato & A. K. Bilder. Printed cloth covered boards, 336 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded with a bit of graffiti, name & price inked to front end papers, bookseller emboss on title page, text has a few light pencil marks on a number of pages but is generally quite clean with clear, bright illustrations. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004876
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PREHODA, ROBERT W.  Extended Youth
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, The Promise of Gerontology. Black cloth, gilt lettering, 256 pp incl Chapter Notes, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. Spine ends bumped, slight fall-in, edges faded & lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006605
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RAPP, DORIS J.  Is This Your Child?
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1991, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0688086233) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, White boards, offwhite cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 626 pp incl Appendices, Bibliograph & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped w/fall-in, light coffee spill on fore edges, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006649
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SHARPE, ROGER C.  How to Get a Great Tan Without Frying
New York, Bantam Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553012150) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Clay Giosa. Wraps lightly sunned, light crease across back bottom corner, pages offwhite, crisp & clean. in consultation with Dr. Stephen B. Kurtin and Dr. H. L. Newbold. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002893
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SPINGARN, NATALIE DAVIS  Hanging in There
New York, Stein and Day. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812828666) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards w/orange cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, autograph in gilt on cover, 170 pp incl Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, gift note on ffep, DJ lightly rubbed, very lightly tattered at spine top, corners lightly rubbed. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004621
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STRATTON, CRAIG  The Bio-Imagery Method of Breast Enlargement and Waist Reduction
Grand Rapids MI, Ad-Images. 1982, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0943154006) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leatherette, white lettering on spine & cover, 247pp with Progress Charts, Suggested Readings & Bibliography. The Story of a Revolutionary New Figure Development Program and the Women Who Have Used It. Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a thumbnail-sized open tear on back & a few tiny closed tears on top edges. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005809
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SWOPE, MARY RUTH  Are You Sick & Tired of Feeling Sick & Tired?
Springdale PA, Whitaker House. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883681498) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, White wrappers, 188 pp. Very light bends on wrappers (no bumps or creases), edges lightly faded, rem. mark on bottom edges. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008123
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

24 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005