Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Begonias In Your Home
Barrington IL, Countryside Books. 1976, Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8". Ill.: Derek Fell. Photos of begonias on white wrappers w/black & green lettering, 40 pp w/numerous illustrative b&w and color photos. Faint "cup ring" depressions on front cover (no stains). (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005518
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Say It With Roses: A Complete Guide for Arranging Roses
Shreveport LA, American Rose Society. 1971, Edition Uncertain. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8". Pictorial cover on white wrappers w/black lettering, 142 pp incl Bibliography w/numerous diagrams & color photos. Spine top sharply bumped, front lightly rubbed, back has numerous tiny speck stains, glue has failed on the first 44 pp and they are loose. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005517
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCDOUGALL, W. B. & HERMA A. BAGGLEY  Plants of Yellowstone National Park
Washington DC, U. S. Government Printing Office. 1936, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Green wrappers, black lettering, 160 pp incl Glossary & Index, ills. color print on frontis, b&w photos throughout. Spine square w/chipping on ends, small splits on front hinge, small spot of soiling on front, edges slightly faded, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007835
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BACHMAN, RALPH  Pillsbury's House Plant Handbook
Pillsbury Company. 1975, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 9". Pictorial wrappers, 95 pp incl Index, ill. w/color photos throughout, n.pl. n.ed. Front top edges lightly bumped, very light dampstain on top corners of first 35 pp. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007762
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DRIFTMIER, LEANNA  Kitchen-Klatter Garden-Chatter
Shenandoah IA, Driftmier Publ Co. 1949, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Volume 1 Number 1. PARTIAL CATALOG. Contains first four & last four pages only. Pages 5 thru 20 are missing. Front cover (p.1) has photo of Leanna holding a bouquet of flowers, above text of the poem "Garden Flowers" by Helen Field Fischer. White paper, light crease across bottom corner, order blank on p. 23 is complete & unmarred. (Poor).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008842
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOLDSTEIN, HAROLD S.  The American Rose Annual 1975
Shreveport LA, American Rose Society. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. #60, Green cloth w/gilt lettering & society emblem on cover, 218 pp incl index w/financial statement laid in. Shelf cocked, light coffee stains on top edges, a few tiny lustrous specks on cover & fore edges. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004709
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GREENAWAY, KATE  The Language of Flowers
London and New York, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Kate Greenaway. Reprint Ediction. Illustrated lustrous paper covered boards, green cloth backstrip, publisher's yellow edge dye, 80pp, original art color lithographic illustrations, n.d. ca.1917+. "Printed by Edmund Evans Ltd. Rose Place, Globe Road, London. E.1." noted at bottom of p.80. Both covers have the same cover art of two young maidens leaning upon a lattice gate which forms the title panel, green border & red background; this motif is carried onto front & back dust jacket panels. An exhaustive treatment from A to Z on which flowers convey what meaning, especially as to personal relationships. Illustrated through p.48, this "language" continues to p.60, the balance of the book containing poetry on flowers by noted authors such as Shelley, Burns, Wordsworth, etc. Kate Greenaway is arguably the most influential illustrator of the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts eras. This example of one of her many Picture Books is well preserved, albeit with a few flaws. CONDITION: The spine has a small spot of sunning at the top where the dust jacket is chipped, the rather thin boards are somewhat flared toward the fore edges, covers are very bright with original luster, corners are sharp, edges are slightly dulled but yellow edge dye is still quite apparent on the bottom edges, text is creamy white, crisp & clean throughout. The DUST JACKET is quite bright, has a small fingernail-sized chip at spine top, small chipping at spine bottom & corners, a 1" closed tear on front top edge & small closed tear at front bottom edge, back panel bottom edge has two closed tears with a short crease between & a small closed tear at top, the front flap bottom corner is clipped, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Pages 7 thru 47 list the names of Flowers alphabetically and relates them to Human Traits. Pages 48 thru 60 lists Human Traits alphabetically and matches them to the representative flowers. Pages 61 thru 79 include verses and songs relating to flowers by the poets Wordsworth, Waller, Shelley, Burns, Carew, Spenser, Herrick, Fletcher, Keats, Milton and Chaucer. Page 80, the last page, is an index of the 25 larger detailed flower drawings. Very Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012200
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KRAMER, JACK  The Free Earth Guide to Gardening
New York, Walker & Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802704328) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "A consumer's aid to getting free information, finding plants, buying low-cost plants, gardening supply houses, public gardens & conservatories." Orange cloth, brown lettering on spine, 159pp illustrated throughout with original artwork & photos. Spine slightly cocked, bottom lightly bumped, tiny ding across bottom edges, text crisp & clean. Parchment-type paper dust jacket has a few very light bumps across the front top edge. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009376
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TEUSCHER, HENRY  Gardening in Containers
Brooklyn NY, Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 1971, Fourth Printing. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". B&W printed wrappers, 80 pp incl numerous illustrations, diagrams & photos. A Special Printing of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 14, No. 1. Price tag ghost on cover, name inked atop p. 2, a few slight bends. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005465
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

YASHIRODA, KAN  Handbook on Bonsai: Special Techniques
Brooklyn NY, Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 1974, Sixth Printing. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". B&W printed wrappers, 89 pp incl numerous illustrations, diagrams, photos & eight pp of color photos. A Special Edition of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 22, No. 2. Small light stain at top of front cover, penciled price on cover, dampwarped (no stains). (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005464
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

10 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005