| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| RIPLEY, H. A. & F. GREGORY HARTSWICK Detectograms and Other Puzzles New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Bright green wrappers, reverse white lettering. Spine square with a bit edgechipping, tiny bump to top, text crisp & clean, lightly toned. Appears unread. (Near Fine). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009100 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROTH, ALVING & JEFF RUBENS Modern Bridge Bidding Complete New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Introducing the Roth Point Count. Black cloth, gilt & silver lettering, metallic red decoration on spine, 512pp. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed with slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), edges a bit soiled, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006684 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLACKSTONE, HARRY Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks Garden City NY, Garden City Books. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy black cloth, yellow lettering on spine, 164pp, ill. sketches throughout. New, Revised Edition. Spine bottom lightly bumped; clean, tight, square w/sharp corners. A bit of light rubbing on dust jacket, protected in new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012056 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HERRMAN, FRED Tricks and Games on the Pool Table New York, Dover Publications. 1967, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486218147) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". Wrappers w/pool table illustration on cover, 95 pp ill. throughout. A bit of light edgechipping, back top corner lightly bumped w/light crease. (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007880 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LEGGETT, TREVOR Shogi Rutland VT, Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Pictorial covers on light beige boards, red & black lettering, 99pp (clip-out game pieces/board removed). Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, light tape-tear mar across title on front, edges faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket with call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006695 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JACOBY, OSWALD & JAMES Win at Bridge with Jacoby & Son New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue cloth, black lettering & cover art, 222pp, Evaluation of Hands Appendix. Spine ends bumped, edges faded, pages offwhite, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006665 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PARSON, DONALD Fall of the Cards: 100 Bridge Problems and Fantasies Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow cloth, red- & black-stamped lettering on spine with the four suit symbols, viii, 280pp (102pp of Problems & 178pp of Solutions), w/illustrated hands. Introduction by John P. Marquand. Spine ends bumped and there is a small bump to the front cover bottom edge, corners quite sharp, edges moderately faded in stripes apparently reflecting different paper qualities used in the text, which is crisp & clean. Dust jacket is somewhat lightly soiled overall with light chipping on the spine ends and a small fingernail-sized open tear at the front hinge top area, two small closed tears on back edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012066 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| TULCEA, C. IONESCU A Book on Casino Craps, Other Dice Games & Gambling Systems New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442267134) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dark green leatherette boards, white lettering on spine, ix, 149pp, bibliography, index, illustrated w/charts & diagrams. Spine slightly cocked, edges faintly spotted, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket with label on lower spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010751 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005