Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Foreign Language Study

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
TYRE, CARL A. & ANNEMARIE B.  Speaking Spanish
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1964, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth w/black & red lettering, 214 pp plus 9 pp List of Idioms & 136 pp Vocabulary. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly soiled, edges slightly faded, name inked on front cover near top corner, also on pastedowns, light narrow dampstain in gutter of first & last couple pages, text crisp & clean with a bit of marginalia on first couple pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006203
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FRASER, W. H. & J. SQUAIR  Elementary French Grammar
New York, D. C. Heath & Co. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth, blind emboss lettering & decoration, maps on endpapers, 342pp, including Index & Appendix, numerous photo plates, many aerial views of famous Paris sites, center-fold map of France. Spine cocked, ends tattered, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, dampstain at front bottom edge, edges faded & with graffiti, brown stain on top corner margin on first half of text block, marginalia on endpapers & primarily on first half of text. Binding quite firm, text complete. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008967
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PALLIER, LOUIS H. & PROF. PERNOT  Linguagphone Cours de Conversation Francais
London, Linguaphone Institute. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth w/gilt lettering, 144 pp, n.d. n.ed. (language record not included). Spine slightly cocked, top lightly bumped, gilt partially eroded on spine but clear on cover, covers lightly soiled, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006056
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SCHULZ, HANS & WILHELM SUNDERMEYER  Deutsche Sprachlehre fur Auslander
Berlin Universitat, Deutschen Instituts fur Auslander. 1943, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". Light gray soft covers, black lettering & decoration, 285pp. Spine just barely off-square with light wrinkles in the clear lamination, a bit of light soiling on front, more on back, corners lightly bumped -- no creases, text edges lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean. Adjutant General imprimatur on back cover is only indication of reprint. (Very Good).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006846
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOFFMAN, HORACE ADDISON  Everyday Greek
Chicago IL, The University of Chicago Press. 1921, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 107pp, vocabulary,iIndex and Key to Derivation. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, gilding slightly faded, names & notes on end papers, a bit of light marginalia, pages reasonably crisp, tight, offwhite, edges faded. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004237
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JOHNSTON, HAROLD W.  Selected Orations and Letters of Cicero
Chicago [and] New York, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1899, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Latin text. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 797pp, notes, index, vocabulary; forword includes bibliography & historical sketches in English. Vocabulary is partially neatly tab-indexed by previous owner -- tabs do not protrude. Significantly rubbed, gilt faded but legible, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, edges browned, pencil marginalia on endpapers & a bit of marginalia & underlining scattered throughout text. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010257
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JONES, JOSEPH  Terranglia: The Case for English as World-Literature
New York, Twayne Publishers. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Orange cloth, black-stamped lettering, 110pp, index. Pale blue dust jacket with green lettering. Spine very slightly cocked, sharp corners, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a few spots of light rubbing on front & back panels, light bump to spine ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Terranglia is a first appraisal of a heretofore little-appreciated yet increasingly vital phenomenon -- the world-wide appearance of new literatures in English: Canadian, West Indian, African, South African, Indian, Australian, New Zealand, Malaysian, and Philippine, among others. Breaking through our traditional preoccupation with British and American literatures, this pioneer work [by a Professor of English at the University of Texas] explores the problems and opportunities confronting scholars, librarians, and readers with the growth of "Terranglia" -- "World-English" in both linguistic and a literary sense. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012996
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARJONA, DORIS KING & TERRELL LOUISE TATUM  Fronteras 2
Chicago IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1951, Second Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black decoration, black & yellow lettering, 544pp including Spanish - English Dictionary. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, corners bumped & rubbed to boards as is front cover bottom edge, edges soiled, a bit of light marginalia & underlining scattered thruout text. A good study copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007102
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PATTEE, RICHARD  Introduccion A La Civilizacion Hispanoamericana
Boston, Massachusetts, D. C. Heath & Co. 1948, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in Spanish. Gray cloth, maroon lettering, 318pp, Bibliography, Vocabulary, Index, numerous photo illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, name discreetly inked on front paste down, top edges lightly spotted, text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 007078
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FAIRCLOUGH, H. R. & LEON J. RICHARDSON  The Phormio of Terence
Boston, Massachusetts, Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. 1917, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pale maroon cloth gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt- and black-stamped lettering on cover, gray endpapers, 117pp plus four pages of advertisements for additional Latin texts, later printing, copyright 1909. Spine slightly cocked, a few spots of light soiling on front, name penciled on front free endpaper, edges lightly faded, text bright, clean. Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004179
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMITH, C. ALPHONSO  Anglo-Saxon Grammar and Exercise Book
Boston, Massachusetts, Allyn and Bacon. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering & cover decoration, 193 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, bottom & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, gilt faded, edges lightly faded, pages offwhite, scattered marginalia on ffep & text. Nice firm book and not at all brittle. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007444
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMITH, M. L.  Latin Lessons
Boston, Massachusetts, Allyn and Bacon. 1913, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Faded olive green cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped lettering & illustration of horses & chariot on cover, 321pp, appendix, Latin-English Vocabulary, plus four pages of advertisements for additional Latin texts on back end papers, copyright 1913, no edition statement of publication date. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, name inked on front free endpaper, a center signature/gathering protrudes at the fore edges. Much illustrated with drawings & steel engravings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004164
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TURK, LAUREL HERBERT  Spanish Review Grammar & Composition
Boston, Massachusetts, D. C. Heath & Co. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Burgundy cloth w/red & black lettering on gray plates on spine & cover, 263 pp incl Vocabulary & Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, name penciled on front free end paper, notes on back end papers, edges slightly faded. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007019
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

13 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005