| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| Bulfinch's Mythology Doubleday. 1948, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Federico Castellon. The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes. Illustrated with b&w drawings & color plates. Ends lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on front paste down. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007237 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MALONE, ADRIAN AND STEVEN TALLEY The Secret Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395353564) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed wide at fore edge. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001925 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ZAGORSKI, EDWARD & NELSON BAKER Mythology: Heroes Old and New Middletown CT, Xerox Education Publications. 1974, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Red & white wrappers with original art of Superman & Greek hero on cover, 47pp including numerous illustrations and one comic book style chapter. Bright, crisp, text pages very slightly faded. "1975 Printing" stated. Copyright 1974. (Fine). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 006985 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| EVANS, BERGEN Dictionary of Mythology Mainly Classical New York, Dell. 1975, Third Lauel Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Photo of statue on wrappers cover, 333pp, Greek & Roman Names, bibliography, index. Tiny colorchip on bottom of spine. Appears unread. (Fine). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010028 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FITZGERALD, EDWARD Salaman and Absal Leigh-On-Sea UK, F. Lewis. 1946, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: E. A. Cox. Limited Edition, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt title & decoration on cover, 64pp, appendix, 8 color prints & illustrated title page. Limited Edition, 1 of 1000 printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper. First translated by Fitzgerald from the Persian of Jami in 1856. A few tiny specks on front cover, end papers lightly faded. Dust Jacket faded to tan, brown on spine, corners chipped, fingernail-sized open tear at spine top, back top edge has chipping & two small closed tears, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 007630 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GATES, DORIS The Warrior Goddess Athena New York, Viking Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670749966) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Don Bolognese. Ex-Library, Pictorial boards w/original artwork, 121pp, glossary, numerous b&w original sketches. Spine ends & corners bumped, numerous tiny damp-bubbles (no stains) on covers--not significantly obtrusive, discrete number inked at bottom of dedication page, pocket & clear tape tabs on back free endpapers are only library markings, text crisp & clean with a few straightened dogeared corners. DJ bumped & lightly abraded on spine ends & corners, clear tape tabs on flaps, no other library markings, no label on spine. Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010042 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GATES, DORIS The Warrior Goddess Athena New York, Viking Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670749966) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Don Bolognese. Ex-Library, Pictorial boards w/original artwork, 121pp, glossary, numerous b&w original sketches. Spine ends bumped, a few tiny damp-bubbles (no stains) on covers--not significantly obtrusive, small stamp on title page, pocket on back free endpaper & clear tape tabs on covers, text crisp & clean. DJ bumped & lightly abraded on spine top, edges lightly rubbed & a few small creases, "FH" inked on spine w/black marker pen. Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010043 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GOODRICH, NORMA LORRE Ancient Myths New York, Mentor Books. 1960, Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers, montage of ancient art on cover, 256pp, index. "A vivid re-creation of the great myths of mankind -- from ancient Sumer to imperial Rome." Square, crisp, clean, wrappers & edges lightly faded. Appears unread. (Near Fine). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010029 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARTE, BRET Tales of the Gold Rush New York, Heritage Press. 1944, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - 10" x 6-1/2". Ill.: Fletcher Martin. Wheat colored cloth spine, gold foil covered boards, brown lettering on spine and front & back backstrip panels with decorative rules where backstrip meets foil on boards, pale tan dye on all edges, xii, 223pp incl. original three-color line & wash illustrations throughout; in mottled gray slip case with golden striations; sans Sandglass booklet. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Spine slightly cocked, lightly faded, sharp corners, small name stamp on front & back pastedowns. Slip case has a few small bumps on edges of opening. These special reprint editions of literary classics, designed and prepared by some of the foremost artisans in the field with special cloths, papers, new illustrations, usually in slip case, and often with introductory comments by literary experts, were sold by subscription only and are sometimes referred to as "book club" editions. Good Plus/Slip Case Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 010763 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAYDON, A. EUSTACE Biography of the Gods New York, Macmillan. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light greenish beige cloth, brown cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on black panel, 352pp, chapter notes, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, name inked on front free end paper, edges & text offwhite, crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006918 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JOHNSON, CLIFTON The Sleeping Beauty Chicago [and] New York, Goldsmith Publ Co. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Harry L. Smith. One of the Bedtime Wonder Tales series. Red cloth, black lettering, endpaper illustrations,117pp, First Thus Edition. Spine ends bumped with a small tear at top of back hinge, boards slightly bowed, edges browned, text tanned, crisp & clean, name inked on back free endpaper. Dust jacket has thumbnail-sized chips on spine ends, small chips on corners, lightly rubbed on edges; in clear mylar plastic cover. "Johnson has retold these timeless favorites in simple beautiful language and has eliminated all the harrowing incidents the older versions contained.". Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 011502 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MELVILLE, FRANCIS Love Potions & Charms Hauppauge, New York, Barron's Educational Series. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0764153641) Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-3/4" x 5-3/4". Ill.: Elsa Godfrey. "Over 50 ways to seduce, bewitch & cherish your lover." Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, red endpapers, 128pp, directory, buyer's guide, index. Dust jacket with lettering overprinted a color photograph of a rose flower. Book and dust jacket appear As New and unread. As New/As New. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 013432 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MOORE, HELEN K. Pioneer Superstitions: Old-Timey Signs and Sayings High Point NC, Hutcraft. 1969, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Light olive-green wraps w/black lettering, 24 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1969. Front cover has a very small price tag lift spot & a tiny stain on top edge, pages crisp, clean, white. (Very Good -). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003628 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KITZHABER, ALBERT R. & STODDARD MALARKEY (EDS.) Arthurian Legends Teacher's Guide New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0030893569) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". White wrappers with black lettering, 16pp booklet with 13pp of text including, Introduction, Performance Objectives, Anthology, Bibliography, Instructional Resources. Top edges faded, scattered pencil underlining & marginalia. (Good Plus). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009465 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SERRAILLIER, IAN Havelok the Dane New York, Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Elaine Raphael. Ex-School Library, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt emblem on front, 67pp with original b/w artwork throughout. Spine slightly cocked, very lightly rubbed over-all, usual library markings inside, no exterior markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 009936 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SOKOLOV, Y. M. Russian Folklore New York, Macmillan. 1950, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinnamon colored cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, viii, 760pp, indexes, Russian Transliteration Table. Spine ends bumped, slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), boards very slightly bowed, light spattering of dampstains on front & lower part of fore edges (not into text), edges moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011453 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SWANSON, GUY E. The Birth of the Gods Ann Arbor MI, Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 1964, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". The Origin of Primitive Beliefs. Red wrappers w/black cover art & lettering, 260 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Bump to front hinge top, ditto back bottom corner w/small light crease. (Very Good -). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007854 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WOODCOCK, PERCIVAL GEORGE Short Dictionary of Mythology New York, Philosophical Library. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray boards, black lettering, 127pp. Spine top lightly bumped, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned, edges faded. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009446 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005