next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANCKARSVARD, KARIN  Springtime for Eva
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1961, Third Printing of First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Yellow cloth, green lettering on spine, small remainder mark on top edges, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. DJ has faint label ghost on lower spine, price clipped. Translated from the Swedish by Annabelle MacMillan. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007814
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARS, EDDA  Meine Beste Freundin
Munchen - Wien, Franz Schneider. 1979, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Nikolaus Moras. Pictorial covers w/black & red lettering on spine, 93 pp. A Schneider-Buch. Text in German. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005801
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLUME, JUDY  Here's to You, Rachel Robinson
New York, Orchard Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0531068013) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Organge boards w/turquoise cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly bumped, ditto DJ. Fine/Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003840
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAY, MARIAN FLANDRICK  Springtime of Khan
Elgin IL, Quick Fox. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555131239) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Joe Yakovetic. Wrappers with original cover art, 160pp. Spine clean, slightly bent but fore edges are square -- apparent binding error, light bump to front top edge, edges lightly faded. Appears unread. (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009082
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAY, MARIAN FLANDRICK  Summer By the Sea
Elgin IL, Quick Fox. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555134084) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Joe Yakovetic. Wrappers with original art, 151pp. Crisp, clean, very slight bump to top corner. Appears unread. (Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009083
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COOPER, M. E.  Falling for You
New York, Scholastic, Inc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590412655) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Pat Hill. Couples #29 White wrappers w/original cover photo. Clean square spine, front corners bumped w/creases, text crisp, clean, offwhite, edges lightly faded. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009121
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COOPER, M. E.  Take Me Back
New York, Scholastic, Inc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590412647) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Pat Hill. Couples #29 White wrappers w/original cover photo. Clean spine just offsquare w/tiny lamination wrinkle at bottom, front corners bumped w/creases, small dent on back, text crisp, clean, offwhite, edges lightly faded. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009120
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CORCORAN, BARBARA  Sam
New York, Atheneum. 1968, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barbara McGee. Ex-Library, Pink cloth w/black lettering, 219 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to covers. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004912
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FEUER, ELIZABETH  Lost Summer
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374310203) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige boards, brown cloth, white lettering on spine, 185pp. Spine cocked, bright, crisp. Appears unread. Good Plus/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011244
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAGY, JEANNIE  And Then Mom Joined the Army
Nashville TN, Abingdon Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0687013798) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David K. Stone. Ex-Library, Green leatherette w/copper lettering & cover art, 143 pp. Spine cocked, edges rubbed, tape residue on covers where DJ protective cover is taped to same, pages crisp, white, usual library markings. DJ has label affixed to spine (under the protective cover). Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003739
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HARNDEN, RUTH  Next Door
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marvin Friedman. Light greenish-gray cloth, black lettering on spine & cover art, 166pp w/original sketches throughout. Spine slightly cocked, Summer Reading Program award card affixed to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly agetoned with a few small closed tears, in a new clear plastic cover -- very presentable. a sensitive and realistic story of the touching relationship between a prickly defensive girl and the older boy Next Door whose mother suffers mental illness . Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010488
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HARRIS, ROSEMARY  The Seal-Singing
New York, Macmillan. 1975, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, black lettering, 245pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket, in clear cover, with call numbers label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005128
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KAYE, MARILYN  Cassie
San Diego CA, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152004211) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pale orange boards w/pale red cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 134 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, top & bottom edges heavily rubbed, 3/4 of bfep torn out, usual library markings. DJ bumped at spine ends & corners, protected w/cover which is glued to book, label applied to cover, not jacket. Fair/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003678
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KETCHUM, LIZA  Blue Coyote
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689807902) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards, violet simulated cloth backstrip, blue lettering on spine, 198pp. Spine cocked, text quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly bumped at spine top. Appears unread. Good/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009955
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MANNIX, DANIEL P.  Drifter
New York, Readers Digest Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Offwhite cloth w/brown lettering, 248 pp. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, ends bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover, call # label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005970
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WEIS, MARGARET & TRACY HICKMAN  Into the Labyrinth
New York, Bantam Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0553567713) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Stephen Youll. "A Death Gate Novel." "From his army of the undead, Xar, Lord of the Nexus, learns of the existence of the mysterious Seventh Gate. It is said that this gate grants whoever enters it the power to create worlds -- or to destroy them ." Slight evidence of shelf life. No publisher's edition statement. (Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000530
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MILLER, MARY JANE  Upside Down
New York, Viking Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670836486) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards, blue/gray cloth backstrip, red lettering on spine, 15pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket ends very lightly bumped, tiny splits at top corners. Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009378
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RADFORD, RUBY LORRAINE  The Mystery of Magnolia Beach
Philadelphia and New York, David McKay Co. Inc. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harve Stein. Ex-School Library, Rebound in heavy green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 254pp with chapter illustrations & drawing on frontispiece in color. Covers slightly faded with light edge rubbing, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings & pocket in back, code on black plate on lower spine. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009360
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RAWN, MELANIE  The Star Scroll
New York, DAW Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0886773490) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Michael Whelan. Dragon Prince: Book II. Eighth printing. Some scattered tiny stain spots on text fore edge, no ss or initials, bright, crisp, clean. "The Spell of War -- When Rohan was crowned High Prince and his Sunrunner wife Sioned became High Princess, they swore to keep the peace of the lands and preserve the secret of the dragons, an inheritance they would one day pass on to their only child, Pol, heir to both princely and Sunrunner powers. But, the evil influence of the former High Prince Roelstra had not ended .". (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000539
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SCOPPETTONE, SANDRA  Trying Hard to Hear You
New York, Harper & Row. 1974, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Rebound with heavy salmon colored library cloth, 264 pp. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, price clipped & re-priced w/circular sticker, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007125
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SHAW, RICHARD  Call Me Al Raft
New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0840764642) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in heavy burgundy library cloth, white lettering on spine, 128pp. Spine cocked, two small light scuffs on front, no outer library markings, stamp on front pastedown, pocket inside back, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010118
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STOUTENBURG, ADRIEN  Where to Now, Blue?
New York, Four Winds Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590075187) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light beige cloth, dark green lettering on spine, 186pp. Spine ends bumped, boards very slightly bowed, small ding depression at lower center of front cover (also slightly noticeable on the dust jacket), a few text corners have inadvertent bumps. Dust jacket ends bumped. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009899
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STRACHAN, MARGARET PITCAIRN  Winds of Fate
New York, Ives Washburn, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Orange cloth, black lettering, 179pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, code number inked on spine in white, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings including pocket inside back. Dust jacket has discreet call number inked on spine, lightly rubbed, bumped along front top edge with two small splits. Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009469
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SUMMERS, JAMES L.  Operation ABC
Philadelphia PA, Westminster Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover on heavy green library cloth, 190 pp. A bit of light soiling on cover, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005935
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SUMMERS, JAMES L.  Trouble on the Run
Philadelphia PA, Westminster Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound w/pictorial covers on heavy green library cloth, 216 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, spine hinge edges lightly rubbed, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings w/call # label on spine. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006087
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005