next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 233 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, CLIFTON  Concannon
New York, Manor Books. 1974, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Original art on wrappers, 183 pp. Tiny bump to back hinge top, tiny chip on back hinge, sm lamwrinkle on spine near bottom. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008242
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, CLIFTON  Doomsday Creek
New York, Belmont/Tower. 1974, Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. Bright original art on wrappers, 160 pp. Clean, square spine, several creases across front top corner, inadvertent dogear on bottom corner of first 20 pp, balance of text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008241
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, GERALD DRAYSON  The Vengence Rider
Chattsworth CA, Brandon Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870563769) Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers with original cover art, 190pp. Spine slightly bent with short light lamination wrinkle, no creases, 1/2" brown pen-line sized stain on front, light brown stain on back the size of 3 peas, text very lightly age toned, no store stamp or initials. (Good).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008235
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AHLSWEDE, ANN  Hunting Wolf
New York, Ballantine. 1966, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original art, 160 pp. Bright, crisp, square spine clean, back hinge lightly bumped both ends, tiny ding to back cover fore edge, tiny bump & crease across front bottom corner, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008248
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMES, FRANCIS H.  Callahan Goes South
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385112629) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue leatherette, dark blue lettering, 184pp. Bright, crisp, spine very slightly cocked, usual library markings. Dust jacket has "cowboy" sticker on lower spine, in clear cover with call number label on spine, two tabs of tape at top & bottom of flaps & inner books covers. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006249
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAKER, BETTY  And One Was A Wooden Indian
New York, Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E. Schongut (dj). Brown cloth, black-stamped lettering, vi, 170pp. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine bottom lightly bumped, small match head-sized stain spot on front cover near spine bottom, crisp, square, with sharp corners. Crisp, clean dust jacket with just a hint of shelf wear protected in new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. ". a brilliant dark comedy of Indian life n the Southwest in the late 1850s, just before that life was changed irrevocably by the white man.". Near Fine/Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012044
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAKER, MADELINE  Prairie Heat
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0843931612) Mass Market Paperback. Wraps bright, spine bent & rolled w/stresslines, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp, offwhite, initials inked on promo page, ss on top edges. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003186
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEACH, REX  Rainbow's End
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in heavy green cloth w/dark green leaf motiff w/white lettering on spine, 376 pp. Tissue page over frontispiece art torn out, pages crisp, clean, very lightly tanned, usual library markings. First Edition letter code matches month & year of publication. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004516
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEAN, FREDERIC  Trail's End
New York, Zebra Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 082174660X) Mass Market Paperback. Wraps bright, book slightly bowed & spine cocked w/one very faint stressline, wraps brilliant, readers stressline near front hinge, bottom corner bumped, pages fairly fresh, offwhite, ss on top edges. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003253
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BECK, HARRY  The Scarlet Hills
New York, Walker & Company. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802740057) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Simulated brown leather covers w/gilt lettering on spine, 160 pp. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. DJ spine sunned, in clear cover w/call # label on spine (not on DJ). Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006140
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BENNETT, DWIGHT  Disaster Creek
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385156294) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Beige boards w/blue lettering, 185 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ has "western" sticker on spine near bottom, in clear cover w/call # label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006520
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BICKHAM, JACK  The Padre Must Die
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Gray/brown cloth, black lettering, 185 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends & corners bumped, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/two labels near spine bottom, lightly smudged on back, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006641
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BICKHAM, JACK M.  Target: Charity Ross
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth w/silver lettering, 192 pp. Spine slightly cocked, bottom lightly bumped, covers bottom edges lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006101
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PRONZINI, BILL & MARIN H. GREENBERG  The Best Western Stories of Wayne D. Overholser
Carbondale & Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809311453) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Introduction by Sephen Overholser. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 199pp, as edited by Pronzini & the Greenbergs. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, covers bottom edges rubbed (bottom corners tips to boards), edges slightly soiled but no markings, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket flaps corners have a bit of glue residue showing through, no label on spine, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007296
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BISHOP, CURTIS  Sunset Rim
New York, Macmillan. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth, black lettering on spine, 200 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, rubbed & a bit frayed, cloth lightly rubbed, back cover bottom corner rubbed to boards with slight evidence of, perhaps, puppy chewing, inner hinges supported with cloth tape. Dust jacket flap affixed to front free endpaper, pages tight, crisp, clean, white, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004565
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLACK, MICHELLE  An Uncommon Enemy
New York, A Forge Book/Tom Doherty Associates. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765301032) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ill.: Tony Greco (dj). Green boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [1-12pp], 13-398pp, map on [page 9] of Kansas, Texas & Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). Signed by Author on title page. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread; book has a light bump to spine bottom, dust jacket has no apparent flaws. Fine/As New. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013022
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLACKBURN, TOM W.  Raton Pass
New York, Dell. 1973, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original art, 189 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, text very lightly age toned. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008244
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLACKBURN, TOM W.  Sierra Baron
New York, Dell. 1973, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original art, 189 pp. Spine slightly cocked w/numerous faint tiny crosscreases, light creases across corners, light smudge across front top, text crisp & clean, offwhite w/bright green edge dye. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008306
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLAIR, CLIFFORD  The Guns of Sacred Heart
New York, Walker & Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802741231) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rick Farley (dj). Red orange boards, silver lettering on spine, 193pp. SIGNED by Author. Black marker pen marks on front pastedown & part of author's inscription on title page marked out, else text is crisp, clean, tight. Near Fine/Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010839
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BORLAND, HAL  High, Wide and Lonesome
New York, Popular Library. Mass Market Paperback. A courageous young family struggles for survival on the Colorado frontier. Wrappers with original cover art, 288pp, n.d. c.1956. LCCC#56-10812. First Paperback Printing. Spine slightly bent & bowed, faint stressline, spine adhesive hardened and front fore edge slightly set back, light crease across front top corner, light dampstain on back top corner, edges with publisher's green stain lightly faded, initials & date inked on promo page else text crisp & clean. (Good Plus).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011846
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DU BOSE, LA ROCQUE  Wild Horse Wild Rider
Austin TX, Steck-Vaughn Co. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frank O'Leary (dj). Ex-Library, Yellow cloth, black lettering on spine, illustration in black on cover, vi, 186pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean; somewhat minimal library markings w/none on spine, adhesive residue on front free endpaper where pocket removed, institution stamps on edges, title & last page. Dust jacket has original western artworks in color on both panels, light label removal ghost with a hint of colorchipping on lower spine else quite crisp, clean & complete, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012215
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAND, MAX  The Bandit of the Black Hills
New York, Pocket Books. 1950, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #717, Reading Copy, damaged but readily readable with all pages present. "All The Duke wanted was a chance. But he was forced to show his hand too soon. Now he had to run. Wheeler City was packed with men ready to shoot him down on sight!". (Fair).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000183
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAND, MAX  Black Jack
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396061893) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth w/black lettering & cover art, 250 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, bottom lightly rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers but binding still firm, edges very slightly faded & soiled, usual library markings. DJ in rubbed clear cover, call # label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005915
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAND, MAX  Border Guns
New York, Warners Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0446763152) Mass Market Paperback. Much read, a fairly tight reading copy with minor spine end splits & light cover creasing. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000187
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRAND, MAX  Max Brand's Best Western Stories Volume III
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396089488) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Anthology of stories originally published in various magazines. Edited with an Introduction by William F. Nolan, biographer of Max Brand. Light beige boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 237pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, light scuff along front bottom edge, remainder dot on bottom edges. Dust jacket spine ends lightly scuffed, 1" closed tear on back top edge, noticeable 3" light scratch on back. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010890
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

233 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005