next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::War & Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDRIDGE, JAMES  Signed with Their Honor
New York, Book League of America. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, red lettering & decoration, red top edge dye, [viii], 392pp, Reprint Edition. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges & endpapers moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011611
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER  Time To Go Back
London, Abelard-Schuman Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0200718762) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth, silver lettering. Spine bottom lightly bumped, tape residue on covers, usual library markings. Library label applied to dust jacket spine under protective clear cover which is taped to covers. Book is printed in Great Britain (stated), but dust jacket has "Criterion" (the New York affiliate) printed on the front cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003532
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAILEY, TEMPLE  The Blue Cloak
Cleveland OH, The World Publishing Company. 1947, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leatherette w/light blue lettering & floral motif on spine & cover, 300 pp, Tower Books Edition, First Printing June, 1947 (originally published by Houghton Mifflin in early 1940s). Spine shelf-cocked, ends lightly bumped w/small splits on headband, corners lightly rubbed with a bit of chipping on bottom edges, name stamp on ffep, endpapers lightly foxed, pages quite browned from high acid content inexpensive paper. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004609
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRADY, JAMES  The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
New York, St. Martin's Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0312262000) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xii, maps, 275pp, Fourth Printing. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, remainder mark on bottom edges; crisp, clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped on spine ends & along front top edge. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011590
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWN, DALE  Chains of Command
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399138226) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards w/turquoise simulated cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Very lightly bumped at spine bottom, DJ has a slight wrinkle on front bottom edge near spine. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003967
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROWN, DALE  Fatal Terrain
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 039914241X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering w/author's initials & artwork of B-52 bomber engraved in gilt on cover. Spine ends very lightly bumped, on DJ just a bit more so. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003932
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN  The Deuce
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 067167093X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Grey boards w/offwhite cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Red dot on bottom edges, DJ has very light bump to back of spine top. Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003911
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CAIDIN, MARTIN  The Last Dogfight
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395194113) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, blue & yellow lettering on spine, WWII fighter planes blind stamped on cover, 281pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, back board slightly bowed, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a tiny split on front bottom edge, chip & closed tear at spine top which is a bit abraded. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010437
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CASSIDAY, BRUCE  Guerrilla Scout
New York, Macmillan. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Cinnamon cloth, white lettering, 131pp. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed--bottoms, tips to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket price clipped, has a small open tear at spine top & top corner, Macmillan library edition label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009925
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHAMBERLAIN, WILLIAM  The Zone of Sudden Death and Other Stories of Combat
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Hard Cover Title: More Combat Stories of World War II and Korea. "Eight thrilling stories of tough fighting men in WWII and in Korea." White wrappers, original cover art, 272pp. Spine slightly bent w/slight roll & faint stressline, wrappers lightly faded, small light creases across corners, edges faded, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010012
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CLEWS, ROY  The Drums of War
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312220227) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red cloth, gilt lettering, 313pp. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket has a small line of rubbing on front hinge (not visible when shelved), bottom bumped w/tiny splits, two small closed tears on back bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009431
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COLEMAN, CHARLES  Sergeant Back Again
New York, Harper & Row. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060108649) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 237pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly rubbed, a bit of light smudging on edges, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket rubbed, faint label adhesive residue near spine bottom. Good/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011106
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COON, GENE L.  The Short End of the Stick
New York, Pinnacle Books. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0523005776) Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original cover art, 285 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked w/light lamwrinkles, light crosscrease, front top corner tip missing, wrappers & text slightly age toned. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008259
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COON, GENE L.  The Short End
New York, Dell. 1964, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: H. Schaare. No. 7853. Based upon a narrative by Henry Hoople. Red wrappers w/original cover art, 285pp. Spine very slightly bent, a bit of light foxing along back hinge, edges bright green, text crisp & clean. Appears unread. (Very Good +).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010005
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COYLE, HAROLD  Trial by Fire
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671732552) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offwhite boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, DJ has very light bump to spine top. Good Plus/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004104
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CROWDER, HERBERT  Ambush at Osirak
Novato CA, Presidio Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891413219) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue leatherette w/gilt lettering on spine, 364 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped, a bit of very light smudging on edges. DJ ends & corners rubbed, small closed tear on back bottom edge, price tag ghost & removal scratches near front top corner. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006046
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CROWLEY, ROBERT T.  Not Soldiers All
New York, Popular Library. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cassell. Remainder, Series #60-2278 c.1967 Covers clean, very lightly agetoned, reader's stressline on front, mark on top edges, clean text. "The powerful novel of a young World War II combat surgeon facing his baptism by fire in the blazing hell of war .". (Very Good -).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002371
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DAVIS, PATRICK A.  The General
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399144110) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, star emblem on front, maroon endpapers, [viii], 376pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped; crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly bumped on spine top & back top edge (with a light crease), very lightly rubbed on back. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011600
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DUNNING, JOHN  Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime
New York, Simon and Schuster. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743201957) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". Ill.: Shasti O'Leary (dj). Light blue boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 475pp, historical notes, plus biographical sketch of author. Dust jacket with original front panel artwork of night time scene. Slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a bit of very light rubbing, spine ends lightly bumped. Who better to write a novel plotted around World War II radio than the man who wrote the ultimate encyclopedia on old-time radio?. Very Good Minus/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 012925
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FENTON, CHARLES A.  The Best Short Stories of World War II
New York, Viking Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, An American Anthology. Green cloth, brown cloth backstrip, green lettering on decoration, 428pp, appendix. Spine ends bumped, front cover spotted with a dozen white pea-sized white stains, corners rubbed to boards, edges faded, dust jacket flaps glued to front end papers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007889
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FORESTER, C. S.  Flying Colours
New York, Bantam Books. 1950, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Book No. 772. Captain Horatio Hornblower in France. Wrappers with original cover art, 213pp. Spine slightly rolled, edgechipped, fine colorchipped stressline along both hinges, no creases but a bit of scattered colorchipping on cover art & edgechipping, edges lightly faded & fore edges a bit uneven, text agetoned, margins tanned. (Very Good Minus).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010692
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FORESTER, C. S.  The Good Shepherd
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1955, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration w/prow of battleship, 310 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, bottom corner tips rubbed to boards, pages crisp, clean, white, edge lightly faded, DJ flap affixed to ffep, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004658
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FORSYTH, FREDERICK  The Fist of God
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553091263) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine cocked, edges lightly smudged. DJ bumped on spine ends, fits loosely. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003949
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GARRETT, GEORGE  Which Ones are the Enemy?
New York, Popular Library. 1961, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. No. SP387. White wrappers w/original cover art, 160pp. Spine square w/slight roll & faint stressline, tiny bump to top corner, red edge dye lightly faded, text crisp & clean. (Very Good +).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010087
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GIOVANNITTI, LEN  The Man Who Won the Medal of Honor
New York, Random House. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394487761) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light green boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, author's initials silver embossed on front cover, 211pp. Spine sharply cocked, covers & text crisp & clean. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed. Good/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010896
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005