| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MCCARTHY, ABIGAIL AND JANE GRAY MUSKIE One Woman Lost New York, Atheneum. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 068911804X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright blue boards w/navy blue cloth backstrip w/copper lettering, pink dye on top edges, 322 pp. Back cover slightly bowed vertically, lightly bumped on spine ends & top corners, a bump to the front cover fore edge. DJ has slight wrinkle at fore edge bump area, top edge slightly wrinkled around spine top area. Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004719 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BALL, JOHN Mark One: The Dummy Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316079502) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 239 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends moderately bumped, corners & bottom edges rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005242 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BERNAU, GEORGE Promises to Keep New York, Warner Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446514535) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/dark blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine bottom lightly bumped, light soiling on top edges, DJ price clipped, crease on front flap, spine ends bumped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003861 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN The LeBaron Secret Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316096490) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mauve boards w/blue simulated cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped. DJ somewhat edgeworn with colorchipping at spine top & two small closed tears. Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003992 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN Shades of Fortune New York, Little, Brown & Company. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316096555) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean, spine has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Dust jacket is very lightly bumped at spine top. Near Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003842 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BROWNE, GERALD A. West 47th New York, Warner Books. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Very light gray mottled boards, dark gray simulated cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 390pp. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket has a light partial crease in center of back, appears to be a binding error. Very Good/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010245 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CAMPBELL, RAMSEY Silent Children New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312870566) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, 352pp. Very slight bump on spine ends. Dust Jacket spine top lightly bumped. Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008872 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Painted Tent New York, William Morrow and Company. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0688002706) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green boards w/gray cloth backstrip w/green & gilt lettering, 248 pp. Spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to boards. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004943 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CARTER, BRUCE The Airfield Man New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1966, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/black lettering, 190 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, edges sunned, usual library markings. DJ flaps pasted to inside of covers, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004965 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COLSON, CHARLES & ELLEN VAUGHN Gideon's Torch : A Novel Dallas TX, Word Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 084991146X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, DJ lightly rubbed. Near Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003873 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CLARK, ERIC Send in the Lions New York, Atheneum. 1981, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0689111258) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black boards, navy blue cloth backstrip, copper lettering on spine, 210 pp. Spine cocked, dampstain on top edge dye and a couple center pages. Dust jacket in clear cover w/call # label on cover only, tape tabs on top & bottom of flaps. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006230 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CLIFFORD, FRANCIS The Naked Runner New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green covers with facsimile autograph, bumped at corners & spine ends & very lightly soiled, name inked on front paste down with pencil scribbles on same and on front free endpaper, pages crisp & clean. A good reading copy. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001921 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CLINE, TERRY C., JR. Mindreader Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 325 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on cover, not DJ, small tape tabs on flaps top & bottom. Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006216 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COX, RICHARD The Columbus Option London, Secker & Warburg. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436109905) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 249 pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, crisp & clean. DJ top edges lightly bumped, very lightly rubbed. Good Plus/Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006880 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CRAIG, JONATHAN So Young, So Wicked Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1960, Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: William Rose (cover). No. 954. Spine shelf-cocked, tiny bump to front top corner, no bends or creases, text crisp & clean. (Good Plus). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010085 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CRICHTON, MICHAEL Airframe New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1996, First Trade. (ISBN: 0679446486) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards w/black simulated cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover in silver. Very slightly cocked, spine bottom lightly bumped, DJ spine bottom lightly bumped, has a loose fit. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004044 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DERRICK, LIONEL Mardi Grass Massacre New York, Pinnacle Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0523003781) Mass Market Paperback. The Penetrator #5. White wrappers w/original art, 178 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked w/light crosscrease, a few sm brown spots on back, very lightly age toned. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008257 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DIPPER, ALAN The Wave Hangs Dark New York, William Morrow and Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue printed boards with light black marbling, white lettering on spine, vi, 181pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly agetoned with a bit of edgechipping & a few small closed tears, light partial cupring on front. Good Plus/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012301 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DONOGHUE, P. S. Evil Time New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556113269) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red boards w/black paper backstrip w/silver lettering. Black mark on bottom edges, DJ very lightly rubbed w/bump to spine top. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 003942 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| EISENBERG, HERSHEY The Reinhard Action New York, William Morrow and Company. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688035833) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, mint green end papers, 202pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, two tiny dings to covers bottom edges, edges spotted. Dust jacket spine top lightly bumped, top & bottom edges lightly rubbed. Good Plus/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009069 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KNEBEL, FLETCHER & CHARLES W. BAILEY II Convention New York, Harper & Row. 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue eatherette boards, red & blue lettering on light gray backstrip. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, dampstain to top page edges. Dust jacket spine top tattered, two small closed tears & chip at front top edge. Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002864 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FOLLETT, KEN The Third Twin New York, Crown Publishers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517702967) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/red paper backstrip w/silver lettering on spine, 422 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, tiny puncture on front hinge, small light stain on fore edges. DJ lightly bumped on spine ends & corners with a 5" packing knife cut down front hinge and ending onto lower area of spine. Good Plus/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005770 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FORMAN, JAMES The Shiled of Achilles New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Pale yellow cloth w/copper & white lettering, cover decoration, 211 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. No label on DJ, spine very lightly sunned, lightly rubbed, in clear cover, adhesive residue tabs on flaps. Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006528 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Dogs of War New York, Viking Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish orange boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt- and gray-stamped lettering & emblem on spine, [viii], 404pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), top edges spotted else crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine sunned, edges slightly flared with two tiny 1/8" closed tears on front top edge. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 011521 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FOSTER, MAXIMILIAN Humdrum House New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, reverse embossed on gilt plate & borders on cover, 307 pp with (1) on last text page. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, pages offwhite, edges & endpapers very lightly tanned, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004596 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005