next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385121989) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan simulated leather boards, brown lettering on spine, 211pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings on text else crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no external markings but has a long vertical adhesive stain on both flaps. Good/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 011031
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BESTER, ALFRED  The Computer Connection
New York, Berkley Medallion. 1976, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Black wrappers w/original art, 217 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked with one faint stressline, front fore edge lightly bumped wwith short stresslines, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008316
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLISH, JAMES  Midsummer Century
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth w/white lettering, 106 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, usual library markings. DJ has Gaylord jack cover, labels on DJ & cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003724
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRADBURY, RAY  Something Wicked This Way Comes
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-394-53041-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, xii, 307pp. The nearly identical reprint of the Simon and Schuster 1962 first edition. Binding is very slightly cocked, spine ends bumped, sharp corners, text is bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has two tiny closed tears at spine top edge, also at bottom edge of back panel and one 1/4" closed tear & crease on top, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Here are the verities about youth and age, good and evil, dawdriness and splendor -- darkness and light, tawdriness and splendor -- all woven together, thrillingly, with the special Ray Bradbury magic.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013446
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BROUWER, SIGMUND  Double Helix
Dallas, Texas, Word Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849912156) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, copper-stamped lettering on spine, x, 306pp. Black dust jacket with white title lettering, embossed illustration on front panel. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread although a small black mark blots over a name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has slight rubbing on back panel. "Mad" scientists, illegal DNA experiments, supported by big money, big influence .. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 013064
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CORDELL, ALEXANDER  If You Believe the Soldiers
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385096127) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corners lightly bumped. DJ has small tear at top hinge & back fold. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000462
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CRICHTON, MICHAEL  The Lost World
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1995, First Trade. (ISBN: 0679419462) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, sm silver art engraved on cover. Small sharp dent in front cover center near top, Ditto DJ, with a bit of edge rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004030
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COPPERFIELD, DAVID & JANET BERLINER  David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible
New York, HarperPrism. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061052280) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface by Dean Koontz. Spine slightly cocked, DJ lightly rubbed, bumped at spine top. Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001114
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DICK, PHILIP K.  Radio Free Albemuth
New York, Arbor House. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877957622) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue boards, navy blue simulated cloth backstrip, metallic blue lettering on spine, 214pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings with tape tabs where Dust Jacket is taped to covers. DJust jacket lightly bumped at spine top, labels on spine bottom, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008861
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DICK, PHILIP  Solar Lottery
New York, Ace Books. 1955, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. No. G-718. Wrappers w/original cover art, 188pp. Spine slightly bent w/two light crosscreases which extend onto back, colorchipping on spine edges, thumb-size label lift delamination on front near top corner, slight S-curve to fore edges with moderately bright orange edge dye, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010081
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DONALDSON, STEPHEN R.  The Gap Into Conflict: The Real Story
New York, Bantam Books. 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/glossy black leatherette backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped. DJ lightly edgeworn, corners rubbed. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EDMONDSON, G. C.  The Aluminum Man
New York, Berkley Medallion. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original cover art, 172 pp. Spine bent w/small lamination wrinkles & light crosscrease, text crisp & clean w/one section age toned. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008320
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EHRLICH, MAX  The Big Eye
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Headband chipped, corners lightly bumped, Back stained, foxing on end pages, text reasonably crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000458
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE  This Star Shall Abide
New York, Atheneum. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Richard Cuffari. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, dark blue lettering & cover art, 247pp. Spine cocked, bottom lightly bumped, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call # label on spine, is in a clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005163
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FORRESTER, JOHN  The Forbidden Beast
New York, Bradbury Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0027354105) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light beige boards, light cinnamon cloth backstrip, metallic blue lettering on spine, 135pp. A bit of light rubbing on dust jacket. Appears unread. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009905
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FOSTER, ALAN DEAN  CAT-A-LYST
New York, Ace Books. 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/glossy black leatherette backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine cocked, lightly bumped at top, DJ has an area of colorchipping on the back cover, spine ends bumped & very lightly edgeworn. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004082
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FOX, GARDNER F.  Conehead
New York, Ace Books. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original art, 224 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, faint smudge on lower spine & front (perhaps cooking oil?), crease across front corners, a number of tiny dents on back, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008321
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FREE, COLIN  The Soft Kill
New York, Berkley Medallion. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: V. DiFate. Red wrappers w/original art, 159 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked, wrappers bright, light bump to front top & back bottom corners, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008338
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOLDIN, STEPHEN  Herds
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Laser Books. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Kelly Freas. #2 White wrappers w/original art, 192 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked w/very slight roll, brilliant wrappers, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008318
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOULD, STEVEN  Helm
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312864604) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards w/gilt lettering on spine, 383 pp. Spine very slightly cocked w/sharp bump to bottom, a 1/4" band of light sunning across bottom front edge, tiny spot on upper front near spine. DJ folds a bit off w/two small closed tears on front top edge, spine ends bumped w/small bends. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005768
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAMMIL, JOEL  Limbo
New York, Pocket Books. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671426168) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, Wrappers w/original cover art, 224pp. Crisp, clean, a bit of light edgechipping, marks on top & bottom edges which are lightly faded. (Very Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010095
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HELLERSTEIN, HARRY  Wired
New York, St Martins Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312884206) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, red cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 248pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped on spine top & corners, has a small closed tear on back top edge. Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011476
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HYMAN, TOM  Jupiter's Daughter
New York, Viking Press. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, black backstrip, silver lettering. Spine bent, heavily bumped at top, front corners lightly bumped, pages crisp, white. dust jacket is lightly ragged at spine top with two small closed tears. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002597
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

OFFUTT, ANDREW J. & D. BRUCE BERRY  Genetic Bomb
New York, Warner Paperback. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: V. DiFate. Wrappers w/original art, 207 pp. Clean spine slightly off-square, brilliant wrappers, small light crease across front top corner, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008322
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRUNNER, JOHN & LIN CARTER  The Evil That Men Do & The Purloined Planet
New York, BelmontTower. 1975, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Two complete novels. Violet wrappers w/cover art, 98 & 173 pp. Bright, crisp, fine stressline on hinges, very light short diagonal stressline from front bottom hinge, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008317
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005