| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, MARY Do You Call That a Dream Date? New York, Delacorte Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0385294883) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial cover. No edition statement. A presentation of Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. Edges lightly faded. Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000923 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BENNET, EVE I, Judy New York, Nova Books. 1963, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, Pictorial wrappers w/original art, 144 pp. Spine clean, slightly bent, faint stresslines on front near spine, corners bumped & rubbed, ss inside front & on promo page, pages tanned, crisp & clean, remainder marks on bottom edges. (Very Good -). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008162 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CLEARY, BEVERLY Jean and Johnny New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1959, 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: D. D'Anna. Series #TK645 Wraps bright, spine square w/one faint stressline, top very lightly bumped, light short bend & crease on covers, pages crisp, offwhite, an area of tiny pen dots on fore edges near bottom. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003069 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COLMAN, HILA Mixed-Marriage Daughter New York, William Morrow and Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Grey leatherette w/green lettering, 191 pp. Spine cocked, corners & bottom edges rubbed thru to boards, footband missing, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, thumb-sized open tear on front cover top corner, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004960 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONFORD, ELLEN Crush New York, Harper Trophy. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0064407780) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Brand New. Bright, crisp, unfaded. (As New). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002895 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONFORD, ELLEN We Interrupt This Semester for an Important Bulletin Scholastic Book Services. 1979. (ISBN: 0590315897) Mass Market Paperback. Nice clean copy with a few light stresslines on spine, no store stamp or initials. No statement of edition or publisher's place. "Carrie thinks this is going to be her greatest year ever -- now that she's a reporter on the school newspaper and is going with Chip, the paper's editor. She's worked so hard to make this happen and the she has to come along; that pretty southern belle, Prudia, who thinks Chip is just her type. Well, Carrie will show Little Miss Grits .". (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000341 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CRANE, CAROLINE Stranger on the Road Xerox Education Publications. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. #F397 No statement of edition or publisher's place. Bright, crisp, clean copy with name inked inside covers & pages 1&2. the story of a rebellious teen-age girl on the road to self-discovery. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000340 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DAGON, JANET Who's Going to Love Me Now? Worthington Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874064945) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Richard Kriegler. Horizon Teen Romance. A nice clean looking copy but with light dampstain at top of pages and light bends, name on front free endpaper and a cute drawing of a hippopotamus on inside Front. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000332 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DANA, MARGARET Remember the Moonlight Middletown CT, Weekly Reader Books. 1984, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Heart Song series. Bright covers, top corner very lightly bumped & bowed, pages crisp, white, name & address inked inside front, personal "loaner" pocker & card inside back. "London! With dad's ancient and staid sister, Aunt Caroline! She couldn't believe this was happening to her .". (Very Good Minus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002373 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ELLIS, JANA Lost and Found Mahwah NJ, Troll Associates. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816716757) Mass Market Paperback. Merivale Mall #12 Wraps bright, spine square w/small area of lamination wrinkle & two light crosscreases, sharp scratch across front (not colorchipped, more like a long dent), pages crisp, offwhite, name inked inside front. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003066 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE Separate Star New York, Pyramid Willow Books. 1965, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, #JK-19 Spine slightly cocked w/very light stressline & small penciled "x," very light creases on wraps, both front corners clipped, ) initial on promo pg, ss & rem. mark on bottom edges, pages crisp & clean. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005648 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FEDEL, CASEY The Knockout New York, Zebra Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821769626) Mass Market Paperback. Precious Gem Romance #271 Brand New, bright, crisp. (As New). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 003472 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FIELDS, TERRI Recipe for Romance New York, Scholastic/Wildfire. 1986, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original cover photo. Spine square & clean, light stressline on front hinge, wrappers bright & glossy, text crisp & clean, edges slightly faded. (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009118 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GREEN, YVONNE Rising Star New York, Bantam Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553256394) Mass Market Paperback. Kelly Blake Teen Model #2. Original cover photo. Spine just barely offsquare (book will stand upright on fore edges), lightest bump to top corner (no crease), fore edges very lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Appears unread. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009124 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| QUIN-HARKIN, JANET Ginger's New Crush New York, Troll Associates. Edition Uncertain. Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Series #5 n.d. Bright, crisp, a bit of edgechipping on spine, no stresslines, corners lightly bumped, a sm closed tear to back bottom edge. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002111 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| QUIN-HARKIN, JANET Write Every Day New York, Wildfire. 1982, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0590324306) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Owen Brown (cover photo). Pictorial wrappers, 156 pp. Spine square & clean, small crease across back bottom corner, name inked inside front, home-made loaner pocket & card inside back. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008159 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KENT, DEBORAH Cindy Wildfire. 1982. (ISBN: 0590319299) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Owen Brown. Light stresslines on spine, a few light cover creases, text crisp & clean. No statement of edition or publisher's place. "Cindy had a hard enough time being new in high school last year. How can she survive a year in a place as different as Mexico?". (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000338 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LEWITON, MINA The Divided Heart Berkley Highland. 1965, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #F1409 Discrete name inked on front free endpaper. Looks unread. A tender story of nice people affected by a broken marriage. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000370 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MURPHER, JILL Worlds Apart New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399215662) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial cover. A presentation of Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. Edges lightly faded. Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000926 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NICKERSON, JAN Double Rainbow New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue cloth, black lettering, 178 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers bottom edges rubbed to boards, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, laminated in clear pleastic. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007062 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NORTON, NANCY The Princess of Fairwood High New York, Scholastic/Point. 1988, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0590419307) Mass Market Paperback. Spine very slightly bent w/one fine stressline & crosscrease, wraps bright, a very light, barely noticeable, small bend on covers, pages crisp, lightly tanned, a piece of clear tape & residue inside front. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003060 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| OGILVIE, ELISABETH Too Young to Know New York, Wildfire. 1982, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0590317105) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Owen Brown (cover photo). Pictorial wrappers, 186 pp. Spine square & clean, front corners very lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, name inked inside front, home made loaner pocket & card inside back, text crisp, clean. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008161 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PFEFFER, SUSAN BETH Fantasy Summer New York, Pacer books/Putnam. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399210865) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial cover. A presentation of Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books. A few light marks on covers, edges lightly faded. Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000919 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| POLLOWITZ, MELINDA Country Girl New York, Bantam Sweet Dreams. 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0553232878) Mass Market Paperback. Series # TROLL 14 Bright covers, spine square, front has a fine stressline near center, pages crisp, name & address inside front & private loaner pocket & card inside back. "Edie falls for Sean as soon as she sets eyes on him. But soon after they begin dating, he suddenly drops her for another girl. Hurt and angry, Edie things she'll never be able to gorget him. Then she meets Jake. Fun-loving and caring, he makes Edie feel warm and happy inside. They spend long, happy days laughing together and taking quiet walks in the country. Part of Edie is sure that Jake is the boy for her, but after losing Sean, she's awfully frightened. Can Jake's feelings for her really be as strong and true as he claims .?". (Very Good Minus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002412 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RAE, JUDIE The Boyfriend Blues New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525668187) Mass Market Paperback. A Heavenly Romance. Spine square, clean, covers bright, one stressline near spine on front, pages crisp, offwhite, edges faded, name & address inside front, private loner pocket & card inside back. "Lizzy had heard time and again that "A good man is hard to find." And she wholeheartedly agreed. None of the boys she knew shared her interest in current affairs, politics or saving the environment. Instead, they seemed hopelessly uninvolved and shallow. It took her best friend Kelly, to match Lizzy up with Henry, a young man who stimulated her mind and made her heartthrob .!". (Very Good Minus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002423 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005