| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASH, PAULINE Doctor Napier's Nurse Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #1161. Bright, clean, name inked on front free endpaper & name stamp on title page. This copy has the publisher's price increase sticker affixed to the front top corne. Catherine Hewson -- Midge to her friends -- and her cousin Derry, another Catherine Hewson, were to start their nursing careers on the same day, but at different hospitals, and Derry had suggested, for some purpose of her own, that they change places. But Midge was not at all sure that it was such a good idea .". (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BALDWIN, FAITH District Nurse Philadelphia PA, Blakiston Co. 1945, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Greenish gray cloth w/black lettering & decoration on spine, black decor on cover, 310 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, front cover top corner sharply bumped, pages crisp, clean, faded to a light tan with edges browned, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004666 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAXTER, MARY LYNN Lightning Strikes New York, Silhouette Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 037365006X) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, 36 Hours Series. Bright, crisp, one discreet initial on promo page, rem. mark on bottom edges, book marker strip removed from back. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005610 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BOWMAN, JEANNE J. The Nurse on Medicine Mountain New York, Pyramid Books. 1968, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Nurse Trudy's 'paid vaction' brings excitement, danger and romance. Green wrappers w/original cover art. Spine square & clean except for a small inadvertent ink smudge, each wrapper has a few very light stresslines but no major creases, two pea-sized colorchips on front bottom edge near spine, text offwhite, crisp & clean w/bright gold edge dye. Store stamp on promo page. (Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009229 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRAND, MAX Dr. Kildare's Crisis New York, Dell. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. #1980 First paperback edition. Top corner torn off back cover. A good reading copy. "The brother of the girl he loved better than his own life lay dying and Kildare had to answer the impossible challenge alone .". (Fair). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000189 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRAND, MAX Young Dr. Kildare New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 237pp, reprint edition. Bright red cloth, spine bottom lightly bumped, edges browned, evidence of bookplate removal on back pastedown, text crisp & clean. Book was printed using high acid content wartime paper -- margins are browned & text is tanned, outer leaves are rather brittle and the first three leaves are barely attached to the binding. Red lettering (only) on dust jacket is sun-faded, small chips on spine ends and on top edge near spine, else quite bright and attractive; in clear mylar plastic cover. Good Plus/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 011484 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CAREW, JEAN Nurse's Masquerade Pyramid Books. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Mort Engel. #r-1395 A much read copy, but with clean text, no SS or intials. A secret identity . mystery, jealousy, romance . (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000319 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONVERSE, JANE Cinderella Nurse New York, Signet. 1967, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #D3241 Pictorial wrappers, 125 pp. Spine clean, slightly bent, pea-sized price tag lift near front top corner, very light almost unnoticeable long verticle crease near spine, initial on promo page, else text offwhite, crisp & clean with bright red edge dye. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007975 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CRAIG, VERA Land of Enchantment New York, Dell Candlelight Romance. 1974, First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Formerly published in Great Britain under the title Enchanted Nurse. Dell-4616 #130. Spine bent, at first glance looks Fine, but when held to light a number of very fine stresslines & very slight bends are evident, sm open chips on back top edge, pages offwhite, crisp & clean, no ss or initials. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005591 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DENKER, HENRY Kincaid New York, William Morrow and Company. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688023657) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Offwhite boards, light gray cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 310pp. Spine cocked, hinges a bit weak but no tears & firmly attached, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call # label on spine, is in a protective clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005152 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DOUGLAS, DIANA New Orleans Nurse Signet. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #Q6037 Spine rolled, light bump to front fore edge, ss on front free endpaper & fore edges, text crisp & clean. A story of love, a target for murder, danger and the exotic Mardi Gras. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000330 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DOUGLAS, DIANA Sea Nurse Signet. 1970, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Allan Kass. #T4271 Nice copy with a few light cover creases. A secret sorrow and, perhaps, new love aboard a new cruise ship assignment. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000331 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DOUGLAS, SHEILA Sherringdon Hall Harlequin Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0373020150) Mass Market Paperback. #2015 Canadian Edition. Store stamp on front free endpaper, minor cover creases & light wear. "As the only woman doctor in her new job, Kate had to work twice as hard to win the approval of her conservative patients. -- and she also had to prove herself to her professional colleagues, especially the stern and skeptical Robert Montgomery .". (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000352 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ENGELS, MARY TATE The Right Time Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Temptation. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0373253435) Mass Market Paperback. #243 Spine square w/light stresslines, a bit of edgechipping on front top, tiny spot on fore edges. (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005647 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FLETCHER, MARY MANN Nurse Julie New York, Dell Candlelight Romance. 1971, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #6549 Spine square with two light crosscreases, stressline on front near spine, a bit of edgechipping on front bottom, text lightly tanned near edges, name inked on promo page, pages crisp & clean. (Very Good -). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008158 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HALSTON, CAROLE Intensive Care New York, Silhouette Special Edition. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0373094612) Mass Market Paperback. #461 Spine bent w/slight roll & significant stresslines, creases across bottom corners, edges faded, pages offwhite, crisp & clean. (Very Good -). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005677 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOLLOWAY, TERESA Nurse Karen's Secret New York, Ace Books. 1971, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, #5996 Original Title: Nurse Transplanted. Bright covers, spine slightly bent with light stresslines, a few light bends with small stresslines, pages fairly crisp, clean, offwhite, mark on fore edges. Nurse Karen Carty was upset about her father. Unless the disease he had could be stopped, he was doomed. There was hope, though. Dr. Court Delaney -- young, capable, dedicated -- had an idea that just might work. Then, suddenly, Karen and Court realized that there was a sinister plot afoot -- one more horrible, more violent, than any conceived by nature -- and it was Karen alone who could thwart it, and save her father's life . (Very Good). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 002451 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOUGHTON, ELIZABETH Part-Time Angel New York, Harlequin Books. 1976, Third Printing. (ISBN: 037300835x) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Craig. Harlequin's Collection #24. Bright, clean, spine very slightly bent. (Originally published in 1964 as Part-Time Nurse, Harlequin Romance #835.) Karen's work as a nurse -- the chance to be herself -- made up for having to play second fiddle at home to her glamorous half-sister Celia. And she had found a good friend in Dr. Simon Guthrie. Then Simon met Celia . !". (Very Good Plus). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001379 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| IVES, RUTH Congo Nurse New York, Unibook Romance. 1963, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Modern Promotions Div. of Unisystems Inc. edition. No SS or initials, tiny 1/8" closed tear on Front fore-edge, light inadvertent ink line on Back. "Although tempers flared in the heat of the small African village and the tension mounted between the villagers and hospital staff, dedicated Nurse Andrea Bartlett knew she had no choice -- nursing was her career and these people needed her help .". (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000354 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KERN, SEYMOUR The Golden Scalpel New York, Dell. 1966, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Garridos. #2986 Spine square & clean, white wraps lightly sunned, erased penciled initial near top front corner, pages crisp, bright green edge dye. "Stark, revealing; the sensational behind-the-scenes novel of morals and medicine that cuts too close to the truth to be all fiction! A shattering novel of extra-marital relations, social maneuverings and medical malpractice among physicians who used surgery as just another rung up the ladder of success .". (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002309 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MARSH, REBECCA Recovery Room Nurse New York, Macfadden Romances. 1966, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Pictorial wrappers w/original art, 128 pp. Spine clean, slightly bent, readers creases on front near spine, small, light creases across corners, initial on front, text offwhite with teething marks on top corners (not on wrappers, though). (Fair). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008164 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NORRELL, MARJORIE My Friend, Doctor John Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1967, First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #51129 Green wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & rolled with a few colorchips, ends lightly rubbed, long veritcal crease & initial on back, text crisp & clean, bright red edge dye. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009160 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NORWAY, KATE Dedication Jones Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1970, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Bern Smith. Series #1449 Bright, clean covers, spine bent, pages crisp, lightly tanned, small owners stamp on title page. "Staff Nurse Didi Jones was torn between enthusiasm for her interesting new job and the feeling that she ought to be 'settling down' as her fiance wanted. But would there have been any problem, if she had really cared about him . ?". (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002464 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RADFORD, RUBY L. Doctor Diane's Decision New York, Airmont Books. 1964, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Len Goldberg. Original title: Once Upon A Spring. Spine square w/two light crosscreases, wraps very lightly sunned, tiny price tag lift colorchips on front, a few spots of rubbing, a bit of engraved writing on front (used as a lap board?), pages fairly fresh, tanned, ss & name inked on title page. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003027 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROSS, MARILYN Jill Baldwin Registered Nurse New York, Paperback Library. 1967, Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. #56-534 Original Hardcover Title: Decision for Nurse Baldwin. White wrappers with original cover art, red edge dye. Spine bent with slight roll, faint stressline, ink mark across front top corner, bottom edges sharply bumped with pea-sized colorchip & stresslines on front, small abrasion on back through wrapper to last several pages, scribbles inside front & dates on promo page, text lightly tanned with light pencil scribble on two pages. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009176 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005