| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRENNAN, ALICE The Brooding House New York, Prestige Books. 1965, Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. Magnum Books #74-529 n.d. n.ed. c.1965 Wraps bright, crisp, spine just offsquare & slightly rolled w/light stresslines, very lightly rubbed, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003474 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRENNAN, ALICE The Devil's Dreamer Magnum Gothic. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #74752 1/2" x 1" color chip from price tag lift in center of Front cover, no SS or initials."This is a dream. Everything that happens to you, everyone you meet, is part of the dream. When you awaken, it will be an awakening to death .". (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000316 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CAIRD, JANET Perturbing Spirit Ace Gothic. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #65965 n.d. has a light stressline/crease across top corner front & back, lightly agetoned with crisp, clean text. The follow up to "In A Glass Darkly." "A tasty brew of romance and mystery . and seasoned with a pinch of black magic!". (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000318 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COFFMAN, VIRGINIA The Dark Palazzo New York, Arbor House. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877950512) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black boards, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 240pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings & adhesive residue on pastedowns, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has light adhesive residue on spine & lamination lift spot where call number label was removed, small pink stain on each flap. Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 007812 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONWAY, LAURA Heiress Apparent New York, The McCall Publishing Co. 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0841500355) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan boards w/light tan cloth backstrip w/brown lettering, 188 pp. Spine cocked, ends light bumped, ffep removed, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Fair/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004968 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONWAY, LAURA Strange Vistor New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0841503648) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 160 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004969 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DARBY, CATHERINE The Flaunting Moon New York, Popular Library. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0445040645) Mass Market Paperback. Pictorial soft covers, 221pp. Spine very slightly bent with hairline stressline on same & front hinge, covers have a few stresslines in the laminate, tiny initials on promo page, text lightly tanned, crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007977 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FARR, CAROLINE The House on the Cliffs New York, Signet. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers with original cover art. Spine bent with light stresslines, stressline on front hinge, a few very light bends on front, light edgechipping, text crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009088 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FORREST, WILMA Shadow Mansion Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1969, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Spine bent w/stresslines, light stresslines on front, small check mark on promo page, wrappers & text lightly age toned. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008268 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KARLOVA, IRINA Dreadful Hollow Paperback Library Gothic. 1968. (ISBN: 0610640300) Mass Market Paperback. #64-030 Second printing. One reader's stressline on front cover near spine, no store stamps or initials. "An unearthly evil lurked in the old mansion ready to drive Jillian Dare to madness -- or death!". (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000359 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LOFTS, NORAH The Old Priory Avon. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380623803) Mass Market Paperback. No creases or bends, initials inked inside front; bright & clean. "What destiny awaited love in a house cursed by fate? The Old Priory had stood abandoned, shrouded in whisperings of doom, for as long as the townspeople could remember .". (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000367 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MYERS, BARRIE Nightfall New York, Popular Library. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0445003050) Mass Market Paperback. Bright covers, spine very slightly bent w/light colorchipped stresslines and a bit of edgechipping, corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, very lightly agetoned. "A young girl, confounded by love, confronted by voodoo terror! Claudine Morrow loved David deeply but was she sure about marriage? To decide, she moved to the old villa in Point-a-Prince, Guadeloupe. She had to relax, think about things, finally make up her mind. But what began as a respite from love and a time to think, ended in nightmare. The old villa was anything but a haven of rest. It was a strange old mansion, steeped in mystery, midnight visitors, and the age-old secret that voodoo never ends .". (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002407 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RHODES, J. H. Menace in the Fog New York, Avalon Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803484240) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, White simulated cloth w/black lettering on spine, 184 pp. Spine cocked, tape residue at top edges of covers, small tear on front cover where tape was lifted, ffep missing, pages crisp, clean, white. Tiny closed tear at top edge of each DJ flap, no library markings. Fair/Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004358 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROBERTS, WILLO DAVIS Inherit the Darkness Magnum Gothic. 1972, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #75268 Corners lightly bumped, name inked inside Front. "Destinies locked eternally together, Thomasina must find her missing twin -- or die!". (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000399 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROSS, CLARISSA Jade Princess Pyramid Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0515040339) Mass Market Paperback. Discrete name inked inside Front. A terrifying saga of love and evil . (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000390 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROSS, MARILYN Phantom of the Swamp New York, Paperback Library. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446658294) Mass Market Paperback. Series #65-829 Lightly agetoned, small split to bottom of front hinge, light stresslines; a good reading copy. "There is a curse hanging over you, Mam'selle. You have offended the zombie and it is seeking vengeance from you. So you will suffer," the fortune-teller warned Karen. "I see death all around you. There is no hope, no refuge . ". (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002429 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROSS, MARILYN Waiting in the Shadows New York, Popular Library. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0445004290) Mass Market Paperback. No. 3 in The Stewarts of Stormhaven series. Bright, crisp, clean; a few tiny spots of foxing on top edges & top area of back cover. "Was there no end to the horror of the past? Isabel had chosen to ignore the admonitions of those who told her that the man she loved was in the grips of some uncanny power which had deranged his mind and driven him to destroy those around him . ". (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002431 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WERNER, PATRICIA Secret at Orient Point New York, Harlequin Gothic. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0373320183) Mass Market Paperback. Wraps bright, crisp, spine just off square with very light stresslines, front corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003461 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005