next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Romance::Contemporary

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 630 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Loveswept Sampler
New York, Bantam Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553216155) Mass Market Paperback. Free Sampler. Excerpts From The First Six Loveswept Romances. Wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine just barely offsquare, back hinge top lightly rubbed, light rubbing along front top & fore edges, text crisp & clean. Appears unread. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009138
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Torch Romances Vol. 1 No. 1
McLean VA, Quest Publications. 1983, July. Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Larry Zanin. Original cover art. Includes the complete novel Mountain of Desire by June Casey and Kathryn Falk's ROMANCE WRITER'S TIPS. Spine bent with two faint stresslines, long light vertical bend on front, front corners bumps with small light creases, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009260
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABBOTT, SANDRA  Whispering Gables
New York, Warner Books. 1968, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0446756539) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Vic Prezio. A good, tight reading copy with cover stresslines that rather add to the eerie cover art of a broken window and lightning strikes. "Priscilla Darby had died here -- but her curse lived on at Whispering Gables! Will the legendary Darby curse claim Eleanor as its next victim . ?". (Good Plus).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002161
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABRAHAM, LEIGH  Picture This
New York, Zebra Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 082177011X) Mass Market Paperback. #304 Precious Gem Romance. Bright, crisp, unfaded, appears unread. Veterinary student Allie Reynolds is crazy about anything with fur or feathers. As for the human male species -- who needs 'em? Her sexy new neighbor Kyle Flannigan might be the cat's meow, but termperamental artists aren't her type -- and she clearly isn't his. So what on earth is drawing them together . ?. (As New).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002077
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, KELLY  Bittersweet Revenge
New York, Second Chance at Love. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0515064238) Mass Market Paperback. #47 Spine slightly bent & rolled w/stresslines & a few tiny spots of soiling, initial on upper left front, marks across book number on upper left, no creases, lightly spotted & soiled on both covers, dates inked on promo page, edges faded, pages lightly tanned, crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005605
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, KASEY  Catch the Brass Ring
New York, Zebra Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821760327) Mass Market Paperback. Precious Gem Romance #124. Pictorial wrappers w/original cover art, 174 pp. Bright, crisp, very slightly bowed vertically. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008018
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ADAMS, KELLY  Wildcatter's Kiss
New York, Second Chance at Love. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0515081167) Mass Market Paperback. #221. Bright, clean, spine slightly bent, light bends on back cover. Sheer force of will kept Cally Taylor faithful to her late husband's dream -- running his dilapidated farm and drilling for oil with an ancient rig. That same determination stopped her from evicting Mike Donovan, the ruggedly handsome wildcat driller who'd manipulated his way onto her land and into her home . (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001206
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AIMES, ANGELICA  As the World Turns
Rocky Hill CT, Pioneer Communications Network. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916217477) Mass Market Paperback. Soaps Serials #7, Now and Forever. Ed. by Mary Ann Cooper, Written by Angelica Aimes. Spine slightly bend, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001081
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AIMES, ANGELICA  As the World Turns
Rocky Hill CT, Pioneer Communications Network. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916217493) Mass Market Paperback. Soaps Serials #9, In the Name of Love. Ed. by Mary Ann Cooper, Written by Angelica Aimes. Spine slightly bent, text crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001082
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AIRLIE, CATHERINE  Doctor Overboard/Nobody's Child/A Wind Sighing
Toronto, Canada, Harlequin Omnibus. 1979, Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Series #28 Spine rolled w/light lamination wrinkles, ends rubbed, wraps very lightly sunned, two creases on back & soiling along hinge, pages crisp, offwhite, a bit of light soiling on fore edges, top corner on last three leave dogeared. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003437
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AIRLIE, CATHERINE  The Mountain of Stars
Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #1352. Bright, crisp, name inked on front free endpaper, name stamp & date inked on title page. Margaret's visit to Norway began tragically, and tragedy seemed to brood, too, over Thor Revold's house in that land of mountains and fjords. When would the clouds roll away and let her see the brightness of the stars . ?". (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000989
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AIRLIE, CATHERINE  The Sea Change
London, Mills & Boon. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0263716392) Mass Market Paperback. #F197 White wrappers with original cover art. Clean spine slightly bent, no bumps or creases, discreet number code inked on front near top corner & at top of promo page, text crisp & clean, offwhite, edges lightly tanned. (Good +).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009181
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DWYER-JOYCE, ALICE & AUDREY BLANSHARD & LORENA MCCOURTNEY  Lachlan's Woman/Lucetta/Promise in Paradise
Garden City NY, Nelson Doubleday. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Deep turquoise leatherette w/gilt lettering & decoration on spine & cover, 416 pp, three complete novels, Doubleday Romance Library #16, copyrights in late 1970s. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, ffep removed, usual library markings, DJ lightly bumped at spine bottom w/ID label on spine, in clear cover. Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004583
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER  Catrin in Wales
New York, Vanguard Press. 1961, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover w/black & red lettering on light brown heavy library cloth, 189 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1961. Spine ends bumped, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. Dust jacket flap affixed to ffep. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006139
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARBOR, JANE  The Cypress Garden
Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #1336. Bright, crisp, name inked on front free endpaper, name stamp on title page. " It was through young Michele that Alix first met the wealthy Parigi family -- but it was with his dominating older brother Leone that she was to have the stormiest relationship!". (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARBOR, JANE  The Linden Leaf
Toronto, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1971, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #1480. Bright, crisp, name inked on front free endpaper, name stamp on title page. "Virginia had never expected to inherit the prosperous wine business in The Rhineland -- but the manager, Ingram Ashe, refused to believe that her motives were anything but mercenary. She could only hope that in time she could make him change his mind about her. But was time on Virginia's side?". (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000998
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARBOR, JANE  Sandflower
New York, Harlequin Classic Library. 1981, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0373800150) Mass Market Paperback. Series #15 Bright, clean, crease across bottom corner, name inked inside front cover. Liz had not wanted to go to Tasghala. Her father's summons to join him at his desert posting was a punishment to Liz, indicating his disapproval of her London life-style. Then she realized the loneliness his life's work had forced upon him and determined to change all that. Dr. Roger Yate, her father's friend, might question her sincerity, for it was obvious he didn't like her. She didn't like him, either, but it became very important to prove him wrong . (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001617
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARDEN, JENNY  Friend or Foe
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Presents . 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0373112157) Mass Market Paperback. Series #1215 Bright, crisp, spine bent w/light stresslines, pages offwhite, names inside front. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003487
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARKHAM, CANDICE  Embers of the Heart
New York, Candlelight Romance/Dell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0440123127) Mass Market Paperback. Series #536 A good bright, clean reading copy with price & initial inked on front. "He deserved to be forgotten, but no matter how hard she tried, Laura Clayton could never erase the memory of Sebastian Van Voors, the dashing adventurer who strode into her life, conquered her heart, and disappeared so long ago and far away, in lush, exotic Thailand .". (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002157
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARMSTRONG, LINDSAY  Spitfire
New York, Harlequin Romance. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0373024436) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Craig DeCamps (DJ). #2443. No bends or creases, name stamp & date inked inside; bright, clean. "Bobbie hadn't even really got over her parents' death and already she had to face losing Greentree Farm. When Rod Simpson offered not only to buy the farm but also to let her stay on, Bobbie wasn't grateful. In fact, she was furious .". (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000963
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARNOLD, JUDITH  Change of Life
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Books. 1990, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0373821670) Mass Market Paperback. Family Edition #19 Copyright 1990 Brand New. (As New).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002994
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARNOLD, JUDITH  Cry Uncle
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Books. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0373822073) Mass Market Paperback. American Heroes Series #9 Florida, n.d. n.ed. c.1995. Brand new. Bright, crisp, unfaded . OFFERED AS A 50 Vol. SET. One title for each of the Fifty United States. Makes a marvelous display! The spines spell out "American Heroes" in panorama on your bookshelf when you shelve the complete collection of 1 through 50. Shelf width required for the display is about 36". (As New).
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 002670
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ASHTON, ELIZABETH  The Pied Tulip
Winnipeg, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1970, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Series #51373 Bright, clean, spine bent, light rubbing on front, brief gift note inked on half title page, bright red edge dye. When Amanda overheard Louis Meyering describe her as a 'crow', she was stung into doing something about her appearance -- with spectacular results. Now all seemed set fair for Amanda -- until the redoubtable Hermien arrived upon the scene . (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001618
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ASHTON, ELIZABETH  Silver Arrow
Toronto, Canada, Harlequin Romance. 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0373024258) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: El. Series #2425 Wraps bright, crisp, spine just offsquare, pages offwhite. (Very Good +).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 003436
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ASHWORTH, PHYLL  Tropical Nights
New York, Zebra Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821769812) Mass Market Paperback. #276 Bright, crisp & clean; appears unread. "Tracy Barnes has a few words for real estate mogul Gregory Thompson. Infuriating. Obstinate. Presumptuous. It's bad enough that the man has bought the Hawaiian hotel where she is assistant manager -- a move that might force her out of her job. But now she has to show her new boss the utmost courtesy. She'd like to hate him completely, if only he weren't so devastatingly charming and drop-dead gorgeous .". (Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002102
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

630 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005