| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ANNONYMOUS The Trying Child Philadelphia PA, American Sunday-School Union. 1866, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth w/gilt & black lettering & decoration on spine, blind emboss decoration on covers, 112 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1866, illustrated w/three steel engravings. Sequel to Lucy and Her Friends by the author of The Silver Cup. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, cover fore edges slightly bowed, endpapers browned, pages lightly faded, "Harmony Sabbath School" labels w/No. 45 affixed to pastedowns & quill pen note on ffep. Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004826 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BALDWIN, FAITH The Whole Armor New York, Rinehart & Co. 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Cinnamon cloth w/silver & black lettering, 334 pp. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, a bit of colorchipping on edges, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005137 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BELL, SALLIE LEE The Wayward Heart Grand Rapids MI, Zondervan Publishing. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ben Wood (DJ). Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 217pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), corners sharp, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on spine ends, quite bright, crisp, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Very Good Minus/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012321 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRIGGS, ARGYE M. The Hem of His Garment Grand Rapids MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, red lettering, 314pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, sharp bump to top corner of text block else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009964 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BURRES, PAUL WILLIAM Downstream St. Louis MO, Concordia Publishing House. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, orange lettering on spine, 248pp. Has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), ends lightly bumped, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends & corners abraded. Good/Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009966 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Skyscape New York, Carroll & Graf. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786701358) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards, navy blue glossy cloth backstrip, copper lettering on spine, 308pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped/rubbed, very crisp, appears unread. Dust jacket back lightly rubbed, two small closed tears at top, small closed tear at bottom with long crease across bottom. Fine/Very Good Minus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 010656 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CESBRON, GILBERT Saints in Hell Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, green lettering & decoration on spine, 312pp. Translated from the French by John Russell. Spine cocked & a bit shaken (front hinge not quite taut), spine ends & back corners bumped, edges lightly faded, corrected inadvertent dogears on top corners of first five pages else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine is slightly darkened, back lightly rubbed, chipping on spine ends, small closed tears on edges. Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011951 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CHINN, LAURENE Marcus: A Novel of the Youngest Apostle New York, William Morrow and Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light beige boards w/golden cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 370 pp. Spine ends bumped, a bit of light soiling on front & spine. DJ spine lightly rubbed w/one small closed tear at spine top. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004778 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DUNCAN, BOB The Voice of Strangers Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light green cloth w/green & black lettering on spine, 359 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, sm closed tear at fore edge of half title page, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004468 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GIRZONE, JOSEPH F. The Shepherd New York, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025439472) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards w/black backstrip w/silver lettering, 246 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, Ditto DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004775 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, RUTH TESSLER The Heart Is Half a Prophet New York, Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025445901) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Gray simulated cloth w/blue cloth backstrip w/copper lettering, 301 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004946 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARRISON, HENRY SYDNOR Saint Teresa Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 456 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, corners rubbed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004520 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MARSHALL, BRUCE The Bishop Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue cloth w/black lettering, 278 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded & soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, laminated in clear plastic, bumped at spine top where it is delaminating, lightly smudged on back. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006493 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MICHAEL, E. J. Queen of the Sun: A Modern Revelation San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0062513559) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Blue boards w/red cloth backstrip, 225 pp incl suggested readings. Spine ends lightly bumped, mark on bottom edges. DJ spine ends & edges lightly bumped, very light crease on front flap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006048 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MILLER, EVIE YODER Eyes at the Window Intercourse PA, Good Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1561484059) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue boards, white backstrip, blue lettering on spine, map on frontis, 518pp, glossary. Spine ends bumped. Dust jacket has a crease down the spine near front hinge, creases across top of front flap. Historical novel of Amish pioneers in early 1800s based on a true incident of infanticide. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010711 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MORRIS, CARROLL HOFELING The Broken Covenant Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 087747656X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, black & orange lettering, 287 pp. Spine cocked w/slight fall-in, ends lightly bumped, a bit of very light soiling on edges. DJ has a long closed tear near the front fore edge about 3/4 length, 1" closed tear at top of front hinge and another on back, all mended with clear tape on inside. Good Plus/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007060 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| NEWTON, JIM The Way to Timbuktu Nashville TN, Convention Press. 1981, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". (A novel based on fact.) A Publication of the Foreign Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention. Spine slightly bent, wraps bright, top corners bumped w/light creases, two very light creases down from the top edge on front, pages crisp, clean, white. The text for a course in the subject area "Missions" of the Church Study Course. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002849 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| YUTANG, LIN With Love and Irony John Day Co. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kurt Wiese. Ex-Library, Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (bottoms to boards), edges faded, usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007259 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005