| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 403 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Murder Most British New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312961820) Mass Market Paperback. Twenty Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Arthur Conan Doyle, etc. Spine slightly rolled w/light stress lines. (Very Good +). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000075 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie New York, Ungar Publishing Co. 1986, Second Edition - New Material. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, yellow lettering, 362 pp incl Title Index. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear, a few light spots on fore edges. Dust jacket ends lightly bumped with colorchipping, ditto corners, small closed tear at front top edge near spine, front flap clipped top & bottom. Near Fine/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006707 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| The Year's 25 Finest Crime and Mystery Stories New York, Carroll & Graf. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881849995) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black cloth backstrip, bold gilt lettering on spine, 367pp. Edited by the staff of "Mystery Scene." Introduction by Jon L. Breen. Spine ends bumped, name inked on front flyleaf, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket ends bumped with a bit of colorchipping, tiny closed tear/stressline on front top edge. Includes works by authors Lawrence Block, Sara Paretsky, Marcia Muller, Robert Barnard, Ruth Rendell, and many more. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011143 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ADAMS, HERBERT The Knife London and Glasgow, Collins. 1939. Mass Market Paperback. #231 Seventh Impression, Jan 1939. This paperback with dark magenta covers is COMPLETE WITH THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. Spine slightly bent, covers very lightly sunned with fine vertical stressline on front, very minor edge chipping to bottom edges, pages crisp, lightly tanned. Dust jacket sunned, lightly smudged, small split to upper spine, small splits at top & bottom front fore edge with minor color chipping. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. (Very Good +)/(Very Good -). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000005 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ADAMS, HERBERT The Knife Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1934, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4-1/2" x 6-1/2". Vol. 5162. White covers, black lettering, 272pp. Spine slightly bent, tiny splits at bottom hinges, small ding on spine has removed a few letters in title, covers slightly faded with faint foxing, book has a very slight vertical bow, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. (Good). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010004 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ADLER, WARREN American Quartet New York, Arbor House. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877953651) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 287 pp. Name plate & emboss on ffep, DJ lightly rubbed. Very Good/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004773 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Cargo of Eagles New York, William Morrow and Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue boards w/white leatherette backstrip w/black & red lettering, 233 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & heavily rubbed as are bottom edges of covers, edges sunned, pages reasonably crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004962 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Dancers in Mourning Garden City NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, orange lettering & reversed lettering on orange panels on spine, maps on endpapers, [xiv], 336pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edges & endpapers moderately faded, front hinge broken through endpapers but firmly attached, name inked on front flyleaf in red, a large open tear has removed the lower one half of the back flyleaf and back free endpaper, text complete, crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Fair/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 012160 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC Judgement on Deltchev New York, Bantam Books. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, #F2781, First paperback edition. Spine clean, slightly rolled with two stress lines, wraps clean & brightl, pages lightly tanned, remainder marks bottom edge. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000068 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Light of Day New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bluegreen cloth w/blue lettering. Very lightly hinged at front, slightly cocked, spine ends lightly bumped, pages crisp, offwhite, bright red edge dye to top edges, name & address inked on ffep. DJ tattered at spine ends & corners with two long closed tears on front. 1964 Edgar Award Winner. Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002054 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Schirmer Inheritance New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/light green lettering. Hinged at back, broken thru bfep but not loose, pages crisp, offwhite, deckle edges lightly sunned, initial & number code inked to 1st 4 pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002049 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Siege of the Villa Lipp New York, Ballantine Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0345253949) Mass Market Paperback. First paperback edition. Spine bent with slight roll, wrappers very slightly agetoned but quite bright, light bump to front top corner, small pen note on back cover, text crisp & clean. "The gripping new bestseller from the greatest spy novelist of all time!" He has committed the perfect crime -- over and over again . (Very Good Minus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000175 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AMERMAN, LOCKHART Cape Cod Casket New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, black lettering on spine, 192pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket ends lightly bumped with a bit of colorchipping. Good Plus/Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 010915 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P. The Serpent's Tooth New York, Harper & Row. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060157461) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 246 pp incl 16 pp of photos. Bright, crisp, two small, light stains on fore edges. Near Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006099 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ANTHONY, EVELYN Mission to Malaspiga New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue boards w/light blue lettering on spine, autograph on cover, 250 pp, copyright 1974. Spine cocked, faded, ffep removed, pages crisp, clean, white, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Fair/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004502 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ASHBY, KAY Macadia New York, Dell. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original art, 187 pp. Clean spine very slightly shelf cocked, small colorchip spot on same & a bit of light edgechipping, text lightly aged toned, crisp & clean. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008335 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BABSON, MARIAN Bejeweled Death New York, Walker & Company. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802754678) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue boards w/silver lettering, 173 pp. Book was apparently totally unhinged at one time and was repaired by the library. Pages 35 thru 110 are now broken at the spine and barely attached. DJ has label attached, is mylar covered and was taped to the spine. Fair/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003745 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BADDOCK, JAMES Piccolo New York, Walker & Company. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802712010) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards, pale green metallic lettering on spine, 217pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, back board slightly bowed. Bright, clean dust jacket has a row of tiny light scratches on back near spine. Book is very crisp, appears unread. Good Plus/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011075 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAGBY, GEORGE Coffin Corner Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime Club Edition (first edition stated). Red cloth, white lettering & logo on spine, 219pp. Spine cocked, ends & top corners lightly bumped, text agetoned to tan, crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010373 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BALLARD, P. D. The Death Brokers Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #M2867 Wrappers w/original art, 253 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked, wrappers bright, price ink stamp on front near top corner, text offwhite, crisp & clean. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008325 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARNARD, ROBERT The Case Of the Missing Bronte New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684179105) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Simulated black cloth w/metallic pink lettering, 182 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed. DJ in clear cover w/ID label on spine, taped to covers. Usual library markiings. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004753 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARRY, MIKE Boston Avenger New York, Berkley Medallion. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Crair. The Lone Wolf #3. Wrappers w/original art, 192 pp. Clean, square spine, a bit of light smudging on back, text lightly age toned. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008262 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARTH, RICHARD Furnished for Murder New York, Saint Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312050941) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly rubbed, DJ lightly edgeworn. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003839 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAXT, GEORGE Satan is a Woman New York, International Polygonics. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 093033065X) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Nicky Zann. Pictorial wrappers with original art, 230pp. Bright, crisp, clean, faint stressline on front near spine, tinyest bumps to front corners. (Near Fine). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008063 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAXT, GEORGE The Tallulah Bankhead Murder Case New York, International Polygonics. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930330897) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Nicky Zann. Pictorial wrappers with original art, 228pp. Bright, crisp, clean, slight spine bend with a faint crease. (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008064 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005