next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Literary

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 415 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM  Prize Stories, 1977. The O. Henry Awards
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 038511673X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 312 pp incl List of Magazines Consulted. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, front flap clipped but price still intact, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006144
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM  Prize Stories 1979 The O. Henry Awards
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385142196) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 334 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, to edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006508
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM  Prize Stories 1968: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Brown cloth w/black lettering, blue plate on spine, 317 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket w/call # label on spine which is sunned, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006229
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM  Prize Stories 1978 The O. Henry Awards
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385128479) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Speckled beige boards w/black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 308 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, lower front hinge rubbed, top edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. Dust jacket w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006585
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALLEN, FRANK WALLER  Back to Arcady
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1905, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: I. B. Hazelton. Green lustrous cloth, black lettering with red & black embossed decoration, decorated endpapers, text pages have decorative border in green, 157pp, illustration on frontispiece plus three others in text. Spine slightly cocked, bottom lightly bumped, text crisp & clean, very lightly age toned. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009427
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALLEN, CHARLOTTE VALE  Intimate Friends
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525241612) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards w/light gray cloth backstrip w/red lettering. Spine slightly cocked, staple holes through the first three leaves, DJ lightly bumped at spine ends, light rubbing, small tear at bottom corner. Good/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003853
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALLEN, STEVE  The Wake
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385076088) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, x, 177pp. This copy has a gold sticker on the upper left dust jack front panel from "The National Funeral Director's Association -- The Place To Be In '73 -- Cincinnati, Ohio October 14 - 16." Spine & edges lightly sunned; crisp & clean. Dust jacket is lightly agetoned, has a tiny chip at spine top, almost unnoticeable small closed tear near spine center. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011799
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Winesburg Ohio
New York, Signet Classic. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0451525698) Mass Market Paperback. Covers bright, spine square with faint stresslines, corners very lightly rubbed with a bit of light edgechipping at bottom, pages crisp, white, edges lightly faded, store stamp on top edges, name inked inside front, initials on front free endpaper. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003014
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  The Prodigal Daughter
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671422294) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, author's initials engraved in gilt on cover. Rem. stamp on bottom edges, spine cocked, DJ edgeworn. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004066
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARNOLD, LEWIS  In Beauty Like the Night
Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1949, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 288pp. a novel of remarkable and almost uncanny insight into the mind of a man faced with a sudden loss of sight. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket rubbed & colorchipped on folds, has a thumbnail-sized chip at spine top. Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011373
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Portait in Brownstone
New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pink leatherette w/gray letherette backstrip w/gilt lettering, 288 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1962. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004553
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Watchfires
New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395315468) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Maroon cloth w/gilt lettering. Library label applied to spine. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003521
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARNES, MARGARET AYER  Wisdom's Gate
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1938, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth, silver-stamped lettering, 370pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, tiny light spot on front, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spines ends lightly chipped with a light horizontal crease along front top edge. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011383
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAROJA, PIO  La Casa De Aizgorri
Buenos Aires, Argentina, Coleccion Austral. 1945, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library, Novela en siete jornadas. Complete With Original Dust Jacket. White wrappers, brown lettering & fine border, title & logo emblem within, 151pp. Wrappers bright white, no creases, etc. minimal library markings of small stamp near top corner of front free endpaper, small stamp on top edges, pocket neatly removed from inside back with top remaining, text agetoned to light tan. No library markings on dust jacket, which is agetoned to light tan, small little-fingernail sized label lift on spine, tiny closed tear on back top edge. (Very Good)/(Very Good).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010008
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARRETT, WILLIAM E.  The Glory Tent
New York, Popular Library. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, #60-2313 White wrappers w/original cover art, 95 pp. Tiny crosscrease on spine, wrappers & text lightly faded, rem. mark on bottom edges, bright green edge dye, pages crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008118
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARRETT, ANDREA  Secret Harmonies
New York, Washington Square Press/Pocket Books. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671731378) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Spine bent, wraps bright, curl to front fore edge, corners lightly bumped, heavy crease across back bottom corner, pages reasonably crisp, white, no ss or initials. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002108
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARRETT, WILLIAM E.  The Shadows of the Images
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige cloth, brown lettering, 540 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, covers lightly soiled, name inked on front free end paper, edges faded, text reasonably crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006939
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARROWCLIFFE, MARK  Girlfriend 44
New York, St. Martin's Press. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312261667) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black simulated cloth, 371pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010135
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BATES, RALPH  The Undiscoverables and Other Stories
New York, Random House. 1942, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth, red lettering embossed on gilt panel, blue dye on top edges, 304pp. Spine sunned but readable, outer headband worn away but inner portion still intact, bottom bumped, corners bumped & front cover corners just starting to wear thru to boards, edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings; a good reading or study copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005080
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEACH, REX  The Auction Block: A Novel of New York Life
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Dana Gibson. Red cloth, gilt lettering & decoration, blind emboss ornate border on cover with gilt lettering within, frontispiece illustration under tissue, viii, 441pp. Spine cocked, lightly sunned, covers & cover gilding very bright, edges faded, name penciled on front pastedown else text very crisp & clean. Profusely illustrated by the tremendously successful Charles Dana Gibson, creator of the "Gibson Girl." Includes 12 full-page and 15 double-page original pen & ink sketches that illustrate the plot progression. The story involves a millionaire's son who proves his mettle by opening his own shoe store. The young man's life is complicated by his estranged wife and by a gold-digging temptress. The story transports its characters from the sleepy South to the sinful Big City and back again. The heartbroken millionaire father holds out hope that his son will eventually prove himself to be a "right guy." Early currency of the term "hip," and "hippy," (as the past participle hipped, meaning informed), is documented in this novel. Very Good Minus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011096
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BECKER, GEOFFREY  Bluestown
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312142234) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 279 pp. Very slight bump to spine ends. DJ flap edges (front bottom, back top) lightly bumped. Fine/Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008878
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEERBOHM, MAX  Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
New York, Heritage Press. 1960, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - 11-1/8" x 6-1/8". Ill.: George Him. Preface by Douglas Cleverdon. Silver-gray linen silk-screen stenciled in black & white, publisher's speckled edges, illustrated endpapers, xvi, 277pp with 96 illustrations (80 in monochrome of which 12 are full page) plus 16 full color/full page, in glossy black slip case. Includes Sandglass Number VI:25 laid in. Faint, even brownish fading on spine and around covers edges, back cover slightly bowed at corners, very slight text block fall-in (spine has very slightly collapsed inward from the top). Slip case has one small area of light rubbing, about 1/4" x 2," else appears near perfectly preserved. These special reprint editions of literary classics, designed and prepared by some of the foremost artisans in the field with special cloths, papers, new illustrations, usually in slip case, and often with introductory comments by literary experts, were sold by subscription only and are sometimes referred to as "book club" editions. Very Good/Slip Case Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010756
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BELL, THOMAS  There Comes a Time
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George F. Kelley (dj). Beige linen cloth, red lettering, viii, 288pp. Spine very slightly cocked (will stand upright on fore edges with just a slight lean), ends & corners lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, endpapers very lightly agetoned, text white, crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped with 1/8" loss at top, corners chipped, a few small closed tears on bottom edges, quite bright & whole, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012220
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BENTLEY, URSULA  The Natural Order
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312561474) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Gray simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 218pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket with label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009318
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BERG, ELIZABETH  Talk Before Sleep
New York, Random House. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 067943299X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with gilt insignia, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, dark green endpapers, 210pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few lines in text highlighted. Dust jacket sharply bumped on spine ends. Good/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008870
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

415 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005