next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Boys' Life Book of Mystery Stories
Random House. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Shilstone. Ex-Church Library, Illustrated cloth covers. Spine sharply cocked, covers slightly bowed, ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, edges faded, usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007250
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  True Courage
Philadelphia, American Sunday-School Union. 1848, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Brown pebbled cloth with blind-stamp decoration & bordering on covers, 52pp. Cover faded & lightly spotted with bean-sized chip on lower spine near front hinge, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, significant foxing on endpapers, with pencil scribbles but text crisp & clean. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011191
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ABBOTT, JACOB  Rollo in Switzerland
Chicago [and] New York, W. B. Conkey Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, gilt & green floral decoration on spine & cover, ill. plate on frontis, gilded decoration on title page, 180pp plus full page plate illustrations. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped & tips very lightly rubbed, there is a barely noticeable shallow depression on the cover about the size of a fingertip, old price/code lightly inked on front free endpaper corner, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010262
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY  The Way of the Eagles
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1965, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial boards, 200 pp incl Glossary of Terms. Spine ends very lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007052
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALGER, HORATIO  Ben Logan's Triumph or The Boys of Boxwood University
New York, Cupples & Leon Co. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan cloth, black lettering on spine, pictorial front cover, frontis. ill. vi, 237pp, plus full page ill. plates following pp.20 & 174, 4pp plubs. advs. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, a few very light & barely noticeable light inadvertent pen marks near front bottom edge, edges faded, name "Joe S. Anderson, Dec. 25, 1912, Salina" pencilled on front free endpaper which has a corrected dogear on top corner, front hinge broken through endpapers but firmly attached, also breaks at p.138/139 and 152/153 with leaves 139/140 and 153/154 detached; leaf 139/140 is a bit tattered at edges but quite readable; all is quite complete and presentable; attractive exterior. The second from the last title in the series, considered quite scarce. Good/No Jacket.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 012423
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALGER, HORATIO  Strive and Succeed
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1967, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black & blue lettering & illustration on yellow boards, 173 pp, two books in one volume: The Store Boy or The Fortunes of Ben Barclay & Julius or The Street Boy Out West. Spine slightly cocked, ends rubbed, corners & bottom edges lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, edges slightly faded, bfep removed, usual library markings. DJ spine lightly sunned, no call # label on spine tho flaps are glued to pastedowns, in clear cover. Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005511
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.  Struggling Upward and Other Works
New York, Crown Publishers. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering and black decoration on spine and front, xiv, 570pp. First Thus, or Omnibus Edition. Introduction by Russel Crouse. Publisher's Note and List of 135 Alger Titles. Dust jacket features illustrations from early editions. Binding is tight and square, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown else text is bright & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, appears a bit smugged and has a bit of light chipping on spine ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes the complete text of the following four books: Struggling Upward; Or, Luke Larkin's Luck. Ragged Dick; Or, Street Life in New York. Phil, The Fiddler; Or, The Young Street Musician. Jed, The Poorhouse Boy. "Ragged Dick" is the very first Alger book and in most respects the best of them. There is more originality of dialogue and characterization in the portrayal of Dick than is to be found in any of the later books. It is also the first of six books in the Ragged Dick Series. "Struggling Upward" in title, plot, and style strikes the average for the great mass of his stories -- this is a fair "'if you've read one you've read 'em all'" sample. It is the fourth and last in the Way To Success Series. "Phil, The Fiddler" stands out as Alger's one "socially significant" work. It was written to attack a specific evil and led to the abolition of the padrone system. It is the third in the eight volume Tattered Tom Series. "Jed, the Poorhouse Boy" represents the deterioration of Alger's average. It carries the "Struggling Upward" formula to extremes of absurdity and hasty, absent-minded plotting strewn with false leads never followed, until it becomes the next thing to a parody of his own style. (Remarks from the Publisher's Note.). Very Good/Very Good Minus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 013215
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JOHNSON, ANNABEL & EDGAR  The Black Symbol
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth w/gilt lettering on green plate on spine, authors' initials on cover in green, 207 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom covers edges lightly rubbed, two small spots on fore edges, date inked on ffep. DJ has a number of small colorchips on front, top edges coarsely rubbed with a number of closed tears repaired with clear tape on back, spine worm eaten and not readable, top & bottom tattered. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006170
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

APPLEGATE, K. A.  In the Time of the Dinosaurs Part 1
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590023578) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Ill.: David B. Mattingley. Animorphs Megamorphs #2>. Bright, crisp, tiny price tag lift colorchip on front cover, slightly bowed. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005488
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

APPLETON, VICTOR  Tom Swift and His Ocean Airport or Foiling the Haargolanders
Racine WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1934, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, black lettering, 214pp, c.1934 by Grosset & Dunlap, ninth in the series on dust jacket flap. Spine ends & corners very lightly rubbed, back inner hinge broken through endpaper but binding quite firm, edges browned, text lightly tanned, crisp & clean. Bright & colorful dust jacket is chipped on spine ends with small closed tears on hinges tops, light crease & small chip on front bottom edge, small closed tear on back top edge and a very fine crease full length of back. Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011340
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD  The Big Sea
New York, David McKay Co. Inc. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/black lettering, pictorial cover, 158 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, DJ flaps affixed to ffeps, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005000
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM  The MacLeod Place
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0698201930) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan cloth w/gilt lettering, 189 pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005245
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ATKINSON, M. E.  Horseshoes and Handlebars
New York, A. S. Barnes & Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sheila Rose. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped illustration on front, 224pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped, book plate affixed to front free endpaper, quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket cover panel is illustrated with a watercolor of a steeplechase-type jump scene; very lightly bumped at spine top with tiny colorchipping, very light shelf rubbing on front, a few small light smudges on back. Girl vs. Boy. Horse vs. Bicycle. A race or a war . ?. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 011913
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BALCH, GLENN  The Midnight Colt
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pers Crowell. Reddish orange cloth, black lettering, publishers blue dye on top edges, xii, frontis ill. 194pp. Frontis illustration and 21 chapter illustrations in b&w woodcut style by the noted Washington State animal artist, Pers Crowell (1910-1990). Spine lightly faded, ends & corners bumped, lightly soiled overall, edges faded, free endpapers have a bit of light acid toning, text bright, crisp & clean; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012059
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BAUMANN, HANS  Son of Columbus
London UK, Oxford University Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Stobbs (dj). Ex-School Library, Yellow cloth, blue lettering on spine, 248pp, including page of Historical Background, original sketches throughout. Spine ends lightly abraded, covers a bit smudged, back cover edges rubbed--apparently from agressive shelving, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011232
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BELL, WILLIAM DIXON  The Searchers
Cleveland OH, World Syndicate Publ. Co. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth w/black lettering, 245 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, back hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, pages browned, name inked on bfep. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006224
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BETZ, EVA K.  The Amazing John Tabb
Milwaukee WI, Bruce Publ. Co. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robert V. Poppert. Ex-School Library, Gray cloth, black lettering & decoration, 155pp. Spine sunned, ends bumped & top lightly tattered, corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006097
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLAINE, JOHN  The Rocket's Shadow
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1947, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/4" x 4-7/8". A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. Dark red simulated linen weave paper-covered boards, black-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, lettering & emblem on cover, publisher's red top edge dye, illustrated endpapers, frontis. ill. viii, 209pp. Later printing -- the first book in the series, the dust jacket front flap lists 16 titles ending with "The Egyptian Cat Mystery." Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, fore edges of covers very slightly bowed. Dust jacket has a bit of light colorchipping on spine ends & top edges, a small closed tear at bottom of front panel fold (almost unnoticeable) with a couple of small fine stresslines, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012875
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE  The Great Geppy
New York, Viking Press. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: William Pene Du Bois. Ex-Library, Heavy green cloth library binding, light green lettering on spine, light green & black lettering & cover illustration, 92pp with b&w and color illustrations throughout. Spine ends bumped & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, front board slightly bowed, no external library markings but covers are generally lightly rubbed & smudged over-all, front pastedown has residue from removed pocket, long list of due dates on front free endpaper, circular emboss on title page & no other markings, text has light handling soiling in most margins. Obviously a long-time favorite book but still quite readable. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011921
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BONEHILL, RALPH  Guns and Snowshoes or The Winter Outing of the Young Hunters
New York, Cupples & Leon Co. 1907. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Nuttall. Blue cloth, black lettering & artwork on spine, black & brown lettering & cover art, frontispiece illustration, vi, 246pp plus illustrations, no edition indicated, c.1907. Spine slightly darkened, ends bumped -- bottom sharply, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, small ding on front cover top edge & light scratch into text edges, endpapers & edges lightly faded, front inner hinge broken at frontispiece but binding is quite strong. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 011500
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BRANDEL, MARC  An Ear for Danger
New York, Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi Sprinter. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394899431) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Hector Garrido. The 3 Investigators Crimebusters #5. Spine very slightly bent, tiny split to front hinge bottom, a bit of edgechipping, wraps bright, small stain on front, a few light creases on back, top corner bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003034
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  The Secret Garden
New York, Dell/Yearling. 1971, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Tasha Tudor. Light foxing on Front & endpapers, text lightly tanned, crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001095
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BYARS, BETSY  The Midnight Fox
New York, Viking Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ann Grifalconi. Ex-Library, Pictorial covers on rebound heavy blue library cloth, 159 pp, ill. w/original art. Edges lightly faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, front flap bottom corner clipped although price is on top corner, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007819
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BYARS, BETSY  The Two-Thousand-Pound Goldfish
New York, Scholastic, Inc. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590402242) Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Tom Newsom. An Apple Paperback. Bright, crisp, page edges lightly sunned. (Near Fine).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002841
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CARTER, RUSSELL GORDON  The White Plume of Navarre
Joliet IL, P. F. Volland Company. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beatrice Stevens. Green cloth, white lettering, cover art in full color printed on paper affixed to same, 192pp, endpapers are a monochrome enlargement of cover art, original illustrations & decoration throughout. Excellent square, tight copy with spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, text crisp & clean, edges moderately faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010833
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005