next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Humor/Satire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Your Own Book of Funny Stories
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1962, Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Edward C. Gressley. "Jokes . Limericks . Nonsense Pieces . Funny Stories . Cartoons . and More!" Bright, crisp, clean, name inked on promo page, text very lightly agetoned. (Near Fine).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010092
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  Chips Off the Old Benchley
New York, Harper & Bros. 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gluyas Williams. Black cloth w/gilt lettering. Spine ends & top corners moderately bumped, pages crisp, offwhite, deckle edges sunned. Introduction by Frank Sullivan. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002050
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BOND, MICHAEL  Paddington's Jar of Jokes
London, Carnival/HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006743099) Pictorial Cover, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Tony Kenyon. Top edges die-cut to follow Paddington & his hat, 96pp. Covers laminated in clear plastic by previous owner, slight crease across top of front cover, edges lightly faded. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006066
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CONDON, RICHARD  Emperor of America
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671686437) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, White boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Ffep torn out, spine slightly cocked, Demco jack protect taped to covers. DJ has no library ID label, lightly bumped at spine ends. Fair/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003960
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARTIN, DAVID & HARVEY JACOBS  Mrs. Portnoy's Retort: A Mother Strikes Back!
New York, Allograph. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow simulated cloth, red lettering, 96pp, photos throughout. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped. Dust jacket edges bumped with a few closed tears & creases. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009932
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DOLSON, HILDEGARDE  Heat Lightning
Philadelphia PA, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Simulated blue buckram boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 246 pp. Spine cocked, two white spots on front cover, code stamps on top & bottom edges. DJ flaps pasted to inside covers. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004750
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ELBERT, JOYCE  The Crazy Ladies
New York, N A L. 1969, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards, reddish violet cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 439pp. Spine very slightly cocked, front board very slightly bowed, generally slightly faded overall with a small, light dampstain on front, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009967
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HARDY, LINDSAY  The Grand Duke and Mr. Pimm
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering & blue decoration on spine, 243pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine ends abraded, fore edges colorchipped, small open tear at front hinge top, small closed tear on back top edge, light thumb-sized dampstain at back bottom edge. "Mr. Timothy Pimm explained, 'We provide rich women with ideal husbands, that's what we do .'". Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010212
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MORGAN, HENRY & GEORGE BOOTH  The Uncensored Letters of Loreeta Pernie
New York, Congdon & Weed. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865530564) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards, brown cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, unpaginated w/cartoon art -- narrow book, pages 5" wide. Bright, crisp, unfaded. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006935
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOKE, NEWTON WILSON  Double Entendre
New York, Pocket Books. 1957, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Laszlo Kubinyi. #1160 Black wrappers, silver spine, cartoon art on cover & throughout text, 202 pp incl Dictionary of Occupational Titles. Spine square w/slight roll, light lam wrinkle & edge chipping, wrappers bright & clean, text crisp & clean, offwhite, margins lightly tanned, brilliant red edge dye. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008012
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

JANOWITZ, TAMA  American Dad
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 039912585X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, White leatherette, metallic red lettering, 264pp. Bright, crisp, bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number label on lower spine, in clear cover. A good reading copy. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005164
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KARLIN, NURIT  No Comment
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684157942) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black & white plaid boards, silver lettering, unpaginated. Spine ends bumped, bottom edges rubbed, long crease on front free endpaper, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket will call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006699
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KINGTON, MILES  Miles and Miles
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241109019) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 153 pp not including "Two Biographies for the Price of One ." Top corners very lightly bumped & pages slightly faded. Dust Jacket has a small closed tear on front top corner, back top corner is lightly bumped. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003740
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KNOTT, BLANCHE  Truly Tasteless Lawyer Jokes
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312922264) Mass Market Paperback. Simulated leatherette wrappers, reverse white lettering & gilt decoration, yellow edge dye. Clean spine bent with a short crosscrease, light bends on front, front top corner lightly bumped (no creases), a bit of edgechipping, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009173
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KURZ, RON  Black Rococo
New York, M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871311968) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed boards in tweed design with black lettering on spine, red endpapers, 212pp Gray dust jacket with title/author name in neon lights. Bright, crisp, very light bump to spine top. Dust jacket has tinyest closed tear on front top corner & a small bit of rubbing. ". a bitterly funny, keenly incisive look at life in Metropolis, U.S.A.". Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003758
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEITHAUSER, BRAD  Hence : A Novel
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394573110) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, engraved, gilt logo on cover, title blind engraved on cover, 320 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, spine top lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. DJ folds slightly "off.". Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004781
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEVIN, MICHAEL  The Socratic Method
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 067163867X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Violet boards & endpapers, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 304pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few pages near text center have small damp bends near bottom edge (no stains, apparently from a clear liquid spill), usual library markings. Dust jacket in clear cover with label on spine, flaps glued to inside covers. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009276
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEVIN, MARTIN  Whatever Happened to Lady Chatterley's Lover?
Kansas City MO, Andrews, McMeel & Parker. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0836279603) Trade Paperback, 6" x 8". Ill.: Victor Juhasz. The further adventures of fictional characters. White wrappers, brown lettering, 123 pp ill. w/pen sketches throughout. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007874
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LORIA, JEFFREY H.  What's It All About, Charlie Brown? Peanuts Kids Look At America Today
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles M. Schulz. Red cloth, black lettering, blind embossed cover art, 111 pp incl numerous cartoons & same on end papers. Spine very slightly cocked, top lightly bumped, edges lightly faded. DJ top edges lightly faded & bumped. Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006927
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARKFIELD, WALLACE  You Could Live If They Let You
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394460561) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, blind emboss on cover, 182 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, covers tops & top pages edges & top corner significantly damp-warped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, has dampstains inside, back cover slightly damp warped, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006130
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARSHALL, BRUCE  The World, the Flesh, and Father Smith
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1945, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/copper lettering on spine & cover, 191 pp. Spine varnished, slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004639
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

NEVILLE, EMILY  It's Like This, Cat
New York, Harper & Row. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light greenish-gray leatherette w/black & red lettering & black illustration on front. Spine ends bumped, front has a few dents, front top corner & upper fore edge heavily bumped & chipped, hinges firm, pages crisp & white. There is a small bit of light dampstain between the pastedowns & end papers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003653
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

OWENS, IRIS  Hope Diamond Refuses
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394218396) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Blue boards, light blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, author's name embossed on cover, 194pp. Mark on top edges, spine ends lightly bumped, bottom covers edges lightly faded. Dust jacket back top edge & spine top lightly rubbed, small closed tear on front top edge near corner. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009913
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

QUAD, M. (C. B. LEWIS)  The Life and Troubles of Mr. Bowser . . .
Chicago [and] New York, Thompson & Thomas. 1902, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Gosset. (Title continues:) . being a veracious and authentic account of some of his doings at home and abroad with Mrs. Bowser in the foreground to assist in mainstaining the interest of the general narrative, by M. Quad, who was more or less present on each specific occasion, and whose design is to encourage the wives of the land to throw off the yoke of domestic tyranny and rise to a position from which they can "Sass Back," With Numerous Illustrations, rubber tires on all the wheels and the covers fastened on in the most strenuous manner. Red cloth, black letter on spine with illustration of cat, cover illustration from the Occasion of "Mr. Bowser Buys A Pig" in black & red with black lettering, publisher's red edge dye, steel engraved fronti. ill. (perhaps of author), [vi.], 441pp, illustrated throughout with rather humorous cartoons, (c.1902) by Jamieson-Higgins Company. Spine ends bumped, corners tips rubbed to boards, binding a bit weak with inner hinges broken through endpapers, inexpensive paper is lightly agetoned & tanned in margins, a bit brittle but quite readable. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 012693
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROBERTSON, KEITH  Henry Reed's Baby-Sitting Service
New York, Tempo Books. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Robert McCloskey. Series #T158 Bright covers. light crease across top corners. Henry Reed and his business associate Midge Glass start new careers during Henry's second summer visit to New Jersey. And Henry records their activities in this hilarious journal . He could handle the babies and even an occasional ghost, but when the baby is a peacock the feathers really fly . !. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002426
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005