next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Horror/Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Famous Ghost Stories
Mahwah NJ, Watermill Press. 1980, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0893754064) Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. copyright 1980 Wraps bright, crisp, tinyest bump to front top corner, pages lightly tanned, name stamp & name on promo page. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003428
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BATES, A.  Mother's Helper
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590445820) Mass Market Paperback. Bright, crisp, tiny bit of rubbing to spine ends, name unobtrusively inked inside front cover, pages offwhite. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003012
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLISH, JAMES  Black Easter or, Faust Aleph-Null
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1968, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Black cloth, gilt lettering, 165 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006644
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLISH, JAMES  Black Easter or, Faust Aleph-Null
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". Ex-Library, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gray endpapers, 165pp (with J21 code). White dust jacket with black lettering, illustration of upside down cross with bizarre sketching within, black cat superimposed, on front & back panels. Spine sharply cocked, usual ex-library markings but none on outer spine. Dust jacket has No Library Markings, is wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). ". a brutal allegory about primal evil: a sinister intermingling of power politics, modern theology, the dark forces of a vividly real variety of modern necromancy, and what proves, all too terribly, not to be superstition." "This novel completes a trilogy with the over-all title of 'After Such Knowledge.' The previous volumes (which are independent of each other except for subject matter) are Doctor Mirablilis and A Case of Conscience.". Good/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 013389
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Pale Horse
London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 256pp. Spine slightly cocked with text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), front board slightly bowed, light dampstain on top edges near spine (not into text), very light scattered foxing on endpapers, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket in clear cover, light dampstain inside spine top (not visible outside), spine ends & edges rubbed & colorchipped, spine & back very lightly faded, back has light foxing. "Detective-Inspector Lejeune and police surgeon Jim Corrigan enter the world of witchcraft and the occult when a puzzling list, naming people already dead or marked for death, is found on Father Gorman's body.". Good/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 010122
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COURTNEY, VINCENT  Goblins
New York, Zebra Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821746308) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, Spine slightly bent & rolled w/light stresslines, light crease across front top corner, edgechipping top & bottom, rem. mark top edges, no ss or initials, pages crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005583
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EDGHILL, ROSEMARY  Book of Moons
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312856059) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, 220pp. Spine ends bumped, binding error wrinkle at spine top. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010060
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ENGSTROM, ELIZABETH  Lizzie Borden
New York, TOR Books. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0812505913) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Paul Stinson. Black wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & sharply shelf-cocked w/noticeable stresslines, tiny bump to front corners, text crisp & clean, edges very lightly faded. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009134
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE  Carnacki The Ghost-Finder
Sauk City, Wisconsin, Mycroft and Moran. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/4" x 5". Limited Edition, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration on spine, [viii], 241pp. Pictorial dust jacket with a frighteningly spooky b/w illustration by "UTPATEL" on front. Limited Edition, one of three thousand copies. ". the first comprehensive collection of stories featuring Carnacki [the psychic detective]." Includes three additional stories not in the original 1910 edition. Book has a very small bump to top of back hinge. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a small 1" closed tear on front bottom edge near spine, spine is lightly faded and there is a small area of fading on the back edges, perhaps indicating a smaller book had been shelved adjacent to it, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Fine/Very Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 013453
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J.  Ghosts Ghouls & Other Stories
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #TK1684 Pictorial wrappers (skull & skeletons), 144pp. Bright, crisp, a bit of very light rubbing on wrappers near spine, tinyest bump to front bottom corner, edges lightly faded. (Very Good +).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 008046
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KING, STEPHEN  Christine
New York, Viking Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670220264) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Craig DeCamps (DJ). Red boards, black cloth backstrip, silver & metallic red lettering on spine, silver-stamped initials on cover, x, 526pp. Spine slightly cocked with significant fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), generally lightly soiled over-all from handling, black backstrip cloth lightly faded with some loss in lettering, edges lightly faded & lightly soiled, text clean throughout. Black dust jacket with distinctive title art, photo of "Stephen King and friend" (the Plymouth) on back; has original gloss with no noticeable flaws, tears, etc. but is lightly bumped at spine top and has over-all light bends -- no creases or stesslines -- perhaps from being removed & replaced a number of times, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. Good/Very Good Plus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011931
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

KOONTZ, DEAN R.  The Bad Place
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, green cloth backstrip, silver lettering. Spine cocked, hinges slightly looser than new, ends lightly bumped, small soil spot on bottom of front, pages crisp, white, a bit of soiling to fore edges. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002592
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEVIN, IRA  Rosemary's Baby
New York, Random House. 1967, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ex-School Library, Green cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, black-stamped author's initials on front, [viii], double-spread title page, 245pp. Mauve dust jacket with off-white flaps, front promo blurb by Truman Capote, same as first edition but with eight ninty-five price. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, no ex lib marks on spine, tape tabs adhesive residue on covers, stamp on fore & bottom edges, pocket on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no ex lib markings, has a tiny colorchip at top edge of front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 012948
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LIEBERMAN, HERBERT  The Climate of Hell
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671243632) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mauve boards w/dark mauve cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, small dent to lower spine. Both flaps on DJ creased with two small splits to spine top. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003986
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARCH, MELISAND  The Site
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312015127) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 307pp. Spine slightly bent, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings. Dust jacket w/label on spine, in clear plastic cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010591
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MILLHISER, MARLYS  Nightmare Country
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards, navy backstrip, silver lettering, 274pp. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, edges a bit soiled. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, ends & corners rubbed, ends bumped with a small closed tear at front hinge bottom. Very Good/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 006168
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PERETTI, FRANK E.  The Oath
Dallas, Word Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849911788) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black corduroy boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Slight spine fall-in at top, ends lightly bumped, name stamped on ffep. DJ rubbed, spine ends & front top edge bumped. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003999
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PICANO, FELICE  Smart as the Devil
New York, Arbor House. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877950970) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light gray boards, white cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 308pp. Spine cocked, hinges a bit shaken but firmly attached, usual library markings with "Presented by" label on front flyleaf else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no markings, lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly bumped with colorchipping. Good/Very Good Minus.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010941
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PIERCE, JESSICA  Wanted to Rent
New York, Kensington. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821743570) Mass Market Paperback. Z-FAVE Scream #3 Blue wrappers w/original cover art. Spine clean, slightly shelf-cocked, tinyest bumps to bottom corners & spine bottom. Appears unread. (Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009131
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RHODES, DANIEL  Next, After Lucifer
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312005679) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, [x], 258pp. Spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, a bit of faint spotting on edges, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on front top edge, bumping & colorchipping on front edges, thumb-sized label ghost on front. Good Plus/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011536
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RICE, ANNE  Cry to Heaven
New York, Ballantine Books. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0345373707) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Pictorial covers, gilt & white lettering, 534pp. Very slight spine roll, edges very slightly faded. (Very Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007440
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SAUL, JOHN  Creature
New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 055305354X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Green boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Initials inked graffiti style to the top edges, small black rem. mark on bottoms edges & a bit of soiling to same. DJ lightly bumped at spine top & along top edges. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003975
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SPEREGEN, DEVRA NEWBERGER  Tales from the Tomb
New York, Watermill Press. 1996, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5" x 7-1/2". Small crosscreases & onto covers from the staples, pages offwhite, no ss or initials. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001567
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STARKEY, MARION L.  The Visionary Girls : Witchcraft in Salem Village
Little, Brown & Company. 1973, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0316810878) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Front hinge completely broken, text pages firmly attached at back hinge. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007209
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

STEARNS, FREDERIC R.  The Lattice Window
Louisville KY, Dunne Press. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 236pp. Dust jacket with red brick & mortar motif. Spine has a slight twist even though the book stands perfectly upright on all edges, gilding has lost luster, bottom corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, the letter "P" stamped on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is very bright, crisp, sharp, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A brilliant fictional exploration of basic challenges in psychiatry. Very Good/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012139
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005