| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 188 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY The Privateersmen Philadelphia and New York, Chilton Books. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Albert Michini. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, black endpapers, xiv, 191pp, glossary, bibliography, illustrated throughout with b/w sketches. Spine ends & top corners very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded; crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket very lightly agetoned, lightly rubbed on back, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. A dozen stories about American ships and brave men during the The American Revolution and The War of 1812, all based on fact. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012703 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY To Fame Unknown New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue simulated cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 360 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, major areas where paper was lifted off boards when labels were removed at lower area of covers & across lower spine, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, approx bottom 1/3 of all pages slightly dampwarped (no stains), usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004649 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AYDELOTTE, DORA Across the Prairie New York, D. Appleton - Century Co. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, viii, 267pp. Spine moderately sunned, spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, a few tiny faint light specks of spotting on front cover, edges faded, same prev. owner name inked on front free endpaper, title page & back pastedown, else text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. This is Ms. Aydelotte's historical novel plotted around the "Boomer" movement of the 1880s wherein families of white settlers attempt to occupy "unassigned land" in the Oklahoma Cherokee Strip. Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 012064 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DAVIDSON, LOUIS B. & EDDIE DOHERTY Captain Marooner New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green leatherette w/gilt lettering on spine, 245 pp, n.d. n.ed. copyright 1952. Introduction by William McFee. Label-lift colorchipping on front cover, pages crisp, clean, white, edges slightly faded, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004650 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING A Man for the Ages: A Story of the Builders of Democracy Indianapolis IN, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1919, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Wolcott Adams. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, black lettering on front above blind-stamped hour-glass image within blind-stamped border, frontispiece illustration by Adams, 416pp plus numerous full page illustration plates. Frontispiece illustration is reproduced on dust jacket in lithographic color. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed, small jagged knife cut on front, gift note inked on front free endpaper, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine has been neatly reinfoced within with white tape, large chips at spine top, some foxing on spine, fore edges significantly rubbed. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011250 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BACHMANN, EVELYN TRENT Tressa New York, Viking Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lorence Bjorkland. Ex-School Library, Bright pink cloth, black lettering on spine, drawing embossed on cover, 155pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed--tips to boards, hinges broken thru endpapers but intact, text & illustrations crisp & clean, Dust jacket flaps taped inside covers, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009894 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BAIRD, JEAN K. The Boy Next Door New York, American Tract Society. 1910, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, black floral decoration, 214pp, frontis photo & photo ill. following p.86, Edition Uncertain, no publisher's edition statement. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, spine very lightly sunned, a bit of very light soiling over-all, edges faded, text slightly agetoned to creamy white, crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012161 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARKER, SHIRLEY Rivers Parting New York, Crown Publishers. 1940, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, red lettering on backstrip & cover, 311pp, copyright 1940. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, edges very lightly faded. Dust jacket is edgeworn & colorchipped with a large closed tear at top of spine, smaller closed tear at front bottom edge. Near Fine/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004202 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARRETT, WILSON The Sign of the Cross Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1907, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: R. West Clinedinst. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, orange & black decoration on front, frontispiece illustration by R. West Clinedinst, 303pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, name inked on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011248 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARRINGTON, E. The Exquisite Perdita New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1926, First Edition. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rich blue moray cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, logo deeply engraved on cover, 1700s ballroom scene on endpapers, Gainsborough colorprint on flyleaf, title page w/elegant blue border, red dye on top edges, deckle fore edges, 377 pp -- a book as elegant as its subject. Spine top bumped, small stain in dye on top edges, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004510 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARRY, JANE A Time in the Sun New York, Doubleday. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simulated cloth boards (cinnamon color) w/black lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped. DJ a bit edgeworn w/small open tear at front hinge top, one closed tear on back top edge. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004087 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BERCKMAN, EVELYN The Heir of Starvelings Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1967, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 235 pp. Spine cocked, spine ends lightly bumped, pocket & card removed from front endpapers leaving residue, DJ flap pasted to back endpapers pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003696 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BERRY, ERICK Honey of the Nile New York, Viking Press. 1963, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Heavy cloth library binding w/pictorial covers, 192 pp. Back cover & top edges very lightly soiled, edges slightly faded, no call # label, pocket inside back cover, DJ flap glued to ffep. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006228 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM J. The Angel: A Novel Based on the Life of Alexander I of Russia Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Gray cloth, reverse lettering on blue panel on spine, dark top edge dye, [viii], 438pp. Dust jacket front panel painting by Louis S. Glanzman; montage illustrating different aspects of Alexander's life. Slight spine lean, ends lightly bumped, corners sharp, edges moderately faded, text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket is lightly faded, has a bit of chipping on spine ends & folds, a small chip on back bottom edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Alexander, a tyrannical child of the Enlightenment; chief antagonist of Napoleon; liar, faithless husband, incestuous lover; at one time the greatest power in Europe; and, curiously, a man who yearned desperately for one thing -- his own salvation. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013169 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLAKE, MICHAEL Marching to Valhalla New York, Villard Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679448640) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Cinnamon boards w/black paper backstrip w/gilt lettering & author's initials engraved on cover in gilt. Spine very, very slightly cocked with a small light smudge on backstrip, red dot on top edges, lightly bumped at bottom. DJ in Brodart jacket cover. Good Plus/As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003922 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLYTHE, LEGETTE Brothers of Vengeance New York, William Morrow and Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Purple boards w/light yellowish green cloth backstrip w/red & black lettering on spine, dyed top edges deckle fore edges. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ in brodart cover which is glued to book covers, but no labels, etc. on DJ. Good/Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003812 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRAGG, MELVYN The Second Inheritance New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1967, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, silver lettering on spine, green edge dye on top, 299pp. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, top edges dusty, fore edges have brown spots near top corner, name label residue at top of front free endpaper. Dust jacket spine faded, has two small closed tears on front top edge, two longer ones on bottom edge with a long crease between them. Good Plus/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004607 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRAWLEY, ERNEST The Alamo Tree New York, Simon & Schuster. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671450883) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Tan boards, black lettering, 432 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket w/call # label on spine, in protective clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005153 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BREWERTON, G. DOUGLAS Wars of the Western Border; or, New Homes and A Strange People New York, Derby & Jackson. 1857, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black cloth, ornate gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, blind-stamped decoration on covers, frontis. ill. 400pp plus 3 steel engraved plates (incl. frontis.), 8pp advs. An historical novel set in the throes of the Pro-Slavery vs. Free State conflict. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped & rubbed w/headband lacking, corners bumped w/tips rubbed to boards, edges faded, lacking front endpapers, name plate affixed to back of frontispiece steel engraved illustration, text bright, clean, supple and quite readable. Fair. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012355 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRINKLEY, WILLIAM Don't Go Near the Water New York, Random House. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth reverse lettering on white plates on spine, 373pp. A humorous (fictional?) account of the Navy PR effort during WWII. Spine ends very lightly bumped, front board slightly bowed, faint finger smudges on front cover (only noticeable when held to light), book plate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 010697 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BROWN, KATHARINE HOLLAND The Father New York, John Day Co. 1928, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pink cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 368 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, lightly faded, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (tips of bottom corners thru to boards), front hinge reinforced w/cloth tape on endpapers, pages crisp,clean, offwhite, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004543 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BROWN, SLATER Gray Bonnets in the Days of Roger Williams New York, Aladdin Books. 1954, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fritz Kredel. Beige cloth, black lettering with red decoration on spine, black lettering with two color illustration on front, publisher's red top edge dye, illustrated endpapers, 192pp, two-color illustrations throughout. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, sharp corners, text crisp & clean. Bright dust jacket has a few small spots of colorchipping on spine, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Adventurous exploits during the early Colonial days in Boston and Providence. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012651 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOHN The Great Steamboat Race New York, Ballantine Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345258533) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Spine square w/slight roll, ends bumped, Cover corners bumped, Front fore edge rolled & chipped, bottom has sm closed tear, sm closed tear on front free endpaper, Page edges much browned, no ss or initials. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000645 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BURMAN, BEN LUCIEN Rooster Crows for Day New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1945, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Alice Caddy. Ex-Library, Black cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration on spine, etching of riverboat on cover in gilt, 308 pp w/numerous b&w sketches. Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom corners sharply bumped, DJ flap affixed to ffep, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004549 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BURT, OLIVE Ouray the Arrow New York, Julian Messner. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harper. Ex-School Library, Brown cloth w/dark brown lettering & decoration, 184 pp incl Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, faint tape residue on front cover near top corner, label residue on spine, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006313 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005