Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BACH, RICHARD  One
New York, Silver Arrow Books/William Morrow. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688078028) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/blude cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Book has a very, very slight bow in the back cover, DJ lightly rubbed. Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003920
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CASTRANEDA, CARLOS  Journey to Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Juan
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1972, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0671213997) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth w/gilt & orange lettering, 315 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, name inked to front pastedown, pages crisp & clean. DJ flaps laid in. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004865
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ESSEX, ROSAMUND  Into the Forest
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1965, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth, black lettering & cover art, 156pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, bottom corners & bottom edge near spine rubbed through to boards, binding tight, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Dust jacket with call numbers label on spine, small open tears on spine ends, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005124
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FARRELL, GAGE, PFORDRESHER, RODRIGUES  Fantasy: Shapes Of Things Unknown
Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1975, Second Edition, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0673102254) Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-1/2". Ill.: Joan Miro (cover). The Fountainhead Series. "Dream" by Miro on cover, black lettering, 384 pp incl Index. Very faint stessline on clean, square spine, tiny bump to front top corner. (Near Fine).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 007899
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GREEN, SHARON  The Warrior Enchained
New York, DAW Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879977892) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Ken W. Kelly. Terrillian II A Prime Empath Among The Barbarians. Wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & lightly rolled w/two light stresslines & lamination wrinkles, front top corner bumped w/crease, wrappers lightly rubbed, a bit of small light soiling spots on back, text crisp & clean, edges lightly faded. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009136
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HAMBLY, BARBARA  Dragonsbane
New York, Del Ray/Ballantine. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige boards, brown backstrip, spine cocked, light soiling on boards, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001883
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TWELVE HAWKS, JOHN  The Traveler
New York, Doubleday. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 038551428x) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". "Book One of The Fourth Realm." Black boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, emblem blind-stamped on front, [vii], double spread title page with gray image of same emblem as is on front, 456pp. Dust jacket design & illustration by Michael J. Windsor. Spine is sharply cocked with ends bumped, else bright, sharp corners, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is bright, clean, wholly intact, bump to top of spine panel. From Wikipedia: "John Twelve Hawks is the author of the 2005 dystopian novel The Traveler and the 2007 novel, The Dark River, the first two novels in the Fourth Realm Trilogy. His identity is unknown.". Good/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 013195
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HOVING, THOMAS  Discovery
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671682482) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unique brown speckled beige boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked w/a few light smudges on edges. DJ spine ends lightly bumped, small split at front bottom corner. Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003866
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEVY, MARC  If Only It Were True
New York, Pocket Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743406176) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine very slightly cocked (you have to look for it), light bump to spine bottom. Good Plus/As New.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003834
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARSH, GEOFFREY  The Patch of the Odin Soldier
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385159382) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, White leatherette w/red lettering, 182 pp. Spine cocked, edges slightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ laminated in clear plastic, call # label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006043
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MARSHALL, PETER  Excluded from the Cemetery
New York, Bobbs Merrill Co. 1967, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, blind engraving of sunburst w/eye on cover, 384 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight spine fall-in, small bump to front bottom edge, pages crisp, clean, white, edges very lightly sunned, DJ lightly rubbed with a few small closed tears. Good/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004380
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

NEWBY, P. H.  The Spirit of Jem
New York, Delacorte Press. 1967, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, black lettering on spine, white decoraton, 185pp. Foreward by Maia Wojciechowska. Spine slightly cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket is a bit tattered on edges with small closed tears & one small open tear on front top edge. Good Plus/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009921
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PREISS, BRYON  Weird Heroes
New York, Pyramid Books. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VOLUME TWO. Yellow wrappers with cover art, black lettering, 251pp plus unpaginated Graphic Story Special, cartoon art type illustrations throughout. Spine square with short very light lamination wrinkle, light smudge on back, edges lightly faded. (Very Good).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007954
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SMITH, NYX  Striper Assassin
New York, ROC. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0451452542) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Janet Aulisio. Pictorial wrappers w/original art by Romas, 313 pp. Spine slightly bent w/slight roll & fine stresslines, tiny 1/4" closed tear on front top near spine, no creases, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008175
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TENNANT, EMMA  The Half-Mother
Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316837288) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Boards very slightly bowed, page edges lightly smudged, remaider mark on bottom edges near spine. DJ rubbed and corners lightly worn. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001908
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

TREVELYAN, ROBERT  His Highness Commands Pendragon
New York, Saturday Review Press/E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0841504210) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Another swashbuckling adventure for Victoria's Special Agent. Spine moderately cocked w/fall-in, ends bumped, a bit of very light smudging on edges, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, laminated in clear plastic. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007195
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

VOLSKY, PAULA  The Sorcerer's Heir
New York, Ace Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0441772315) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: James Warhola. Sequel to The Sorcerer's Lady. Blue wrappers w/original cover art. Spine slightly shelf cocked w/faint stressline & significant colorchipping on edges, significant reader's crease on front hinge, front corners lightly bumped w/small stresslines, significant edgechipping, text crisp, clean, lightly agetoned, edges lightly faded. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 009133
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

WESTALL, ROBERT  The Wind Eye
New York, Greenwillow Books. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0688801145) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pale green cloth w/dark green lettering. Usual library markings. ID labels applied to DJ under protective cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003569
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

18 titles found
   
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005