next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Espionage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment-Palermo
Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1966, Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. Series #d1753 n.d. n.ed. c.1966. Spine slightly bent w/two light stresslines, wraps bright, corners lightly bumped w/light stresslines on front and across back bottom corner, pages fairly fresh, clean, lightly tanned. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003057
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Care of Time
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374118973) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6". Ex-Library, Magenta cloth backstrip, blue boards, silver-stamped lettering on spine, [x], 277pp. White dust jacket with stylized illustration of Arabic headdress on front, author photo on back. Spine very slightly cocked, small gift note on front free endpaper, minimal library markings. Dust jacket is price clipped, has two tears on front top edge mended with clear tape, protected in a Brodart-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Another masterpiece from the inventor of the modern spy thriller. Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 013083
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMBLER, ERIC  Doctor Frigo
New York, Atheneum. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689106092) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Slight fall-in at top (spine is slightly collapsed inward). Label applied to dust jacket spine under protective cover which is taped to covers. A good reading copy. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003519
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Light of Day
London, Heinemann. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5". Blue cloth, white lettering on spine, map on endpapers, [vi], 247pp. Dust jacket with red lettering. ". the vertiginous misadventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson." Spine cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, bookplate affixed to front pastedown, erasure on "Books by Eric Ambler" page where titles were checked, else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket with price intact, chipping with some small loss on spine ends, one small closed tear on top & bottom edges of front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 012894
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMBLER, ERIC  Passage of Arms
London, Heinemann. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5". Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [vi], 250pp. Dust jacket with reverse lettering over bamboo motiff artwork. Spine very slightly cocked, very slight vertical bow to fore edge of front cover, corners sharp, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket with price intact, light colorchipping on spine ends, one small closed tear on bottom edge of front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Some men take to gun-running because it fulfills a longing for danger and adventure. Some gun-runners regard the activity, in a more humdrum way, as a fairly good financial risk. But little Mr. Girija Krishnan was a dreamer first and a gun-runner second .". Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 012895
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

AMBLER, ERIC  State of Siege
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5". Ill.: Jean Carlu. Green boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped author's initials on front, [vi], 248pp. Dust jacket artwork with Thompson sub-machine gun. Spine slightly cocked, corners sharp, binding quite firm, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket wholly intact, light bend at front hinge near top, a bit of light colorchipping on spine top, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "The scene is a capital city in a country in Southeast Asia; the action -- twenty-four critical hours of a military coup d'etat. Fraser, a highly paid oil technician on leave and caught up in this explosive situation, tries to extricate himself and pursue his pleasures, only to become hopelessly entangled in a conspiracy .". Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012896
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANDREW, JOSEPH J.  The Disciples
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671795996) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. DJ very lightly rubbed & bumped on spine ends. This book has the lettering on the spine upside down. As New/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003916
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ATLEE, PHILIP  The Makassar Strait Contract
Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1976, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original cover art. Spine square w/light lam wrinkles, price stamp on front & crease across bottom corner, text offwhite, crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008213
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BALLING, L. CHRISTIAN  Mallory's Gambit
Boston, Massachusetts, The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871130246) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards w/blue paper backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, logo embossed on cover. DJ has a small closed tear & bump at top edge on both covers. Fine/Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004074
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL  The Wake of the Icarus
Atheneum. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, top 2" of front hinge broken through end papers, edges faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket has label on spine, tiny split at spine top. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 007261
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Night Manager
Nashville TN, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679425136) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Front corners & first several pages lightly bumped, price stamped to top edges which are very lightly soiled. A good reading copy. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 002855
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LE CARRE, JOHN  Our Game
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679441816) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Elliott Banfield (DJ art). Crisp, clean copy. Black DJ has white scuff mark on spine. As New/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000488
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LE CARRE, JOHN  Smiley's People
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine slightly cocked, light dampstains on boards & inside of DJ. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000491
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COLLINS, LARRY  The Maze
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671665472) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, title engraved in cover. Number written on ffep in crayon, spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly soiled. DJ lightly rubbed, lightly bumped on spine ends. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004038
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

COURTER, GAY  Code Ezra
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards w/red leatherette backstrip w/ gilt lettering. Spine ends bumped & rubbed (small split in bottom end). DJ lightly edgeworn w/tatters on spine ends. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004103
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CRAIG, WILLIAM  The Strasbourg Legacy
New York, Reader's Digest Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883490625) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red leatherette w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners bumped, lightly rubbed. DJ edgeworn, closed tear at front bottom near corner, corner creased on each flap. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004101
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CROUCH, PAUL  Megiddo: The Omega Code 2
Lake Mary FL, Charisma House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884197964) Mass Market Paperback. Glossy pictorial wrappers, 473 pp plus 8 pp of movie stills. Center area of back hinge rubbed w/colorchipping & small partial crosscreases (appears to be a binding error). (Very Good -).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008017
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CUMMINGS, JOHN W., JR.  The Ultimate Game
Canoga Park CA, Major Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890410984) Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original art, 160pp, Clean spine slightly bent, a bit of edgechipping, very slight vertical bow, text lightly agetoned, crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010015
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DEIGHTON, LEN  An Expensive Place to Die
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt coat-of-arms emblem on cover, 252pp, n.d. c.1967 in Germany. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, usual library markings including tape tabs on covers else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket in clear mylar plastic cover, call # label on lower spine cut out. A good reading copy. Good/Fair.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 011591
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DEIGHTON, LEN  Spy Line
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394551796) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine slightly cocked, DJ has edge chipping & a few small closed tears. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 001116
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DUNCAN, ROBERT L.  China Dawn
New York, Delacorte Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385296207) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Tan boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, deckle edges, 590 pp. Mark on bottom edges, top corners bumped, a small spot of soiling on front, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003661
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EHRLICHMAN, JOHN D.  The China Card
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671507168) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Rem. stamp on bottom edges, DJ lightly edgeworn. Very Good/Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004045
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FICK, CARL  The Danziger Transcript
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1971, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine, engraving of microphone on cover, 295pp, no publishing date or edition indicated, copyright 1971. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call number inked to spine bottom, in clear protective cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004679
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FOLLETT, KEN  Eye of the Needle
New York, Arbor House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877951861) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth spine, red simulated cloth patterned boards, red-stamped lettering on spine, beige endpapers, x, 313pp. The book appears square with sharp corners, clean text, slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), but has a malformed back hinge with no gutter where the board joins the spine -- apparently a binding error. Dust jacket is bright white, no flaws except where the back panel follows the malformed back hinge; original eight-ninety-five price on front flap, 7-78 code on back flap, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Very Good Minus/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012768
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FREEMANTLE, BRIAN  The Lost American
New York, TOR Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812582500) Mass Market Paperback. Glossy black pictorial wrappers, 342 pp. Spine just offsquare, stresslines on same & front hinge, edges slightly age toned. (Very Good +).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008031
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005