| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERNARD, KENNETH The Maldive Chronicles New York, P A J Publications. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555540198) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black glossy cloth w/gilt lettering, 167 pp. Spine top lightly bumped, DJ edges lightly chipped. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004791 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BEST, HARRY Rape's Narrow Border Saber Books. Mass Market Paperback. Series #SA-212 Edition uncertain. no statement of publisher's place, date or edition, copyright 1971 Spine square, no stresslines, lightly bumped & rubbed top & bottom, wraps bright with original luster but unusual appearance of heavy rubbing (it is not rubbing but apparently the printing plates were made from very old origiinal artwork) corners rubbed, pages offwhite & uneven with no edge dye. No credit given to the artist although it is quite risque. (Near Fine). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 000010 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN They Whisper New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0805019855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/burgundy paper backstrip w/silver lettering on spine. As New/As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003969 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COOPER, MORTON The Queen Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0137482027) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Gray boards w/brown cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Red dot on bottom edges, spine slightly cocked. DJ lightly sunned, small closed tear at bottom edge on back, crease on front flap. Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003950 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COURTER, GAY The Midwife's Advice New York, Dutton. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525934944) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/copper lettering. Rem. mark across bottom edges, which have a bit of light soiling. DJ lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly bumped, front top corner chipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003993 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CROSLAND, SUSAN Dangerous Games New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1992, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679412743) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, White boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 297 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, rem mark on bottom edges, price sticker on ffep. DJ lightly rubbed with very light soiling on back where price sticker removed near bar code. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004761 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, LAURA Third Parties New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0698110404) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 286 pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005252 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DAVIS, GWEN Silk Lady New York, Warner Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446513458) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red remainder mark across top edge. Glossy black DJ very lightly rubbed, lightly bumped at spine top, heavier bump at front bottom corner. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000466 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DAVIS, JAY Sinners Holiday Union City NJ, Star News Co. 1965, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. An original Imperial Book #738, 159pp. Spine clean, just barely offsquare, front top corner lightly bumped with small crease, thumb-nail size colorchipping on back bottom corner, faint dampstain on bottom corner edges, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. (Very Good -). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005856 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ELFMAN, BLOSSOM The Strawberry Fields of Heaven New York, Crown Publishers. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517548305) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Blue boards, beige cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 372pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket has library label on spine, in protective clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007129 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVIA The First Wives Club New York, Poseidon Press. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/beige letherette backstrip w/blue lettering on spine, artwork engraved on cover in blue. Spine cocked, ends bumped, edges lightly soiled. DJ has a scratch on front, a bit edgeworn. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004071 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAYES, MARY-ROSE The Yacht People New York, Pinnacle Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0523403771) Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers with original cover art. Spine slightly bent with two stresslines, wrappers slightly faded, price tag lift chipping & adhesive residue on front near top corner, no creases or bends, text crisp & clean, edges slightly faded. (Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009097 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOSPITAL, JANETTE TURNER The Last Magician New York, NY, U.S.A. Ivy Books. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0804111693) Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library, Wraps bright, spine square w/two labels, front corners lightly bumped & a bit of edgechipping, "NR" on front w/marker, label on back, pocket, etc, inside. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003205 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KANE, HENRY Frenzy of Evil New York, Dell. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Livoti. #2729 Bright, clean covers, spine bent; good reading copy. "A novel of Terror and Obsession. Dolores was twenty-two years old, a convent-bred, innocent beauty when she married Jonathan. He was sixty-two, wealthy, successful, handsome -- and insanely jealous. Together they created . a frenzy of evil .". (Very Good Minus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002297 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL Curtain New York, Summit Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671686844) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/deep red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, author's initials engraved in gilt on cover. Spine bottom lightly bumped, small wrinkle on front paste down (binding error). DJ lightly rubbed w/two small splits at spine top & one at front bottom corner, a bit of edgechipping. Near Fine/Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004056 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL Curtain : A Novel New York, Summit Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671686844) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/deep red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, author's initials engraved on cover in gilt. Tiny bump to spine bottom, DJ lightly rubbed, same spine bump, front top corner rubbed w/small split. Fine/Good Plus. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004069 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LORRAINE, LOUIS The Empty Bed New York, Softcover Library. 1966, Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. No. B915X. Wrappers with original cover art, 156pp. Clean spine slightly bent & lightly faded, wrappers very lightly rubbed, small crease across front top corner, price inked near top, edges lightly faded. (Good Plus). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 010683 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MARGOLIS, SUE Neurotica New York, Bantam Books. 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0553109847) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards w/simulated black cloth backstrip w/metallic maroon lettering on spine, author's autograph engraved on cover. Spine ends very lightly bumped, small bump on bottom edge of book & DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003987 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MOORE, CLAYTON River Falls New York, Berkley Medallion. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Pictorial wrappers with original art & map on back, 256pp. Spine bent & rolled with light stresslines, readers crease near spine on front, edges faded, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008130 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| J. P. The Richest Man in the World New York, Dell. 1970, First Thus. (ISBN: 0440074381) Mass Market Paperback. #7438 Bright, clean, slight roll to spine, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned; good reading copy. "He had everything -- but he wanted more! Who really was Eugene Haller, the elusive, obsessively secretive colossus of finance and industry? His lawyer, Matt Godarian, who matched Haller in unbridled lechery, knew one answer. Basil Duplessix, suave British specialist in every kind of orgy, knew another. And of Haller's many women each had her own shocking knowledge -- yet none could resist this frightening, fascinating man of power and mystery . (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002292 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PETIT, CHRISTOPHER Robinson New York, Viking Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670849251) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Dark gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, mark on top edges. DJ has lightest bumps to spine ends, very light rubbing. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003821 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PHELPS, GILBERT Mortal Flesh New York, Random House. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394491475) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue boards, offwhite cloth backstrip, metallic blue lettering, 199pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, edges have a bit of very light soiling, price tag ghost on front free endpaper. Very light rubbing on dust jacket. Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005248 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| PHILLIPS, MAX Snake Bite Sonnet Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316706205) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards w/mint green backstrip w/gilt lettering. Very light bump to spine top. DJ lightly bumped at spine top & top corners. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002599 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RICHARDS, DONNA (PSEUD. OF DONATO RICO) Swivel Hips Hollywood CA, International Publs Inc. 1963, First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. France' Book 1052. Spine slightly bent & shelf-cocked with a bit of edgechipping, bottom rubbed & chipped, one crosscrease, wrappers lightly rubbed, bottom corners flared with small creases, small light stresslines across top corners, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean, agetoned to a light tan. (Good). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010689 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| RICHARDS, FLEMING Voodoo Orgy Cult Compton CA, Jewel Books. 1967, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #9523 Spine very slightly off-square, clean with no stresslines, soft covers significantly colorchipped at top corner area, pages dampstained in same area, most of text loose from binding, all pages present, lightly browned, no odors. (Fair). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005855 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005