| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOOTHBY, GUY Dr. Nikola New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1904, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth , yellow lettering and green decoration on front cover, 311pp, second printing indicated by "2" in parenthesis on last page. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, spine top broken, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004735 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CERVANTES Don Quixote of La Mancha New York, Signet Classic. 1964, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Translated, and with Introduction by Walter Starkie. White wrappers with cover art in red border on cover, 1052pp, selected bibliography. Spine very lightly sunned, a few fine lamination wrinkles, light bump to top, a bit of fine edge chipping. An excellent square, tight copy. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008007 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON Mr. Keegan's Elopement New York, Macmillan. 1903, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A Macmillan Little Novel. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black & gilt lettering & illustration on front, decoration on endpapers, 73pp plus 4 page biographical sketch. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, gilding illegible, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, boards slightly bowed, edges faded, very light small dampstains on bottoms of first & last pages. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008907 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FERBER, EDNA Nobody's in Town New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1939, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate on spine, author's initials in gilt/black border on cover, 220 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004686 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FERBER, EDNA Nobody's in Town New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1939, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate on spine, author's initials in gilt on front cover in black & gilt box, 220 pp. Very slightly cocked, spine lightly faded, ends & corners bumped, marks on bottom edges. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004713 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY Joseph Andrews Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1961, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". n.d. n.ed. c.1961, Riverside Editions, Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Martin C. Battestin. No bends orcreases, names inked on half-title page, text crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 001093 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GULLIVER, LEMUEL Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1901, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering & decoration, 383 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, bottom & corners lightly bumped, light rubbing on back, edges faded, name discretely inked on front free end paper, else text crisp & clean, a bit more than 1/2 of the page with the map of Lilliput is torn away. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007427 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS The Return of the Native New York, Harper & Bros. 1922, Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. n.d. n.ed. c.1922 (First edition was published in 3 vols. in 1878.) Spine sunned, corners bumped, hinges a bit weak, pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 001104 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL The Blithedale Romance New York, The Mershon Company. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decoration on spine and cover, 237pp, plus ten pages of advertisements, n.d. n.ed. n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 reprint edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, faded to a light tan as are edges. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004222 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL The Celestial Railroad Logan IA, Perfection Form Co. 1972, First Thus. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 8". A Perfection Micro-Classic #MC166. White soft covers, black lettering, black & orange cover art, 32pp. Bright, crisp, spine lightly faded, a few small speckles on back. (Very Good -). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007450 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL Grandfather's Chair: A History for Youth New York, Mershon Company. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on spine & cover, 247 pp, n.d. Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth & corners very lightly rubbed, pages tanned, browned on margins & edges. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007413 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL The Scarlet Letter New York, The Mershon Company. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth , gilt-stamped lettering & blind-stamped decoration on spine and cover, 252 pp, n.d. n.ed. n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 reprint edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, name & address penciled on front paste down, text faded to a light tan as are edges, crisp, clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004224 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Across the River and Into the Trees New York, Dell. 1950, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #D117 Black title lettering on white & green cover art, 320pp, no publication date indicated, copyright 1950. Spine has slight roll, just offsquare w/very slight shelf cock, fine stressline & one partial lam wrinkle, wrappers bright & glossy, No creases, No rubbing, edges & text margins slightly faded, light date stamp on bottom of promo page. (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008032 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| O. HENRY Cabbages and Kings New York, A. L. Burt Co. 1904, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/white lettering. Front hinge a bit weak, slightly cocked, spine ends & corners bumped, the first 6 leaves have a light crease, else pages crisp, offwhite, names inked inside front & on ffep. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002055 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOPE, ANTHONY Rupert of Hentzau: From the Memoirs of Fritz Von Tarlenheim New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1898, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Dana Gibson. Ex-Library, Sequel to The Prisoner of Zenda. Dark green cloth, light green lettering & artwork of castle on backstrip, ditto on cover, with gilt crown, 386pp including four full page illustrations. Slight spine lean, edgeworn, corners bumped with crease across front bottom corner, pages reasonably crisp, clean, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR Notre-Dame T. Nelson & Sons. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine w/engraved decoration, deeply engraved decoration w/author/title on cover, 575 pp, n.pl. n.d. n.ed. n.copyright. Binding weak w/breaks on both hinges in end pages, tho still attached, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned, edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004691 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LEE, ETTIE Victor Hugo's Les Miserables An Adaptation New York, Liveright Publ. Corp. 1932, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Deland Williams. Ex-School Library, Blue cloth, black lettering on spine & front cover, B/W woodcut by Williams on frontispiece. Spine slightly cocked with ends & corners rubbed & bumped, Hinges are tight & end papers firm, pages crisp & creamy white. Library ink stamp on top & bottom edges & front free endpaper. Book number inked to bottom edges & front free endpaper with marking pen. Ownership paper pasted to front free endpaper (dated 5-66), code & date (2-15-65) inked to back free endpaper. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003649 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LEWIS, SINCLAIR Bethel Merriday New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/gilt & black lettering on gilt & black plates on spine, author's initials in gilt on cover, 390 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, light vertical crease down spine center, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004514 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LONDON, JACK The Call of the Wild New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1915, Twenty-Nineth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/black lettering, black plate on cover w/reverse letterin & pawprint, 211 pp. Spine cocked w/green reinforcing tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round to boards, edgewear, inner hinges repaired w/tape, pages reasonably crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings. Fair. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004521 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET The Moon and Sixpence New York, Pocket Books. 1967, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #75198 Pictorial wrappers, white lettering, 218 pp. Small label lift colorchipping on lower front hinge & a bit onto wrappers, text offwhite & very lightly tanned at edges, bright red edge dye. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007995 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DE MAUPASSANT, GUY Short Stories New York, Robert K. Haas. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Miniature, Red full leather blind embossed, 90 pp, n.d. n.ed. Bright, crisp, bottom corners bumped, edges & first & last pages faded. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 006770 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DU MAURIER, GEORGE Peter Ibbetson New York, The Modern Library. 1932, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: George du Maurier. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering, 416 pp. Hinges repaired, spine protected with clear tape, usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004731 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ORWELL, GEORGE Animal Farm New York, Time, Inc. 1965, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 8". Ill.: Joy Batchelore & John Halas. White wrappers w/cover art by Joseph Low, 131 pp. Spine slightly bent, faint stressline near front hinge, top edges lightly faded, a bit of light pencil underling. (Good). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007452 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE CERVANTES Don Quixote New York, Hurst & Co. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: L. Hopkins. Ex-Library, Green cloth with decorative illustrations on front cover, 610 pp, n.d. n.ed. (reprint). Front hinge repaired, ffep missing, spine ends & corners bumped, back cover bottom corner sharply bumped such that board is cracked inside, usual library markings. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004728 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SMITH, F. HOPKINSON Peter New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1911, 12th Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "A Novel of Which He is Not the Hero." Red cloth, white lettering on spine & front, 482pp plus illustration on frontispiece. Spine ends lightly bumped, very lightly rubbed, corner tips very lightly rubbed, lettering on spine slightly faded but quite legible, edges tanned, text offwhite, crisp & clean. Dust jacket in new Gaylord cover; all but a finger-sized shard of spine lacking, open tears on all four corners of front with title & author lettering nearly complete, front panel illustration quite well preserved, back complete & readable except for a large thumb-sized open tear out of bottom. Very Good Minus/Poor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008915 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005