| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBUS, HARRY The Deep River Girl Grand Rapids MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Weidenaar. The life story of Marian Anderson. Gray/white simulated buckram boards, red lettering & cover illustration from etching by Weidenaar on frontis, 85pp. Spine cocked, top corners bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, small splits on top corners, small closed tear on top edge, 1" closed tear on back edge. Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010925 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BERKMAN, TED To Seize the Passing Dream Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light greenish-beige cloth w/cinnamon lettering. Spine slightly cocked & front bowed, usual library markings within, no label on spine. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 003545 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN Barbara Greer Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magenta cloth, white lettering, 371 pp. Spine cocked, bottom sharply bumped on front hinge, edges lightly faded. Dust jacket is sharply bumped in same area, 1" closed tear on back top edge near spine, light spatter stains on upper spine and across front top area. Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006787 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLICKER, SEYMOUR Blues Chased A Rabbit Montreal, Chateau Books. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 296pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings (pocket glued on front free endpaper, "due date" chart with no entries stamped on flyleaf with a small rectangle cut out of the top of the page). Dust jacket has no library label, in clear cover, flaps glued to pastedowns. Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006372 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BOTHWELL, JEAN Omen for a Princess New York, Abelard-Schuman Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Story of Jayanara, Royal Poet of the Seventeenth Century. Pale red cloth, violet lettering on spine with reversed title on violet plaque, 192pp. Spine bottom very lightly bumped, headband & top edges lightly faded, quite crisp, clean, with sharp corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a bit of light rubbing on spine edges, very bright & crisp, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012081 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BYRD, MAX Jackson New York, Bantam Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 055309632X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards, light beige cloth backstrip, metallic red lettering on spine, facsimile autograph blind stamped on front, 421pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, very slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Very Good/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010248 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CAVANAH, FRANCES Two Loves for Jenny Lind Philadelphia PA, Macrae Smith Company. 1956, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Mottled blue boards w/light burgundy cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 207 pp. Spine sunned, ends moderately bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005218 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CHASE, MARY ELLEN Mary Peters New York, Macmillan. 1934, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 377 pp w/sailing ship scene on endpapers. Spine cocked & faded, corners & cloth lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004490 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COSTAIN, THOMAS B. High Towers New York, Doubleday. 1949, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red leatherette w/gilt lettering on dark blue plate on spine, coat of arms engraved in gilt on cover. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004025 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| COZZENS, JAMES GOULD Morning Noon and Night New York, Harcourt Brace & World. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name engraved in gilt on cover. Book spine has slight fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top). Dust jacket is bumped at spine ends with small dings on spine & one small closed tear at spine top. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004020 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ELDER, MARK Jedcrow Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1974, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Light beige wrappers with original art, 238pp. Spine slightly bent with two light stresslines & a couple short lamination wrinkles, two price stamps on front, text crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 008205 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FRANKEN, ROSE Young Claudia New York, Rinehart & Co. 1946, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, gilt lettering & decor on spine, 279pp. Spine cocked and faded, as is lettering athough it is readable, spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, cloth rubbed, pages crisp, clean, white, edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004685 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GODWIN, GAIL The Finishing School New York, Viking Press. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0670314943) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards w/green cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, two small stains on bottom edges, DJ very lightly rubbed on top edges. Good Plus/Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004113 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROTH-HANO, RENEE Safe Harbors New York, Four Winds Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0027777952) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards, blue cloth backstrip, copper lettering on spine, brown endpapers, 214pp. Spine has a very slight shelf cock, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket top edges lightly rubbed, tiny ding to back hinge. Good Plus/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009312 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| O'HARA, MARY The Son of Adam Wyngate New York, David McKay Co. Inc. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue cloth w/blue lettering on spine, artwork of bird on cover in blue, 440 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, DJ flaps affixed to end papers, pages reasonably crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, top edges soiled, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004421 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARDY, ROBIN The Education of Don Juan New York, Wyndham Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671253352) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Remainder mark on bottom page edges, price tag lift tear at bottom corner of ffep. DJ lightly sunned, small tatters along top & bottom edges, 1/8" x 3/4" open tear around bottom front hinge, flap fore edges creased. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001941 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAYCRAFT, MOLLY COSTAIN Too Near the Throne Philadelphia PA, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A novel based on the life of Lady Arbella Stuart. Pale red cloth w/black lettering, 237 pp. Spine moderately cocked, sunned, ends & corners bumped, bottom corners & bottom of front cover rubbed thru to boards, DJ flaps glued to ffeps, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005169 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HEYMAN, ANITA Exit from Home New York, Crown Publishers. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517529033) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, white lettering on spine, [vi], 277pp. Spine ends bumped, front cover very slightly bowed. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, edges lightly rubbed, small closed tear on back top edge with creases, mended inside with clear archival tape. Very Good/Very Good Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011470 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOUGH, EMERSON John Rawn Prominent Citizen New York, McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black leatherette w/gilt lettering & decoration on spine, author's initials on cover, gilt top edges,385 pp w/covered wagons scene on endpapers. Spine top & corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, very lightly tanned, title page has sm tear at gutter about 1/4th down from top edge, edges faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004463 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOWARD, MAUREEN Expensive Habits New York, Summit Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671506250) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Mint green boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 298 pp. Stamp on bottom edges, small very light smudge on fore edges. Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004400 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JONES, ROD Julia Paradise New York, Summit Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 067164663X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corners moderately bumped on boards & dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped & has two small closed tears on back cover. Previously published in author's home country (Australia). Author's first book. Very Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 000912 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KANE, HARNETT T. The Lady of Arlington Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel based on the life of Mrs. Robert E. Lee. Gray cloth, blue lettering on spine, 288pp, bibliography. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, personal library index label affixed to front pastedown, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened, significantly chipped on ends, tears on fold ends, rubbing on edges, rather loose fitting. Good/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 011576 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KING, JOAN Impressionist New York, Beaufort Books, Inc. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards, grey backstrip, silver lettering. Spine ends bumped, small tear at top of front pastedown, small price tag ghost at top corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket bumped at spine ends, bumped at front top with two small closed tears & one 1" closed tear in same area. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002591 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LANGLEY, ANDRIA (LOCKE) A Lion is in the Streets New York, Whittlesey House. 1945, Later Printing. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Full color art of forest scene w/capitol in background, black lettering on offwhite plate on spine, 482 pp. Spine cocked, protected & reinforced w/clear tape, a bit edgeworn, pages reasonably crisp, offwhite, edges lightly faded, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 004427 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MARTIN, PETER The Building Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth, black lettering, 378pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, boards slightly bowed with light wrinkle in front cover cloth across front top corner (binding error), usual library markings, dust jacket flaps affixed to front endpapers. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010380 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005