next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Fiction::Anthology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Arbor House Treasury of Horror and The Supernatural
Naperville IL, Arbor House. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877953090) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN KING. Edited by Bill Pronzini, Martin Harry Greensberg & Barry N. Malzberg. Light gray simulated cloth boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 599pp. Spine slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket top edges slightly flaired, small crease on front flap. Good Plus/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010908
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Saturday Evening Post Stories
New York, Random House. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Navy cloth, silver lettering on spine, black lettering on pink plate on cover with multiple blind emboss of publisher's name, 340pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, edges lightly faded, no call number label on spine, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005785
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ANDERSON, POUL  Trader to the Stars
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A collection of three stories. Black cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 176 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings, no label on spine, pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006296
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CALDWELL, ERSKINE  The Humorous Side of Erskine Caldwell
New York, Signet. 1951, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #899 Wraps very slightly bowed, tiny price inked on front top near spine, name stamp on promo page, back top corner bumped, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. Briilliant cover art. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 005867
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

CRAVEN, DELL & FORD  Romance Treasury: The Garden of Dreams, Lovely is the Rose & One Hot Summer
New York, Romance Treasury Assn. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0373040717) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Len Goldberg. Red leatherette with gilt lettering & decoration, silk page marker ribbon, 576 pp. Three complete novels. Spine ends & corners rubbed, edges soiled, name & price inked to front free endpapers, pages crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006072
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DUNN, ELIZABETH  Sugar and Spice and Other Candy Stories
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1960, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light blue cloth w/burgundy lettering, dark dye on top edges, 216 pp. Spine cocked, ends & top corners bumped, headband has a tiny closed tear, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call #s inked on spine, spine ends w/small closed tears, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005166
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

EDWARDS, CHARLOTTE  A Collection of Romantic Nostagia
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Books. 1985, First Separate Edition. (ISBN: 0373824513) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: El Aliberte. Complimentary Copy Wraps bright, crisp, spine square w/one fine stressline, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. A Mother's Day celebration collection of seven short stories originally copyrighted from 1945 thru 1956. (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003460
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ELDER, JOSEPH (ED.)  Eros in Orbit
New York, Pocket Books. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671777203) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Alan Magee. Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked, fine stressline on front hinge with a bit of light edgechipping, wrappers bright, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned. (Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008341
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FOX, H. B.  The 2000-Mile Turtle
Austin TX, Madrona Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890520143) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. and other episodes from Editor Harold Smith's Private Journal. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 128 pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked. DJ has price tag adhesive residue on front top near spine, top edges lightly rubbed & sunned, price clipped. Good Plus/Good Plus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006755
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

FURMAN, A. L.  Teen-Age Suspense Stories
New York, Lantern Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Rebound in heavy yellow library cloth w/pictorial cover, 187 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, pages crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006583
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GRANT, CHARLES L.  Shadows 9
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385234864) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Tan boards w/black lettering, 182 pp. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006314
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HALE, HILARY  Winter's Crimes 16
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1984, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Brown cloth, gilt lettering, 188pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, top edges slightly faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket in new Gaylord cover, lightly sunned on spine. Edited by Hale, featuring the following authors: Ted Allbeury, Simon Brett, Lionel Davidson, Michael Gilbert, Michael Z. Lewin, James McClure, Ellis Peters, Miles Tripp & David Williams. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006115
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BLAKE, JENNIFER, MADELINE BAKER, GEORGINA GENTRY, SHIRL HENKE & PATRICIA RICE  Secrets of the Heart
New York, Topaz. 1994, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. #JE552 Spine slightly bent & rolled w/stresslines, tiny bumps to corners, tiny closed tear on back fore edge, pages white, crisp & clean. Includes following stories: Besieged Heart, Masquerade, Gambler's Delight, Falling in Love, Keeping the Fire Hot. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005619
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

LEONARD, ELMORE  Elmore Leonard Three Complete Novels
New York, Wings Books. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517064928) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray simulated cloth boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine fall-in, edges lightly faded. DJ spine ends bumped. Contains the complete novels: La Brava, Cat Chaser & Split Images. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003864
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

DISCH, THOMAS M. & CHARLES NAYLOR  Strangeness: A Collection of Curious Tales
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684148994) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, silver lettering, 309pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. Dust jacket has call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006143
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MACDONALD, GEORGE  Stephen Archer and Other Tales
Freeport NY, Books for Libraries Press. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0836938054) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Light red cloth, gilt lettering on dark red panel on spine, blind embossed logo on cover, 354pp. Top corners bumped, dark scuff mark on fore edges, usual library markings, text crisp & clean. Reprint of edition published about 1888-1890. Includes the following stories: Stephen Archer, The Gifts of the Child Christ, The History of Photogen and Nycteris, The Butcher's Bills, Port in A Storm and If I Had A Father. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006210
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MALING, ARTHUR  When Last Seen
New York, Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060128488) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Mystery Writer of America Anthology 1977. Black cloth, silver lettering, 377 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight fall-in, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, else pages crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006618
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MALZBERG, BARRY N.  Down Here In The Dream Quarter
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385122683) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light grey leatherette w/violet lettering, 194 pp. Bright, crisp, light bump to lower area of spine, usual library markings, DJ corner clipped (but not price clipped) w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005371
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCCORD, JEAN  Deep Where the Octopi Lie
New York, Atheneum. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/silver lettering & cover art, 177 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005130
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

MCNALLY, RAYMOND T.  A Clutch of Vampires
Greenwich CT, New York Graphic Society. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821205943) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, movie still photo on frontis, 255pp, illustrated throughout. Spine cocked, bottom corners bumped, small name stamp on front pastedown, text & illustrations crisp & clean. Dust jacket edges flared, small closed tear on back top edge. Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010386
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

OHAYON, JOSEPHINE  All for Love
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1967, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Ill.: William Hunter. A collection of 31classic love poems & stories celebrating Valentine's Day, from the contemporary The New Yorker magazine to Shakespeare & Ovid, 150 pp. illustrated throughout by Hunter. Series #SBS TX 949 Spine square w/one light stressline, front lightly bumped at top edge near spine & bottom corner, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned at edges. (Very Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003704
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GREENBERG, OLANDER & SILVERBERG  Dawn of Time
New York, Elsevier/Nelson Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525666249) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, Prehistory through science fiction. Dark gray boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering, 224 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ has "SciFi" sticker on lower spine, in clear cover w/label on spine. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007136
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE  Machine Dreams
New York, E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 052524252X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Red remainder dot on bottom edges. Blue boards with white backstrip & gold lettering. Top of spine has been very heavily bumped with a light crease to all the pages in this area (this defect is only apparent when the book is opened), front cover is slightly bowed open to the fore edge, back cover has a small, clear oil stain. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 001926
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RESCINITI, ANGELO  More Mini-Mysteries with Liz and Will
School Books Fairs, Inc. Edition Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. n.pl. c.1980. Spine square w/one light crosscrease & a bit of colorchipping on edges, fine spidery creases on both covers, corners rubbed, pages fairly fresh, lightly tanned. 24 mini-mystery stories. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003033
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

ROUGHEAD, WILLIAM  The Murderer's Companion
New York, Readers Club. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Gray cloth w/red lettering & cover art, red dye on top edges, 365 pp, Forward by Alexander Woollcott. Headband tattered, spine bottom bumped, corners bumped, edges sunned, bottom edges a bit soiled, pages crisp & clean, lightly faded to light tan, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005193
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005