| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Purple Land New York, Three Sirens Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Keith Henderson. Being the Narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as told by Himself. Purple cloth, blind stamped lettering & cover decoration, [xxxviii], 259pp, woodcut type illustrations throughout, no date, no edition indicated, preface for second edition dated Sep, 1904. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, headband exposed, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011474 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BOWEN, ROBERT SIDNEY Hot Rod Patrol New York, Dell. 1970, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. No. 3760. Wrappers with cover art of race scene featuring red '50 Ford. Clean spine square with edgechipping, reader's stressline near front hinge, crease across bottom corner, small closed tear on back fore edge, light dampstain on bottom edges near spine & in same area in text margin else text crisp & clean. (Very Good Minus). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010685 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRECK, VIVIAN High Trail Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Leonard Weisgard. Gray linen cloth, maroon-stamped lettering & rules on spine, maroon top edge dye, [vi], 214pp, title page and seventeen chapter divisions illustrated with woodcut-type b/w artwork. Book is square, with sharp corners, covers fore edges slightly bowed vertically, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean. An excellent post war Maltshop adventure: Chloe is hiking and camping with her father in the wilderness of the Sierra Nevadas, when her father is injured. She has to find her own way out of the forest and get help. And would you believe that she found romance in these trying circumstances? Of course you would . ! Vivian Breck was the pseudonym of Vivian Gurney Breckenfeld. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013430 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRUDER, JUDITH Going to Jerusalem New York, Simon & Schuster. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671245996) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Waller. Remainder, Tan boards w/brown cloth backstrip w/brown lettering & decor on front. Mark on top edges, light bump to spine bottom, DJ has two small tears at spine top, one small tear at front top corner, crease across front flap top corner. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003849 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan Triumphant Tarzana CA, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Studley Burroughs. Ex-Library, Dark blue cloth, stamped orange lettering, pp. [1-4] 5-6 [7-8] 9-318 [319:ads] [320:blank], plus illustration plate on frontis & four others. "Repaired and Bound by W.P.A. Library Project #7679 Reno County" stamped on front pastedown. Spine and corners were covered with black pebbled cloth, title inked on spine in white & new gray endpaper added. Spine is cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, "due date" slip with multiple date stamps on back flyleaf, pocket adhesive residue on back pastedown, edges moderately faded & top edge dye nearly gone, text reasonably crisp & clean. Fair to Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011070 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CONNOR, RALPH The Major New York, George H. Doran Co. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind-embossed image of standing figure on front cover, frontis. ill. 383pp plus five full page illustrations. Spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), ends & corners lightly bumped, minor chipping on spine gilding, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Ralph Connor was the pseudonym of the Rev. Dr. Charles Gordon of Winnipeg, Canada, who served in the Canadian Army during WWI. Good Plus. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011170 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DENNIS, WESLEY Palomino and Other Horses Cleveland OH, World Publishing Company. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Wesley Dennis. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, blind stamped lettering & emblem on front, publisher's green edge dye on top, gray endpapers, 226pp, illustrated throughout with original b/w sketches, no edition statement. Boards very slightly bowed, light shelf rubbing on covers bottom edges, text edges faded, square, sharp corners, clean. Dust jacket is bright & crisp with just a hint of rubbing on spine ends, one tiny closed tear on back top edge. 13 excellent stories about horses, as edited by Mr. Dennis, including "Chapo--The Faker" by Will James, "Sit Your Saddle Solid" by Mari Sandoz and other notable authors. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012710 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DEPEW, WALLY Breakaway New York, William Sloane Associates. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light gray boards, glossy red cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 276pp. Slight crease down center, ends bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped & rubbed, text lightly toned to offwhite. Dust jacket rubbed on edges, ends rubbed & lightly abraded, small splits at hinges, a few small open chips along fore edge bends. Good/Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008894 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DERRICK, LIONEL Tokyo Purple New York, Pinnacle Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0523004346) Mass Market Paperback. White wrappers w/original art, 178 pp. Appears As New, but has a small open tear at top of first three leaves -- not into text -- and tiny light spot on back, wrappers bright, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008357 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN SCOTT Fate of the Clipper Westwind New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 250 pp. Spine moderately faded, legible, no library markings, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, tape tabs on covers top & bottom edges, front free endpaper removed, half title page nearly wholly loose, stamps on pastedowns, text crisp & clean. Fair/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010383 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOWARD, ROBERT E. & L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP Conan the Freebooter New York, Lancer Books. 1968, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Vallejo. #74-963, Spine bent with light stress lines, 1-1/2" tear at top of back hinge, front top corner clipped, water stain on edge, no storestamps or signatures. Cover art looks good. (Fair). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000113 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE Night Flight New York, Signet Classic. 1961, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers with original cover art, 128pp including Forward by Andre Gide & Suggestions for Further Reading. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. A novel about the perilous world of pioneer aviation. Clean spine slightly bent, wrappers very lightly faded, tiny bump to front top corner, text toned to offwhite, edges lightly faded, name inked on frontis author's biographic sketch page. (Very Good +). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009371 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FINGER, CHARLES J. Bushrangers New York, Robert M. McBride & Co. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Honore'. Tales of the Australian bush. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, gilt-stamped illustration of a smoking gun on cover, deckled edges, illustrated endpapers, frontis. ill. xvi, 216pp plus seven full page original wood-cut type illustratied plates by Paul Honore'. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners very lightly bumped & rubbed, front cover has an area of bubbling in the cloth indicating a damp spill -- no stains or odors, edges moderately faded, text & illustrations crisp & clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 012531 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FLETCHER, OMAR Dueling Pistols Los Angeles CA, Holloway House Publ. Co. 1991, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0870673688) Mass Market Paperback. Red wrappers with original cover photos. Spine bent & rolled with stresslines & crosscreases, significantly rubbed on ends with splits. A much read copy with numerous creases & bends, text complete, offwhite, edges lightly faded, lightly soiled. (Good). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009191 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FORBES, COLIN Target Five New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525214305) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth w/silver lettering, 256 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 005010 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FORESTER, C. S. The Sky and the Forest Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown & Co. 1948, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Salmon cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover in border, 313 pp w/envelope affixed to bfep w/critical review inserted. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 004579 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GASPERINI, JIM The Mystery of Atlantis New York, Bantam Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553250736) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Kenneth Smith. Time Machine 8. Silver wrappers with original cover art. Spine bent with light stresslines & crosscrease, sharp long crease across front top corner, stresslines at other corners, text crisp & clean with bright b/w artwork, edges lightly faded. (Very Good -). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009103 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GELD, ELLEN BROMFIELD The Dreamers Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 038506473X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, green endpapers, 307pp. No markings on spine, which is cocked, usual library markings with dust jacket tape tabs on covers. Dust jacket has label on spine, is in a protective clear plastic cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003525 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAGGARD, H. RIDER QUEEN SHEBA'S RING New York, Doubleday, Page & Company. 1910. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/8". Ill.: Sigurd Schou. Green cloth, blue-stamped lettering & gold-stamped emblem on spine & front, pp.[i - iv], v, [vi - viii], [1 - 2], 3 - 326, [327 - 328: blank] [final leaf is blank], five inserted plates with ills. frontis. in color; presumed Later Printing of First Edition. Spine slightly shaken (not as firm as new), ends lightly bumped & rubbed, corners sharp & lightly rubbed, edges faded, very light foxing on pp.[ii & iii] & back of frontis. ill. frontis. ill. lacks tissue guard, text is bright, white, crisp, clean. A Jewish community in deepest uncharted regions of Africa struggles to defend itself from barbaric tribes . Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013479 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HILTON, JAMES Ill Wind New York, Avon Books. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: John B. Musacchia (frontis.). #4 in the New Avon Library "Shakespeare-Head" Imprint, frontispiece illustration, 306pp, First Thus Edition, ca. 1940s. Etching by Musacchia on frontispiece. Spine square, no stresslines, with a few lamwrinkles & a bit of colorchipping on front edge, wraps bright w/readers crease on front near spine, long light crease across top corner, minor edgechipping, back has a number of light, fine creases, pages lightly tanned, promo page has a long tear with an old tape repair & the first several leaves have small inadvertent dogears, one leaf has a large inadvertent dogear (pp 293/294). (Good). USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 000028 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HUNTER, JACK D. Tailspin New York, TOR Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312931778) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Pale mottled orange paper covered boards simulating cloth, black-stamped lettering within fine border on spine, [viii], 374pp. By the author of the acclaimed book & movie: The Blue Max. Blue dust jacket front panel features artwork of two P-51 Mustang WWII fighter planes in action, photo of author on back panel. Bright, crisp, clean, light bump to spine ends, appears unread. Dust jacket is wholly intact. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013075 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HUSTON, JAMES W. The Price of Power New York, William Morrow and Company. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green simulated cloth boards, blue backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, map on endpapers, 431pp. Spine ends bumped, text bright, clean. Very Good/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010247 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KARNEY, JACK & MEL COLTON Knock 'em Dead & Point of No Escape New York, Ace Books. 1955, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double Novel book #D-101. Square spine with slight roll & edgechipping, light stresslines, abrasion on spine end, wrappers vibrant & lustrous (no creases) with light crosshatch mark on prices & also on each promo page, text offwhite, crisp & clean, edges browned. Spine adhesive released under Point of No Escape hinge so that this cover is set back about 1/16" from fore edge. (Good). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009198 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JORDAN, LEONARD The Bar Studs Greenwich CT, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0449034781) Mass Market Paperback. #Q3478 Cover bright, spine slightly bent & rolled, w/light stresslines, pages crisp, clean. "A bold, no-holds-barred novel about sex, booze, drugs, and six men who did it their way.". (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002291 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LEWIS, ETHELREDA (ED.) Trader Horn New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius (Smith) Horn. Red cloth, black lettering, vix 302pp, MOVIE EDITION with numerous stills from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production, including on frontispiece & endpapers, no publication date indicated (c.1927). Forward by John Galsworthy. Spine slightly cocked with fall-in, ends & corners lightly bumped, back cover slightly bowed, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned, edges moderately faded. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 009443 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005