| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| Handbook for Piano Teachers: Collected Articles on Subjects Related to Piano Teaching Evanston IL, Summy-Birchard. 1958, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Printed cover, spine with white stripes background, black lettering, white lettering reversed on black on white soft covers, 112pp. Slightly bowed, name label near bottom of front cover, bottom front corner bumped with crease, mark on bottom edges, pages crisp & clean. (Good). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005484 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| Stepping Into the Future: Education for South Africa's Black, Coloured and Indian Peoples Johannesburg, Erudita Publications. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial cover on glossy black boards w/white lettering, 152 pp, n.d. n.ed. n.copyright. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, sharp bump to front cover bottom corners, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005395 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| What Should Our Schools Accomplish? New York, National Citizens Council for Better Schools. 1957, Revised Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Working Guide No. 5. A guide to goals and curriculum in the public schools. Pale blue wrappers, black lettering, 84pp illustrated with cartoon art. Wrappers very lightly soiled wwith a small stain on front, edges faded, a bit of underlining & paragraph marking throughout text. (Good). USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008974 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BETTS, GEORGE HERBERT The Mind and Its Education New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1916, Later Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 311 pp. incl index, copyright 1906, 1916. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners rubbed, wrinkle on front cover, name penciled on edges. Good Plus. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004129 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| DINKMEYER, DON & RUDOLF DREIKURS Encouraging Children to Learn: The Encouragement Process Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1963, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, blue & white lettering, 162 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges a bit dusty, name inked on ffep. DJ lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly abraded, price tag ghost on cover. Good Plus/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007126 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| FREELAND, PATRICIA Edges of Reality: Teacher's Resource Book Glenview IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1973, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6-1/2" x 11". Red wrappers w/photo of Edges of Reality on cover, 48 pp, 3-hole punched. Very light cross creases on spine, front corners lightly bumped. (Very Good). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 007448 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SIMON, SIDNEY B., LELAND W. HOWE & HOWARD KIRSCHENBAUM Values Clarification: A Handbook of Practical Strategies for Teachers and Students New York, Hart Publishing. 1972, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0805510389) Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". Black & green lettering on white wrappers w/color art, 397 pp. Spine slightly cocked & sunned, tiny bumps to front corners & crease near spine, pages crisp & clean. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005520 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HYMES, JAMES L., JR. A Pound of Prevention: How Teachers Can Meet the Emotional Needs of Young Children New York, New York State Society for Mental Health. 1954, Revised Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Orange wrappers, black lettering & cover art, 64pp illustrated with cartoon art. Spine significantly rubbed to a line of scattered tiny open tears -- but is fully attached, wrappers lightly smudged, corners lightly bumped, a few instances of underlining in text but mostly crisp & clean. (Good). USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008973 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BLAIR, GLENN MYERS, R. STEWART JONES & RAY H. SIMPSON Educational Psychology New York, Macmillan. 1955, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth w/silver lettering, 601 pp incl Index. Binding just a bit shaken (not quite as crisp as new), spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, name inked to front pastedown, edges lightly faded, occasional light pencil underlining in text but pages are generally quite clean & crisp. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004879 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JORDAN, THOMAS E. The Exceptional Child Columbus OH, Charles E. Merrill Books. 1965, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, silver & blue lettering, 352pp, Bibliography & Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners slightly rubbed, edges slightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004887 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KERR, CLARK Opportunities for Women in Higher Education New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070101027) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". their current participation, prospects for the future, and recommendations for action. A Report and Recommendations by The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education (Clark Kerr, Chairman). White pictorial wrappers, blue & black lettering, 282pp, appendices, complimentary card from the chairman laid in. Wrappers & edges very slightly age toned, tiny bump to front top corner. (Near Fine). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007846 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAWKES, HERBERT L. & ANNA L. ROSE Through A Dean's Open Door New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1945, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, yellow lettering & decoration, portrait on frontis. xvi, 242pp, index. Spine cocked, spine bottom & bottom corners very lightly bumped, edges & endpapers lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011410 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MCGRATH, EARL J. General Education and the Plight of Modern Man Indianapolis IN, Lilly Endowment. First Edition. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Stiff red wrappers with black lettering on cover, blank spine, xi, 182pp, no publication date indicated, ca.1976. The book is in Fine condition except for name inked on front near top corner and a binding error on two leaves where the bottom corner has an inadvertent dogear & is improperly trimmed (pp 117-120). Appears unread. (Very Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009875 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| OBERTEUFFER, DELBERT School Health Education: A Textbook for Teachers, Nurses, and Other Professional Personnel New York, Harper & Brothers. 1954, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, blue decoration & reversed lettering on cover, blue cloth backstrip with gray decoration & reversed lettering on spine, 454pp, appendices & index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly soiled, a few very light scratches on front cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006107 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| MOORE, RAYMOND & DOROTHY Home Style Teaching Waco TX, Word Books. 1984, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". A Handbook for Parents and Teachers. Spine square, wraps bright, tiny bumps to both corners on front and into first couple of pages, pages crisp, clean, offwhite. (Very Good -). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002830 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| REESE, WEBSTER P. Personality and Success in Teaching Boston MA, Richard G. Badger. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine ends & corners, lightly bumped, a few small flaws on front, name inked on front free endpaper. (This book was featured in the Kansas State Reading Circle, Study Outlines for 1928-1929.). Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001109 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ROY, MARY MASSEY Probe: A Handbook for Teachers of Elementary Science Stevensville MI, Educational Service, Inc. 1962, First Edition. Plastic/Ring Binding, 6" x 9". Remainder, Red leatherette boards w/gilt lettering, 280 pp. Edges very lightly faded, rem. marks on bottom edges. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005466 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| SULLIVAN, MOLLY Feeling Strong, Feeling Free: Movement Exploration for Young Children Washington DC, National Assoc. for the Education of Young Children. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912674822) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". Magenta wrappers, white & orange lettering, 161 pp incl Bibliography. Spine very slightly bent, no stresslines, wrappers noticeably rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped w/light creases, name inked inside front, light marginalia on a few of the last pages. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007381 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| WARD, C. H. (ED.) English Evidence Chicago IL, Scott, Foresman & Co. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brick red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, title & logo embossed on cover, 284pp plus advertisement in back endpapers. Teacher-Testimony from the Summer Session, University of California, 1924, with an Introduction by C. H. Ward. Dozens of essays of real-life experiences of English Teachers in 21 categories. Spine ends very lightly bumped, name inked on front free endpapers, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004148 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005