| next page |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Marivaux Theatre Paris, Hachette Bookshop. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint Edition. Text in French. From the Collection du Flambeau. Best texts of the great writers. Lightly textured red leatherette, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped border on covers, 310pp, notes, plus table of contents, list of other titles in the collection, no date of publication indicated. "The text of this edition reproduces the text of 1740." White dust jacket with engravings of portraits front & back; the front being a portrait of the actress Silvia (1700-1758) by F. de Troy (from the collection of the Duke of Portland), and the back being a portrait of Marivaux by J. B. Van Loo. A well cared for copy lacking the front free endpaper, bright, square, sharp corners, edges faded, crisp, clean text very lightly tanned. Dust jacket has a small chip at spine top, a small closed tear on front bottom edge & back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 012201 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AIDMAN, CHARLES Edgar Lee Masters's Spoon River Anthology New York, Samuel French. 1966, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5" x 7-1/4". Yellow wrappers, black lettering, 59pp, no edition statement. Two short, faint crosscreases on front from spine, very faint long vertical bend on front, tiny corner bumps, very light rubbing, several corrected inadvertent small corner dogears, small dampstain on back fore edge, text crisp & clean. (Very Good -). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008969 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| ARRABAL The Automobile Graveyard and The Two Executioners New York, Grove Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dark gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 94pp. A play in two acts and a melodrama in one act, translated by Richard Howard. Spine slightly cocked, usual library markings with call number inked on lower spine in white. Dust with call number label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006137 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| AZA, MIGUEL RAMOS CARRION Y VITAL Zaragueta New York, Silver, Burdett & Co. 1901, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth w/gilt lettering & black decoration engraved on front cover, 115 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, very faint reddish stain on front cover, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. Edited with Notes and Vocabulary by George Carter Howland. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004732 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BARROWS, MARJORIE WESCOTT Contemporary American Drama New York, Macmillan. 1964, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". White wrappers w/cover art & reverse lettering, 342 pp. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded, light bump to back to corner. (Very Good +). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007486 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| BRADLEY, A. C. Shakespearean Tragedy: Hamlet Othello King Lear Macbeth Greenwich CT, Fawcett. 1966, Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Black wrappers, yellow & white lettering, red decoration, 432 pp incl Notes & Index. Very slight roll on square spine w/very fine stresslines & lam wrinkles, a few edge chips, brilliant red edge dye, a bit of underlining in center 30 pp, else text bright white, crisp & clean. (Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007930 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CORRIGAN, ROBERT W. (ED.) Sophocles: Oedipus the King San Francisco, Chandler Publ. 1961, First Thus. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". White wrappers, salmon cover art, 46 pp. Very light cross crease on spine w/very slight bend on front from same, back bottom corner lightly bumped, edges lightly faded. Translated by Kenneth Cavander, with Intro by Tom F. Driver. (Very Good -). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007893 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| EDEL, LEON (ED.) The Complete Plays of Henry James Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". As edited by Mr. Edel. Brick red cloth, beige cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering & decorative rules on brick red panel on spine, brown top edge dye, frontispiece photo of Mr. James ca.1895, 846pp, page notes, index, a note on the texts [cited]. First Edition stated. Yellow dust jacket with blue bordering top & bottom, biographical sketch of Mr. Edel on back panel. No price on front flap top corner, although there is evidence of price sticker removal at the bottom -- presumably the publisher's price label. The book is clean, square, with sharp corners, reasonably tight binding, gilding on spine is moderately faded but quite legible, appears little used, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is faded, has noticeable scattered foxing, chipping at the spine top & bumping & colorchipping on edges, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Here is presented for the first time the full story of the unknown Henry James -- the Dramatist, as distinct from the Novelist and Critic. It contains the complete dramatic works of the great architect of modern fiction, from his early playlets to the later elaborate, sophisticated comedies, and includes a scenario fragment of an unwritten play. Of the full-length plays published in this volume, five have long been out of print, and seven have never before been printed. Among these is the controversial Guy Domville, which drew catcalls from the gallery and applause from Bernard Shaw, Arnold Bennett, and H. G. Wells, present as dramatic critics on opening night. Among the other materials is a memorable exchange of letters between Henry James and Bernard Shaw over a play of James's.". Near Fine/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013204 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GRIFFITH, FRANCIS & JOSEPH MERSAND Modern One-Act Plays New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, black lettering & red decoration, 356pp, bibliography. Bright, crisp, spine ends & corners very lightly rubbed, edges slightly faded. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007470 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GASSNER, JOHN Twenty Best Plays Of The Modern American Theatre New York, Crown Publishers. 1943, Eighth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering, 874pp, bibliography. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, gilt a bit worn, edges a bit soiled, previous owner names on front endpapers marked out. A good reading or study copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006589 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| GORDONE, CHARLES No Place to be Somebody Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". A Black Black Comedy in Three Acts. Blue cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xii, two frontis. photos, 115pp including four photos from the first production. Dust jacket with photo from the first production on front panel, photo of author on back. (This is the COPYRIGHT APPLICATION COPY returned with the Library of Congress Copyright Office stamp dated Jan 19 1970 and number "A 122956" applied to the copyright page.) Spine slightly cocked, lightly bumped at bottom, with a bit of very light fading around the covers edges. Dust jacket is wholly intact, very lightly agetoned, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes an Introduction by Joseph Papp, Producer, May 2, 1969, at the New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater, New York City. A New Yorker reviewer stated: "The play is original, and it belongs, together with The Time of Your Life, The Iceman Cometh, and The Tavern, in the sturdy tradition of American Saloon drama.". Very Good/Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 013123 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| CARTMELL, VAN H. & BENNETT CERF Famous Plays of Crime and Detection: From Sherlock Holmes to Angel Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Blakiston Company. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE REVIEW COPY. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, red top edge dye, xv, 910pp. Introduction by John Chapman. Includes original Advance Review card from the publisher. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, spine a bit faded with lettering difficult to read, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. As edited by Cartmell & Cerf: A baker's dozen of some of the finest whodunnit plays of all time, including: Sherlock Holmes by William Gillette, Within the Law and The Thirteenth Chair by Bayard Veiller, Seven Keys to Baldpate by George M. Cohan, On Trial by Elmer Rice, Under Cover by Roi C. Megrue, The Cat and the Canary by John Willard, The Bat by Mary Roberts Rinehart & Avery Hopwood, Broadway by Philip Dunning & George Abott, Payment Deferred by Jeffrey Dell, Kind Lady by Edward Chodorov, Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams, Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013036 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HAMMERSTEIN, OSCAR, 2ND The King and I New York, Random House. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal simulated cloth boards, gilt-stamped lettering on green panel on spine, b&w photo affixed to front cover within green bordering, publishers green dye on top edges, x, 146pp, with title, etc. white reverse type on double spread still photo, plus two still photos from the original production on March 29, 1951 at the St. James Theatre; one featuring Yul Brenner & Gertrude Lawrence; Later Printing. Music by Richard Rogers. Based on the novel Anna and The King of Siam by Margaret Landon. A rather handsome appearing book with sharp corners, although the spine is cocked & lightly sunned, boards are very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text white, crisp & clean; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012063 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HANSBERRY, LORRAINE A Raisin in the Sun New York, Random House. 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-3/8". Ex-School Library, Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine with title within ruled box, publisher's emblem blind-stamped on front, double-page title with b/w still photo of the Younger family in the play, [xiv], 146pp, plus two additional photo plates. Later printing, no edition statement on copyright page. White dust jacket with yellow outline of a circle overlaying a partial image of the face of a young black person on front panel, list of publisher's other books of drama on back panel. Spine is slightly cocked, ends bumped, sharp corners, no external indication of ex-library other than stamping on top & bottom edges, minimal markings inside with text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has no library markings, has a small light dampstain at spine ends, is wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Miss Hansberry's play opened to high acclaim in New Haven and Philadelphia before coming to the Ethel Berrymore Theatre in New York on March 11, 1959, [where] it was an immediate critical and popular success.". Good/Very Good Minus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013242 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HARTOG, JAN DE The Fourposter London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a marriage in six scenes. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 73pp. Light dampstain on front, text very lightly agetoned, crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears on back, thumb-sized open tear on front top edge near spine. Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010917 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOGAN, ROBERT The Experiments of Sean O'Casey New York, St. Martin's Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Ex-Library, Black boards, red cloth backstrip, white-stamped lettering on backstrip, red-stamped lettering on front cover, brick red endpapers, [viii], 215pp, appendices, index. Dust jacket has red front panel with plain lettering, promo & still photo for O'Casey's play, The Drums of Father Ned on back panel. Spine ends lightly bumped, sharp corners, good square tight copy with no library markings on spine, clean text with usual inner library markings. Dust jacket is wholly intact, spine noticeably faded but lettering readable, label adhesive residue at bottom, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "Mr. Hogan enters well armed with scholarship and wit into the embattled field of O'Casey criticism. His readable, vigorous and entertaining critique brings to the subject of the well-known and lesser-known O'Casey plays, fresh, distinguished and completely original observations.". Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012991 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| HOUGHTON, STANLEY The Dear Departed New York, Samuel French. 1937, Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5" x 7-1/4". No. 192 A Comedy in One Act. Yellow wrappers with black lettering, 26pp. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded. 1910 copyright renewed in 1937 by Ellen Muriel Caw. (Very Good +). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007009 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| LINDSAY, HOWARD & RUSSEL CROUSE The Prescott Proposals New York, Random House. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on green plate on spine, photo of Katharine Cornell on front within green bordering,168pp. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, c.1954. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, spine top lightly bumped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010923 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| IBSEN, HENRIK A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, The Master Builder New York, Modern Library. Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7" x 4-3/4". Four Plays. Gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on gilt bordered dark green panel on spine, gilt torch bearer logo above; two gilt rectangles centered on front with inner one dark green & lettered similar to spine, same logo in outer rectangle; green top edge dye, Kent endpapers, xiv, 383pp, n.d. Introduction by H. L. Mencken. Book is square with very light bump to spine top and corners, binding tight, some of the gilding is lacking on the logos, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013336 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| INGE, WILLIAM Bus Stop New York, Dramatists Play Service. 1956, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". A Three-Act Romance. Gray wrappers, black lettering & decoration, 71 pp. Wrappers have light vertical creases, white thumb-size stain on front bottom edge, YMCA stamp on front near top, heroine's name underlined throughtout in text. (Good). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007010 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| INGE, WILLIAM A Loss of Roses New York, Bantam Books. 1963, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Black wrappers w/original cover art, movie still photo on back, new foreword by author, 116pp. A Play; basis for the movie The Stripper starring Joanne Woodward. Spine bent with a bit of colorchipping on edges, wrappers very lightly rubbed with a bit of edgechipping, small stressline on back near hinge, edges lightly faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean. (Very Good). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010097 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY The Scenic Art: Notes on Acting & the Drama: 1872-1901 New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". Green cloth, gilt-stamped decoration on spine and lettering on red panels, green top edge dye, xvi, 384pp, Appendix of biographical sketches of actors, actesses and playwrites; Index; Foreword by Leon Edel; Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Allan Wade. Typographical dust jacket with lettering on green bordered panel on mauve front with a small sketch of Mr. James. Book is square, binding firm, very light bump to spine bottom, front board very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. (From the estate of a professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) Dust jacket is lightly faded with a bit of light soiling, a few tiny chips on spine ends, one 1/4" chip on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good Plus/Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013276 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KERR, JEAN & ELEANOR BROOKE King of Hearts Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greenish yellow cloth, red lettering on spine, 153pp. Spine very lightly sunned, ends lightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 010918 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| JONES, ERNEST Hamlet & Oedipus Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1954, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. #A31 A classic study in the psychoanalysis of literature. White soft covers with red & black cover art, 194pp, index. Spine square & clean, wrappers & edges faded, text white, crisp & clean, fore edges protrude slightly on first 62 pages. (Very Good -). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007933 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. | ||
| KANIN, GARSON Cordelia? Arbor House. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, Dark burgundy simulated cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 236 pp. Spine slightly cocked, sharp bumpt to bottom of back cover, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005017 Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA. |
| next page | |
| Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005