next page  
   Gene's Books, member IOBA   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
201 S Park Ave, Stafford KS 67578, USA. Tel.: +1 620-234-5858, Fax: +1 620-234-5858
GenesBooks@gmail.com

Cooking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  100 Prize-Winning Grand National Recipes
Minneapolis MN, Pillsbury Mills. 1955, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 8". 1955 Grand National Recipe Book from Pillbury's 6th Grand National contest. Spine lightly colorchipped, a few tiny speckles on back -- bright & crisp pages. (Very Good).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007401
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  250 Ways to Serve Eggs
Chicago [and] New York, Consolidated Book Publishers. 1964, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 7". 48pp booklet, black lettering on front, cover paper same as text, 100+ recipes, numerous photos. No edition statement. Small, light crosscrease on front, appears unread. (Near Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008981
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Better Homes and Gardens Guide to Entertaining
Meredith Press. 1974, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0696004704) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial covers on cloth, 192 pp incl Index & Bibliography. Bright, crisp, tiny ding on front cover. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005424
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Christmas Cookie Cookbook
Mansfield OH, Westinghouse Electric Corp. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Westinghouse Electric Housewares Portable Appliance Division brochure # 8EH-1003. White wrappers, green lettering & Christmas decoration on front, 8pp, covers are the same paper as the text, no publication date or edition indicated. Blue dealer stamp on front, tiny stain spot on back top edge. Contains six Tips For Cookie Bakers and 18 new cookie recipes. Written for the Westinghouse Roaster-Oven that takes a 10" x 14" cookie sheet, the recipes can of course be baked in any other oven. (Very Good -).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008985
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Cooking Recipes and Family Expense Record
Reed. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leatherette, gilt lettering & decoration on cover, no publisher's place, date or edition indicated. Tiny light stain on cover, covers slightly bowed, gift note with "Christmas 1929" inked on front free end paper, else inside is clean and has never been written in. "Germany" blind stamped on lower back cover near spine. Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007404
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Favorite Recipes: Save Time and Money
Lynn MA, Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Company. 1934, Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 4-3/8" x 7". White wrappers, black lettering, black & green cover art within green border, 32pp. Wrappers very slightly agetoned, tiny split at spine top, bean-sized very light oil smudge on front at spine near top, small light crease across front bottom corner, text toned to light tan, crisp & clean. (Very Good).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010027
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Home Modification of Cow's Milk
Boston, Massachusetts, Mellin's Food Company. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light brown cloth, maroon lettering on front within border, 30pp. Boards slightly bowed, a few small spot stains on front, text crisp & clean. A company instructional book on using Mellin's supplements to make milk more digestible for children, with recipes. Good Plus/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012599
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Kansas Wheat Commission Recipes 1996
Manhattan KS, Kansas Wheat Commission. 1996, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 6". 12pp booklet, color photo of salad on front with white reverse lettering. 12 recipes on card stock which can be clipped & filed. Tiny ding to back top edge. (Fine).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008986
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Kellogg's Fiber Diet Planner
Kellogg Company. 1981. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". Light beige wrappers w/red & brown lettering & cover art, 48 pp, n.pl. n.ed. Small, very light pen scribble & price tag ghost on front, light bump to top corner. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007755
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Las Mesas del Gourmet
Puebla, Mexico, MTA Comunidades. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 6-1/4". Limited Edition, Glossy black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & publisher's logo on front, b/w frontis. sketch [xii], 296pp plus illustrated chapter divisions & indexes, with red silk page marker ribbon. Text is in Spanish. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Chapter divisions are illustrated with full color photographs. Green dust jacket with white reverse illustration on front panel (this illustration is also on the frontispiece), protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The book and dust jacket have a small, slight, fingernail-sized oil spot on the back, else bright, crisp, sharp corners; appears unused. Contents chapters: 1. Mesa Espanola (Spanish Table), 2. Mesa Francesca, 3. Mesa Internacional, 4. Mesa Libanesa (Lebanese), 5. Mesa Mexicana, 6. Mesa De Postres (Dessert Table), 7. Mesa De La Primera Semana En La Cocina De Una Recien Casada (Table for the first week of the newly married), 8. Salsas, 9. Equivalencias. Dedication: To all the ladies who appreciate the beauties of life, the family, the joy to live, the flowers and the good table, and whose generosity make our continued work possible. -- The Vespertine School of Enrique of Osso. Puebla's food culture, known as Cocina Poblana, is popular all over Mexico. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 013192
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Meals Go Modern Electrically
New York, Electric Kitchen Bureau. 1940, Eighth Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Color photo wrappers, 80pp, ndexes. Very slight shelf wear. Bright, crisp photos. (Fine).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007751
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Stir-Fry Cook Book
Menlo Park CA, Sunset Publ. Corp. 1991, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0376027134) Soft Cover, 8-1/4 x 11. Spine clean, wraps brilliant, bottom corner bumped & curled with light crease, pages crisp, white, photos bright. (Very Good -).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 002039
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Thursday Afternoon Cooking Club's Cook Book
Wichita KS, Thursday Afternoon Cooking Club. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greenish brown simulated leather, deeply embossed title in maroon on front, 361pp, index. A few favorite recipes clipped from newspapers & written out were laid in and are left in place. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, colorchipping along hinges, edges moderately faded, front free endpaper partially loose, text generally quite clean with a pencilled check mark on a number of favorites, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012176
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Treasured Recipes from Hammond PTA
Lenexa KS, Cookbook Publs Inc. 1997, First Edition. Plastic Ring Binding, 6" x 9". Pictorial covers, blue ring binding, 74pp, index. Prepared by the Cookbook Committee of the Hammond, Pennsylvania Elementary School. (Fine).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009986
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Treasured Recipes of Family and Friends
Lenexa KS, Cookbook Publs Inc. 1998, First Edition. Plastic Ring Binding, 6" x 9". Pictorial covers, blue ring binding, 183pp, index, xiii. Appears very carefully used, no real flaws except for tiny check mark on a number of recipes. (Very Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009987
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  Valley Vittles
Marion KS, Valley United Methodist Church. 1977, First Edition. Plastic Ring Binding, 7-1/4" x 8-1/4". Ill.: Celia Byer. Offwhite stiff paper covers, 154pp, poem by Mary Longhofer on page one, categories indicated with blue leaves. Bottom edges & corners a bit bumped else crisp & clean. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011472
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

  The Way to Go
Gastonia NC, Good Will, Inc. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8-1/2 x 11. Glossy pictorial covers on boards, 32 pp ill. w/color art. Bright, crisp, unobtrusive tiny ding on front cover fore edge. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007403
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BARBOUR, BEVERLY  Easy Elegant Luncheon Menus
Radnor PA, Chilton Book Company. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801968313) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright tan boards, gilt lettering, 264 pp incl Index, plus 12 pp color photo section. Spine bottom & corners bumped, bottom covers edges rubbed, very slightly cocked. DJ lighty abraded around spine ends & bottom corners, tiny ding on front hinge gutter, small closed tear on back top edge. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007745
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH  250 Delicious Soups
Chicago [and] New York, Consolidated Book Publishers. 1952, Third Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 8-1/2". A publication of the Culinary Arts Institute. Color photo illustrated wrappers, 48 pp w/photo illustration on every page, n.ed. copyright 1941 & 1949. Light smudges on front, light edgechipping, light dampstains on inside covers but none elsewhere, text crisp & clean. (Good).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007749
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

OLSEN, ALFA-BETTY & MARSHALL EFRON  Omnivores : They Said They Would Eat Anything and They Did
Viking Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670465704) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ron Barrett. Ex-Military Base Library, Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 007213
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

RIVAL MANUFACTURING CO.  Rival Solid State Control Electronic Blender Recipe Book
Kansas City MO, Rival Manufacturing Co. 1966, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". White wrappers, color photo of blender on front, black lettering, 39pp, index plus three laid-in materials: State Index of Rival Service Stations, Clipping 'Cooking Dutch with a blender' with advertisement for Campbell Soup Recipe Book on back, Personal Note on how to free sticking blades after long storage. Wrappers slightly faded, very lightly rubbed, a few small stains on front & one on back. No edition statement. (Very Good).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008987
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SWANS DOWN CAKE FLOUR  Cake Secrets
Battle Creek MI, General Foods Corporation. 1953, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". Unveiling the joyous mysteries of the loveliest of cakes, from Frances Barton, Consumer Services Dept. White wrappers, red & black lettering, original cover art front & back with Swans Down Cake Flour advertisement on back, color photos inside front & back covers of party & wedding cakes, 64pp, index. Wrappers loose from text, rubbed & colorchipped along spine & edgechipping, leaf pp 5/6 loose (leaf pp 59/60 missing), slighty toned to offwhite. No edition statement. (Poor).
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 008990
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

SWANS DOWN CAKE FLOUR  The Latest Cake Secrets
Battle Creek MI, General Foods Corporation. 1934, Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Pink wrappers, color photos of chocolate cake on front, Swans Down Cake Flour box on back, 64pp, index, numerous color photos & intact coupon in back. Spine colorchipped with numerous tiny crosscreases onto front, thumb-sized open tear across front top corner, text crisp & clean, toned to offwhite. (Good).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008989
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

GOOD, FRANK  Rare Recipes and Budget Savers (Vol. 1)
Wichita KS, The Wichita Eagle and Beacon. 1962, Second Printing. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". From the files of Home Town News, plus additional recipes. Tiny bump & crease across front top corner, covers bright with just a few light soiling spots, pages white, crisp & clean. (Very Good -).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002873
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

HUNT, MARY  Salad Bowl
New York, M. Barrows & Co. Inc. 1945, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth w/green lettering. There are a number of light stains on the spine & front cover, pages are crisp, lightly browned. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 003629
    Click here to order or inquire at Gene's Books, member IOBA.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gene's Books, member IOBA Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gene's Books, member IOBA 2005